SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 2 of 8 < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 >
Topic Options
#298384 - 11/01/10 02:33 AM Re: Yamaha Tyros 4 problems demonstrated on video
gilbert Offline
Member

Registered: 03/09/02
Posts: 294
Loc: Oelsnitz /E Germany
HiChony,
Re memory path save,
I followed your procedure in the video regarding memory loss and found the same problem.

After switching off then restarting the memory path was not saves.

However could not duplicate the style problem after repeated attempts.

Gilbert.
Add. The method I used.Select style,memory save,style group to save in,File access.

[This message has been edited by gilbert (edited 11-01-2010).]

Top
#298385 - 11/01/10 02:43 AM Re: Yamaha Tyros 4 problems demonstrated on video
Beakybird Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/27/01
Posts: 2170
Chony,

Regarding memory loss, where are the style files originally stored before they are lost? Are they completely lost or moved to another directory?

Beakybird

Top
#298386 - 11/01/10 03:01 AM Re: Yamaha Tyros 4 problems demonstrated on video
gilbert Offline
Member

Registered: 03/09/02
Posts: 294
Loc: Oelsnitz /E Germany
Beakybird,

As I understand it, the styles are stored on a Pen drive or Hd.

You can save this location in a pre set style group and instead of the pre set styles showing when you press the preset style group button the button links direct to the save memory file.To return to the pre set menu, just page back.

There is no loss of files just the loss of the memory path.

Gilbert.

Top
#298387 - 11/01/10 03:11 AM Re: Yamaha Tyros 4 problems demonstrated on video
Wis Offline
Member

Registered: 04/23/01
Posts: 295
Maybe the problem is that you enter the style creator after changing the volumes
You have to enter the style creator first and than you can change the volumes of the tracks you want to change.
Than start the style creator with recording drum 1 or drum 2.
After recording something(or nothing)to these tracks you have to save the style as a userstyle and everything should be as you
wanted.
This works on my Tyros3 and I hope it will work again on the Tyros4 which I ordered.

Top
#298388 - 11/01/10 03:52 AM Re: Yamaha Tyros 4 problems demonstrated on video
audyaplayer Offline
Member

Registered: 09/09/10
Posts: 249
Loc: Holland
Hey Chony
you do the saving wrong,when you save,digital rec style section,first execute and than save.Always first execute before save.
gr Audyaplayer.

Top
#298389 - 11/01/10 04:01 AM Re: Yamaha Tyros 4 problems demonstrated on video
gilbert Offline
Member

Registered: 03/09/02
Posts: 294
Loc: Oelsnitz /E Germany
Hi Choney,
It does appear that also on the style issue You are right on the mark.

Initial setting are memorised Okay but any subsequent changes to that style alters other settings at random.

On my previous test I only altered the parameters once and all was fine, it really does look look to be an OS problem.

I for one will be in contact with Yamaha for clarification

Many thanks for the video's and highlighting this issue.

Gilbert.

Top
#298390 - 11/01/10 04:24 AM Re: Yamaha Tyros 4 problems demonstrated on video
Dnj Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/00
Posts: 40808
http://www.yamahapkowner.com/forum/index.php?topic=27770.0


Chony here are some YPKO answers so far on your problems.

Top
#298391 - 11/01/10 04:28 AM Re: Yamaha Tyros 4 problems demonstrated on video
jwyvern Offline
Member

Registered: 09/06/06
Posts: 365
I get results similar to chony for saving tweaked styles. After saving, clicking on a different style then reloading the changed style, the individual parts are not always at the values saved. This is regardless of whether I use Execute (I never did with Ty3 for MC changes)
or load Style Creator first (before going to mixing console) then use Execute.
Seems like a significant problem or need to operate differently in Ty4. Either way Yamaha need to explain it.

I also find the paths to saved styles are lost from the style buttons, after turning off Power. Didn't happen with Ty3.


john

Top
#298392 - 11/01/10 04:40 AM Re: Yamaha Tyros 4 problems demonstrated on video
Dnj Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/00
Posts: 40808
Can these BUGS be fixed with an OS upgrade?

Top
#298393 - 11/01/10 10:07 AM Re: Yamaha Tyros 4 problems demonstrated on video
chony Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 03/10/04
Posts: 1247
Loc: New York
Thank you all for your concern and responses.

I must take issue with AUDYAPLAYER, since I don't want people posting false solutions:

There are 2 ways to edit a style on a Tyros. The first is to do a global edit. You change the mixer settings outside of the Style Creator, open the Style Creator, and simply save. This saves those mixer settings for every part and variation.

The second way is to do a specific edit on a specific part. To do that, you need to be IN the Style Editor.

This is the way it worked on the Tyros 3, 2 and 1.

In both cases, you NEVER have to press "Execute".

If you had paid more attention to the first half of my video, you would have seen that the first time it worked.

Chony

Top
Page 2 of 8 < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online