SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 26 1 2 3 25 26 >
Topic Options
#107557 - 08/22/06 03:47 AM Do you really need a Tyros 2 ?
Dnj Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/00
Posts: 35952
Loc: New Jersey
_________________________
Korg Pa1000,LD Maui 28's,LD Maui 5,TC Voice Solo FX-150, Shure GLXD-24,EV ND767,
Audio Tecnica AT2035, Mixcraft Pro8 DAW, Alan & Heath ZED 6FX, Chauvet Mini Kinta lights..

“Be so good they can't ignore you”

Top
#107558 - 08/22/06 04:37 AM Re: Do you really need a Tyros 2 ?
T42 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/17/06
Posts: 84
Loc: UK
Nice demos DNJ by a decent player, but the 3k is certainly no T2 after listening to the songs played. It does come in a very close 2nd place though and is great value for money. The 3k's replacement which may be out early next year should bridge the gap between the T2 far more.

Top
#107559 - 08/22/06 04:43 AM Re: Do you really need a Tyros 2 ?
ianmcnll Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 07/27/05
Posts: 10564
Loc: Cape Breton Island, Canada
Donny,

Having owned two PSR-3000 I must say it is a powerful keyboard and is the equal of the Tyros1 in my opinion.

The Tyros2 is a different matter...it is light years ahead of the 3k(and T1) in terms of keyboard action and the SA voices and extra Sweet voices are definitely a cut above the great sounds in the 3k.

I enjoyed my time with the 3k immensely,and I still have one as a backup, but once I began playing the Tyros2, there was no going back.

It was well worth the difference in price and I have no regrets in making the purchase.

Ian



------------------
Remember to leave good news alone.
_________________________
Yamaha Tyros4, Yamaha MS-60S Powered Monitors(2), Yamaha CS-01 analog monophonic synthesizer.

Top
#107560 - 08/22/06 04:57 AM Re: Do you really need a Tyros 2 ?
Dnj Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/00
Posts: 35952
Loc: New Jersey
Ive owned both, & performed with both....but to me and MY NEEDS the 3k is more then enough, plus you can use T2/T1 & so many more converted KB's/3rd party styles.....there's too much UNEEDED stuff that I never use on the T2 for MY act & the way I play...SA/HD/Sampler/Buly wide design/
No speakers, were a few user/navagational decision making features for me, some call the 3k a toy?.....
I call it a cash register.....the future? who knows?
I'm not knocking the T2 at all its a very fine instrument .....just stating that for MY Needs on stage its overkill vs the better suited 3k.



[This message has been edited by Dnj (edited 08-22-2006).]
_________________________
Korg Pa1000,LD Maui 28's,LD Maui 5,TC Voice Solo FX-150, Shure GLXD-24,EV ND767,
Audio Tecnica AT2035, Mixcraft Pro8 DAW, Alan & Heath ZED 6FX, Chauvet Mini Kinta lights..

“Be so good they can't ignore you”

Top
#107561 - 08/22/06 05:02 AM Re: Do you really need a Tyros 2 ?
Starkeeper Offline
Member

Registered: 09/16/02
Posts: 1704
Loc: Toronto
I'm very happy with my new PSR3000.
When I was at Long & McQuade, they had a PSR1500, PSR3000, and a Tyros 2. I saw the Tyros 2, but didn't dare play it.
Starkeeper
_________________________
I play Roland EM20 and Yamaha PSR550

Top
#107562 - 08/22/06 05:13 AM Re: Do you really need a Tyros 2 ?
Dnj Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/00
Posts: 35952
Loc: New Jersey
Starkeeper you made a fine choice with the 3k....depends how you look at it for YOUR Needs....many pros use the 3k every day with much success.If it makes you happy its priceless.
http://www.synthzone.com/ubbs/Forum37/HTML/009338.html

[This message has been edited by Dnj (edited 08-22-2006).]
_________________________
Korg Pa1000,LD Maui 28's,LD Maui 5,TC Voice Solo FX-150, Shure GLXD-24,EV ND767,
Audio Tecnica AT2035, Mixcraft Pro8 DAW, Alan & Heath ZED 6FX, Chauvet Mini Kinta lights..

“Be so good they can't ignore you”

Top
#107563 - 08/22/06 06:10 AM Re: Do you really need a Tyros 2 ?
T42 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/17/06
Posts: 84
Loc: UK
[QUOTE]Originally posted by Dnj:
Ive owned both, & performed with both....but to me and MY NEEDS the 3k is more then enough....

DNJ do you mean you've had a T2 and 3k in the past but now just use the 3k?
Did you sell the T2 because you find that the songs you play you can do on the 3k alone so the T2 was overkill for what you wanted? I'm just a bit confused here as there are far too many previous posts to read and catch up with and surprised someone who has had a T2 would want to get rid of it. If I had a T2 and 3k, the 3k would be the first to go.

Top
#107564 - 08/22/06 06:18 AM Re: Do you really need a Tyros 2 ?
tony mads usa Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/16/02
Posts: 11902
Loc: East Greenwich RI USA
Which of these has a sequencer, how many tracks, and if using SMFs, which is easier to utilize, change/mute voices, volume, etc., especially in a 'live' situation?
thnx,
t.
_________________________
t. cool

Top
#107565 - 08/22/06 06:34 AM Re: Do you really need a Tyros 2 ?
Dnj Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/00
Posts: 35952
Loc: New Jersey
T42 yes I had both...sold both, tried many others.....& for Me & My Style of performing can do it all using the 3k/Lt no problem.....the rest as explained above is useless to me. Dont let the hype git ya its all good



[This message has been edited by Dnj (edited 08-22-2006).]
_________________________
Korg Pa1000,LD Maui 28's,LD Maui 5,TC Voice Solo FX-150, Shure GLXD-24,EV ND767,
Audio Tecnica AT2035, Mixcraft Pro8 DAW, Alan & Heath ZED 6FX, Chauvet Mini Kinta lights..

“Be so good they can't ignore you”

Top
#107566 - 08/22/06 06:47 AM Re: Do you really need a Tyros 2 ?
GlennT Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/02
Posts: 1766
Loc: Medina, OH, USA
Quote:
Originally posted by ianmcnll:
...it is light years ahead of the 3k(and T1) in terms of keyboard action and the SA voices


I've played both and I'd say a notch, certainly not lt years... IMO

Glenn

Top
Page 1 of 26 1 2 3 25 26 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online