SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 7 of 8 < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 >
Topic Options
#298434 - 11/04/10 03:36 PM Re: Yamaha Tyros 4 problems demonstrated on video
Dnj Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/00
Posts: 40816
Quote:
Originally posted by Beakybird:
Don't worry, Yamaha will come through, but it might take a couple of months.
Beakybird


lets hope they have it fixed by the
S920 release.

Top
#298435 - 11/04/10 04:17 PM Re: Yamaha Tyros 4 problems demonstrated on video
Scottyee Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/99
Posts: 10427
Loc: San Francisco Bay Area, CA, US...
Quote:
Originally posted by kla4:
Another problem: The mic preamp and too low output level compared to the keyboard levels. After adjusting the MIC gain (no distortion) its volume cannot be set high enough, so the keyboard level faders need to be lowered to 80-90.... pretty annoying.

Unfortunately the 'two step' adjustment (both mic input and preamp output) was modified to a one-step configuration.... bad choise, unless an OS update can raise the mic preamp level with 10-15 dB's


Hi Roel. How'z life in the Netherlands? I can definitely understand how annoying this prob must be for you. Thanks for filling us in on it. I trust you've contacted Yamaha Europe and that Yamaha Japan released an OS update fix for this sooner rather than later. Best to you and your family. - Scott
_________________________

Top
#298436 - 11/04/10 04:59 PM Re: Yamaha Tyros 4 problems demonstrated on video
kla4 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/15/06
Posts: 302
Loc: NL
Hi Scott,

We're OK in the Netherlands, autumnleaves all over. I enjoy the T4 very much and just found the mic compressor does a good job to put the extra dB's in. No distortion ... so it can be removed from the punchlist.

Did you order the T4?

Roel

Top
#298437 - 11/04/10 08:10 PM Re: Yamaha Tyros 4 problems demonstrated on video
leeboy Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 10/09/04
Posts: 2264
Loc: Columbia City, IN USA
Of course it takes some time...the concern I have is that the right people in Yamaha are informed in detail of he problem, can reproduce it, then they can and will resolve it.

Being in Information Technology for 40 years...I sure do understand how it works.

Is there a formal way Yamaha expects problem to be reported Ian??
If not...there should be.
This applies to all...not just Yamaha.

With Korg, we have found it is best to go through the Country's distributor.

Lee S.
_________________________
Lee S.

Top
#298438 - 11/04/10 08:27 PM Re: Yamaha Tyros 4 problems demonstrated on video
ianmcnll Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 07/27/05
Posts: 10596
Loc: Cape Breton Island, Canada
Quote:
Originally posted by leeboy:
Is there a formal way Yamaha expects problem to be reported Ian??
If not...there should be.
This applies to all...not just Yamaha.

Lee S.


No special protocol, but haste and accuracy of reporting is foremost.

I have someone to which I send my reports, observations and clinic/demo results.

Ian
_________________________
Yamaha Tyros4, Yamaha MS-60S Powered Monitors(2), Yamaha CS-01, Yamaha TQ-5, Yamaha PSR-S775.

Top
#298439 - 11/04/10 10:05 PM Re: Yamaha Tyros 4 problems demonstrated on video
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3205
Loc: Middletown, DE
Many companies do take some time to compile a 'bug' list before executing fixes by issuing a new OS ... patience, it will be done, once recognized.
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#298440 - 11/04/10 11:14 PM Re: Yamaha Tyros 4 problems demonstrated on video
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3930
Quote:
Originally posted by Ketron_AJ:
Many companies do take some time to compile a 'bug' list before executing fixes by issuing a new OS ... patience, it will be done, once recognized.


Wow AJ,

I would have kept my head below the parapet on this one, all Audya owners will be watching this one to see if Yamaha move faster than Ketron on fixes. We will see! Still I bet 97% of T4 owners will never know they have a problem, they just play the KB and donít go this deep in. Bet Diki wonít be having a T4 for Christmas, just slippers again this year for him!
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top
#298441 - 11/05/10 01:19 AM Re: Yamaha Tyros 4 problems demonstrated on video
chony Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 03/10/04
Posts: 1247
Loc: New York
Quote:
Originally posted by spalding1968:
come on people ! get real. The problem was identified this week. Yamaha USA said that they may here back from Yamaha in a week or two !! Just how quickly did you think this problem wouild be looked at ?????

Someone needs to manage your expectations. If yamaha respond and fix the problem in a couple of months then thats quick service by any standards. The faults that have been identified whilst important to you are not critical to the functioning of the keyboard and to probably 98% of the users of the instrument. What yamaha are likely to do is wait afew months to see if there are any other bugs reported and then send an OS update to mop up most of the problems.

Dont be too upset if they dont resolve each and every fault that is reported the week that it is reported !!!


I guess I'm from the 2% who has an expensive $3500 paperweight sitting in my house...

For myself and many of my ethnic contacts around the world (Jewish, Turkish, Arabic, etc), the T4 is useless. We do not use the preset styles in the Yamaha and rely completely on its customization.

I'm not sure why you think a company should have more than a week to get back on what I believe are serious issues. And a couple of months to fix it? That's out of the question for me.

The way I look at it, I bought a faulty product. I am doing everything in my power to not have to burden Frank by returning this to him, but I simply cannot wait "months" for a fix. I'm not sure how you are doing financially, but I cannot afford to have two Tyros keyboards right now.

Many companies would love to have you as a customer. You are very fortunate to be able to claim that you could plonk down thousands of dollars for something you can't use, and be satisfied to wait months for a fix, and even praise them for the quick service... Unfortunately I'm not in that position. I either need a quick fix or my money back :-(

(For the record: I'd prefer the fix.)

[This message has been edited by chony (edited 11-05-2010).]

Top
#298442 - 11/05/10 03:05 AM Re: Yamaha Tyros 4 problems demonstrated on video
jwyvern Offline
Member

Registered: 09/06/06
Posts: 365
Yamaha UK have responded about retaining paths by recommending anyone who has this problem should save a system file (presumably after setting up the paths required).

Paths are now being retained on my Ty4- although I didn't save a system file.
Here is what I posted on another Forum:

"When I realised yesterday not everyone was finding this a problem I set up 2 style buttons to paths that I wanted. Turned off - but only for 2 minutes - then back on and they were retained for that time.
Tyros has been off overnight and I've just checked, the paths are still there. And I didn't make a system file. Presumably Tyros has somehow been prompted to make its own automatically, which it hadn't done before (in my case).

I seem to recall in the mists of time that on Ty3 (or Ty2) I was unable to retain paths at first, but then after a time it was no longer an issue and I didn't think any more about it- till now "

john

[This message has been edited by jwyvern (edited 11-05-2010).]

Top
#298443 - 11/05/10 03:55 AM Re: Yamaha Tyros 4 problems demonstrated on video
Beakybird Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/27/01
Posts: 2170
Chony:

Did you try that style unlock software? That might help with the levels jumping around.

Did you try saving styles to USB? The latter would be the solution to the style path disappearing from USER memory.

Beakybird

Top
Page 7 of 8 < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online