SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#50124 - 11/30/06 11:23 AM Mic Reverb Setting
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 3923
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
I know this thread was posted a while back, but I cannot figure out how to freeze a mic setting. Every time I load a new style it reverts back to default.

One more time please.

Bernie
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station

Top
#50125 - 11/30/06 02:11 PM Re: Mic Reverb Setting
Bill Norrie Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/16/02
Posts: 2275
Loc: Richmond,North Yorkshire, UK
Try a Forum search using 'mic settings' as the search string - there are lots of topics....
for example : http://www.synthzone.com/ubbs/Forum25/HTML/000525.html
_________________________
Willum

After silence, that which comes nearest to expressing the inexpressible is Music.
Aldous Huxley

Top
#50126 - 12/01/06 12:29 AM Re: Mic Reverb Setting
bruno123 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/04/02
Posts: 3274
Loc: West Palm Beach, FL 33417
[QUOTE]Originally posted by Bernie9:
[B]I know this thread was posted a while back, but I cannot figure out how to freeze a mic setting. Every time I load a new style it reverts back to default.

One more time please.

Hi Bernie, I struggled with the same problem If I am remembering correctly I found my answer in the protection/freeze area and in the Registration memory. I did have it working without losing my settings, but---- there were times when I loaded a file from another person the reverb settings changed.

I posted this before;
I needed to send a signal to my JBLs powered speakers A and B (Stereo) I also needed to send a third signal to a sub, I used the sub outlets of my Kn7.

Worked fine I took it to the party I was playing, set up my keyboard and all worked just fine, the two speakers and my sub did what I wanted them to do. The dancer really seemed to like the sub set-up, they were really getting into it. Then---- I loaded a midi file which I really do the music started, the dancers turned towards me --- the sub had stopped operating. Aaaaaah.

Same problem, somewhere, somehow the sub settings had to be set to freeze.

John C.

Top
#50127 - 12/01/06 04:10 AM Re: Mic Reverb Setting
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 3923
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
Thank you for your response, but all has failed. No matter what I do in extended mode and data protection has kept the mic settings the same when I load new regs from SD card.

Maybe someone like Alec has the answer.
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station

Top
#50128 - 12/01/06 06:05 AM Re: Mic Reverb Setting
technicsplayer Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/17/02
Posts: 3319
not really enough information for an answer but try this:

initialise the 7k.
save a normal performance save in a temp file.
press and hold panel set, confirm in expand with page 2 mic set to off.
press customise, data protection, set mic to on and ok in the screen.
press and hold mic and confirm the default of room, 99, 100, this is what is saved and will be loaded from your temp file.

change to karaoke, 30, 20.

press load, temp file, page 2, set effect memory to no, and load.
press and hold mic - settings remain and have not changed to those in the loaded file.

Top
#50129 - 12/01/06 06:58 AM Re: Mic Reverb Setting
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 3923
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
Thanks Alec

It works as you said,but when I load another file,it changes, presumably because it was saved in extended mode with p2 effects "on". Of course, if I remember to go to p2 and switch effects off before loading, I am okay.
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station

Top
#50130 - 12/01/06 07:46 AM Re: Mic Reverb Setting
technicsplayer Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/17/02
Posts: 3319
I never saw this for a VERY long time because I always selectivley save and there are so many hundreds of preset effects that I almost never had to edit a dsp etc to achieve what I wanted so almost never saved the effect file with all my files. Thus without loading effect I never had a mic problem.

Top
#50131 - 12/01/06 07:56 AM Re: Mic Reverb Setting
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 3923
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
Right you are,Alec.
The only small consolation I have is that I am not alone. I know of many members that automatically keep effects checked, and save in extended mode.

It looks like my only recourse now is to deselect effects before loading, or resave my vocal files.
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station

Top
#50132 - 12/01/06 02:44 PM Re: Mic Reverb Setting
Audrey Turner Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 03/19/02
Posts: 1084
Loc: Cambridge, Cambs, England
Technote did a feature on mic setting in the TechPlus magazine a few months ago and I followed their instructions and then saved to Floppy Disk (as suggested by them). By doing this, you can have as many varied settings as the floppy will hold and always, but ALWAYS be assured to get your choice on loading.

I still have the magazine somewhere, if I can find it, I'll let you know and maybe post on this site - if space will permit.

Audrey


[This message has been edited by Audrey Turner (edited 12-01-2006).]

Top
#50133 - 12/02/06 02:47 AM Re: Mic Reverb Setting
technicsplayer Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/17/02
Posts: 3319
maybe in the Dec 03, Feb 04 and Apr 04 issues?... one guess who wrote them

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online