SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 2 of 4 < 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
#59952 - 07/31/03 07:19 PM Re: updat kn7000 1.5
BEBOP Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/02/00
Posts: 3770
Loc: San Jose, California
Hold down the three piano, guitar, and mallet sound group buttons and switch on the power to the keyboard. The version number will be shown in the screen along with the video output mode that hs been set.
This is excerpted from Getting the most from your KN7000 authored by Alec Pagida.
Everything you will probably want to know and is not in your KN7000 manual is to be found in this companion manual. I highly suggest you buy it. I think Technote has it. I bought mine from Walt Tenay in US.
Best to all
Bebop
_________________________
BEBOP

Top
#59953 - 07/31/03 09:01 PM Re: updat kn7000 1.5
rikkisbears Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/22/02
Posts: 4470
Loc: NSW,Australia
Hi,
if there's anyone who want's to read what it actually says on the site, I sometimes use this free translation program. It will give you a rough idea. Translation is German to english. Just make sure you just use the free one. Not perfect but it least you can get around the site.
http://ets.freetranslation.com/

Alec's book actually has full instructions on how to do updates. I just followed them all very carefully, especially the one about checking your disks before actually doing the update.
It was a fairly simple procedure when following Alec's instructions, nevertheless still a worrying few minutes , just in case something went wrong. I'm a bit of a worry wart.
Never so glad to see the welcoming screen pop back up.
Tis strange the English KN site doesn't have the update.
best wishes
Rikki

[This message has been edited by rikkisbears (edited 07-31-2003).]

[This message has been edited by rikkisbears (edited 07-31-2003).]
_________________________
best wishes
Rikki

Korg PA4x, Korg PA3X, PSR S950, Band in a Box 2018
V Arranger/Ketron SD2

Top
#59954 - 08/01/03 12:00 AM Re: updat kn7000 1.5
Mike ORegan Offline
Member

Registered: 02/12/03
Posts: 96
Important info for those doing upgrade 1.4 and 1.5 at the same time:
The upgrade files are numbered 1 to 4, but the files 3 and 4 (1.4 upgrade) should be used FIRST, then 1 and 2. You will notice by the file names that disks 3 and 4 are the ones for the 1.4 upgrade and 1 and 2 for the 1.5 upgrade. The Taiyo site who originated the files do not give this instruction. If you have already installed 1.4 then only disks 1 and 2 need to be used.
Mike O'R

Top
#59955 - 08/01/03 02:03 AM Re: updat kn7000 1.5
waterschip Offline
Member

Registered: 03/15/02
Posts: 118
Loc: Amsterdam, the Netherlands
[QUOTE]
I await details of Version 1.4 and have asked his permission to publish them on this Forum.
/QUOTE]

Maybe those who not needed the German luangage can wait for the details of version 1.4.
Maybe you can upgrade at once with version 1.5.

rgds.
Willem

Top
#59956 - 08/01/03 03:08 AM Re: updat kn7000 1.5
KeithB Offline
Member

Registered: 01/29/03
Posts: 317
Loc: Melbourne AUSTRALIA
Hi,
What are the consequences of installing Disks 3&4(Update 1.4)not in the order you are suggesting? I installed ex the German site,in the 1, 2,3,4 order. Seems to work so far, but should I anticipate any horrors?
I should add I originally downloaded the four disks from the English site but Disk 4 showed errors when checked on the keyboard, so I went german as above.
regards
Keith

Quote:
Originally posted by Mike ORegan:
Important info for those doing upgrade 1.4 and 1.5 at the same time:
The upgrade files are numbered 1 to 4, but the files 3 and 4 (1.4 upgrade) should be used FIRST, then 1 and 2. You will notice by the file names that disks 3 and 4 are the ones for the 1.4 upgrade and 1 and 2 for the 1.5 upgrade. The Taiyo site who originated the files do not give this instruction. If you have already installed 1.4 then only disks 1 and 2 need to be used.
Mike O'R

Top
#59957 - 08/01/03 03:17 AM Re: updat kn7000 1.5
Bill Norrie Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 01/16/02
Posts: 2296
Loc: North Yorkshire
I have received a reply from www.kn7000.de
Quote : "1.4 corrected some German lyrics in the display and some other systembugs"
I've emailed Chris Whithead at Technics UK and await his response.


------------------
Willum
_________________________
Willum

After silence, that which comes nearest to expressing the inexpressible is Music.
Aldous Huxley
( especially when the music is played on a KN7000....)

Top
#59958 - 08/01/03 03:29 AM Re: updat kn7000 1.5
RMepstead Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/15/02
Posts: 1543
Loc: Wootton Bassett - Wiltshire - ...
Just another small thought from a non-german speaking european - does the update cause any part of my beloved KN7000 to start conversing with me on the display panel in the german language - I have enough trouble reading the screen when I am playing in the open air as it is without guessing/ translating 'roughly' from another language!!!
Do you all speak the same language in America!!!!
Roger M
_________________________
Roger M

Top
#59959 - 08/01/03 06:00 AM Re: updat kn7000 1.5
Walt Meyer Offline
Member

Registered: 10/02/02
Posts: 437
Loc: Silver City, NM USA
From Mike's post:
<<<"The upgrade files are numbered 1 to 4, but the files 3 and 4 (1.4 upgrade) should be used FIRST, then 1 and 2.>>>"

I did the 1.4 upgrade first (disks 3 & 4) and then checked for the version number -- it still said ver 1.3
Then, after applying disks 1 & 2, the version changed to 1.5
Anyone else experience this? At this point I'm not sure whether or not 1.4 ever got installed. The keyboard seems to work fine.
Sort of frightening!
Walt

[This message has been edited by Walt Meyer (edited 08-01-2003).]

Top
#59960 - 08/01/03 06:55 AM Re: updat kn7000 1.5
Bill Norrie Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 01/16/02
Posts: 2296
Loc: North Yorkshire
I have received a speedy reply from Chris Whithead at Technics UK and post it's content, with his permission, below.

"Hi Bill,

We have been waiting for version 1.5 to be completed so we can issue it on
the Technicskn7000.com website. If Tayio music (which is a German
Distributor for Technics) want to release this at this time that is up to
them, however it is worth noting that if we get keyboards in the UK with
problems because of Version 1.5 before it has been released in the UK we
will not support it.

Version 1.5 will be on the ROM Updates page in the near future as a ZIP
file containing instructions on how to make the Disks and upgrade the
KN7000.

If you can let your fellow synthzone members know this, it would be
appreciated. Can you also let synth zone members know if they have any
question that can not be answered on your group that are in the UK, to
contact myself at this address at chris.whitehead@panasonic.co.uk

Best Regards
Chris Whitehead "

End of Quote


------------------
Willum
_________________________
Willum

After silence, that which comes nearest to expressing the inexpressible is Music.
Aldous Huxley
( especially when the music is played on a KN7000....)

Top
#59961 - 08/01/03 07:51 AM Re: updat kn7000 1.5
Walt Meyer Offline
Member

Registered: 10/02/02
Posts: 437
Loc: Silver City, NM USA
Bill,
If you have occaison to have more conversation with Chris Whitehead, you might inquire as to what they have been doing to correct the german keyboards with version 1.5
For those of us who have already installed 1.5 from Taiyo, we may need help.
Also point out that it is because of Technics not communicating adequately about updating, that we have elected to use the Taiyo 1.5
Technics had suggested to wait and see if it would be posted on the Technics site, but never said that they were actively persuing the project and have not given any indication of how, what, where, or if it would actually happen.
Poor communication can cause lots of problems.
Walt

Top
Page 2 of 4 < 1 2 3 4 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online