SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#314080 - 01/27/11 05:05 AM ROLAND PK5
Rusty 999 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/24/10
Posts: 225
Loc: Ireland
Anyone familiar with the Roland PK5 midi pedal board

I am trying to figure out how to assign the Drum rolls from a SD3 or indeed an Audya 4 to the switches on the top of the PK5

The sd3 belongs to a friend and so far he has managed to get it working fine to trigger major keys and minors but neither of us know much about assigning drum rolls


Anyone information would be greatly appreciated

Top
#314084 - 01/27/11 05:26 AM Re: ROLAND PK5 [Re: Rusty 999]
tassiespirit Offline
Member

Registered: 01/25/08
Posts: 157
Loc: Devonport, Tasmania, Australia
Rusty, in the manual it says that the DRUMs can not be over written/ changed,only use the standard kit. This is the same for both PK5 and PK5A pedal boards.
PK5A manual has better info........... etc........
[6] DRUMS mode
Press the DRUMS selector [6] to switch the PK-5A to
DRUMS mode.
In keeping with standardized usage
(GM and GS, for example), the PK-5A transmits on
MIDI channel “10” when this mode is selected. You
can change this, however (e.g. to “16” in order to
control the M.Drums part of Roland arranger-type
instruments).
After selecting DRUMS mode, you can use the
PK-5A’s pedals for “drumming”.
In DRUMS mode [6], the following functions are
available (FUNCTION section):
[9] FACTORY SET (DRUMS)
After pressing the FACTORY SET selector [9] (the
corresponding indicator lights), 13 note numbers
can be transmitted for triggering an external
instrument’s Drum Set. The note numbers
assigned to the pedals in this way represent the
PK-5A’s factory set. This FACTORY SET cannot
be overwritten.
_________________________
I don't suffer from insanity, I enjoy it!

Top
#314096 - 01/27/11 10:20 AM Re: ROLAND PK5 [Re: Rusty 999]
vagro Offline
Member

Registered: 11/05/07
Posts: 321
Loc: Argentina
Hi Rusty.
If I understand what you mean, yes you can trigger different drum sounds from the Pk5A.

Tassiespirit only read the first part (Factory Set).
Here you have the instructions that follows on the manual:

_[10] USER SET
Press the USER SET selector [10] (the corresponding
indicator lights), to select a different
Drum Set assignment, which is called USER SET.
Unlike the factory set, the USER SET assignments
can be changed (which would be useful
for triggering samples, grooves, etc., for example).
The original assignments are as follows:
• Programming the User Set
(1) Connect an external keyboard’s (or the
sequencer’s) MIDI OUT socket to the PK-5A’s
MIDI IN socket.
(2) On the external instrument, set the transmit
channel (TX) to the MIDI channel used by the
PK-5A’s DRUMS mode (probably “10”).
(3) On the PK-5A, select the DRUMS [6] mode.
(4) Press and hold the USER SET selector [10] for
at least two seconds (until its indicator starts
flashing).
(5) While the USER SET indicator is flashing,
press the key on the external keyboard whose
note number you wish to assign to the USER
SET.
Example: to assign the note “C1” (24) to a pedal,
press that key on the external instrument (or
transmit a long C1 with your sequencer).
(6) On the PK-5A, press the pedal you wish to
assign the received note message to.
Example: to assign the “C1” to the leftmost
pedal, press [0].
Release the key you are holding on your keyboard.
All indicators briefly light to confirm
your selection.
(7) Repeat steps (4)~(6) to assign different note
numbers to the remaining pedals



You can find the complete owner's manual here:

http://www.roland.com/manuals/en/index.cfm?SEARCHBY=PrNm&SPRNM=PK-5A
_________________________
Victor

Korg Pa3x 61 - Mediastation X76 - Yamaha Psr s900 - Korg Tr61 - Roland PK5A - NanoKontrol - Ensoniq SQ1 - Yamaha D85 organ

Top
#314150 - 01/27/11 05:42 PM Re: ROLAND PK5 [Re: vagro]
Rusty 999 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/24/10
Posts: 225
Loc: Ireland
Many Thanks for the information guys
Unfortunately I may not have explained myself correctly

What i am trying to do is trigger the DRUM ROLLS of The AUDYA by assigning one of the switches on the top of the PK5 to do so? Maybe switch 5 0r 6==so that when i tap it I get a drum roll to the pattern I am playing with the 13 note pedals of the PK5. I am a guitar player who stands up and uses the PK 5 to trigger Registrations or Styles.

If I was using a Ketron K 8 midi pedalboard I would require an additional FS6 footswitch for the drum rolls
But i was hoping top be able to use the PK5 to do both tasks --trigger the bass notes and tap a switch for the rolls?

Thanks again
Rusty

Top
#314151 - 01/27/11 06:11 PM Re: ROLAND PK5 [Re: Rusty 999]
tassiespirit Offline
Member

Registered: 01/25/08
Posts: 157
Loc: Devonport, Tasmania, Australia
Hey Rusty,
As Vagro mentioned, it might be done, in the User set pedal TEN (10). Set it up to send to from your keyboard to the user set. Does that work????
_________________________
I don't suffer from insanity, I enjoy it!

Top
#314160 - 01/27/11 06:55 PM Re: ROLAND PK5 [Re: tassiespirit]
Diki Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/25/05
Posts: 12861
Loc: NW Florida
Are the drum rolls an actual sample of a drum roll, or is it a series on MIDI notes programmed to do a roll?

If the latter, one note from a pedal won't achieve that...

The other issue might be, if the roll is a sample, is the gate time of the note needed to be long enough to have the roll sound? If you just press the pedal and release, might the sound get cut off?

Top
#314213 - 01/28/11 09:16 AM Re: ROLAND PK5 [Re: Rusty 999]
leeboy Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 10/09/04
Posts: 1888
Loc: Columbia City, IN USA
Rusty,
The switches on top are for selecting mode/programming ect. You don't use them for sending MIDI out...the 13 pedals themselves are for that.

If I remember correctly...as I have not used my PK-5 for a while now.

Lee S.
_________________________
Lee S.

Top
#314332 - 01/28/11 06:57 PM Re: ROLAND PK5 [Re: leeboy]
Rusty 999 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/24/10
Posts: 225
Loc: Ireland
Thanks again to all who replied

Lee are you saying it cant be done at all ??

If thats the case can you suggest an alternative way to trigger the rolls besides using the buttons manually on the Audya 4 every time I want a Drum Fill

Thanks
Rusty

Top
#314410 - 01/29/11 10:41 AM Re: ROLAND PK5 [Re: Rusty 999]
Diki Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/25/05
Posts: 12861
Loc: NW Florida
What's the code, in the Audya manual, for triggering the roll... That's the FIRST thing you have to find out. Until you know that, you don't know WHAT to program on the pedals, or whether it can be done at all.

Top
#314411 - 01/29/11 10:41 AM Re: ROLAND PK5 [Re: Rusty 999]
Diki Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/25/05
Posts: 12861
Loc: NW Florida
Just had a thought... by 'drum rolls', do you mean FILLS?

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online