SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
#59942 - 07/31/03 03:56 AM updat kn7000 1.5
Alain Offline
Member

Registered: 02/28/99
Posts: 380
Loc: De Panne , Belgium
Hello,

There is an update available for the kn 7000 , namely version 1.5.
It is available at : http://www.kn7000.de/ under the topic service.
The site is in German. They provide already the second update ....version 1.4 and now 1.5.
Strange it's only them that are providing these updates.

Greetings from Belgium,
Alain

[This message has been edited by Alain (edited 07-31-2003).]

Top
#59943 - 07/31/03 04:53 AM Re: updat kn7000 1.5
Bill Norrie Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/16/02
Posts: 2297
Loc: North Yorkshire
As far as I am aware, the 1.4 update was mainly concerned with modifications to the German language section of the software, so maybe Version 1.5 is a similar update. I would certainly not apply any software updates to my KN7000, until they appear on the official Technics KN7000 website and at present, there are no ROM updates posted. So far, I have not noticed any defects in the operating system - "If it ain't broke - don't fix it"

------------------
Willum
_________________________
Willum

After silence, that which comes nearest to expressing the inexpressible is Music.
Aldous Huxley
( especially when the music is played on a KN7000....)

Top
#59944 - 07/31/03 06:24 AM Re: updat kn7000 1.5
Douglas Dean Offline
Member

Registered: 04/15/02
Posts: 554
Loc: Prospect Heights IL USA
And if that isn't a peice of excellant advice I never heard one.

Grandpa Doug
_________________________
Grampa Doug

Top
#59945 - 07/31/03 08:43 AM Re: updat kn7000 1.5
BEBOP Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/02/00
Posts: 3770
Loc: San Jose, California
My new KN7000 that I got earlier this month from new inventory is version 1.4
Bebop
_________________________
BEBOP

Top
#59946 - 07/31/03 08:45 AM Re: updat kn7000 1.5
Mike ORegan Offline
Member

Registered: 02/12/03
Posts: 96
Update 1.5 is nothing to do with the German language but corrects some important "bugs" as follows:
1. Bitmap pics for HOME page can now be selected.
2. SD-Card "%age free" is now corrected
3. Drum Track with transposed files corrected for use with MIDI out.
4. Audio files on SD-Card are all now recognised.
5. The SD-Card Control File will no longer be corrupted
6. Corrections to Technichords which either don't work or produce the wrong results e.g. "add9", "madd9"
I am upgrading MY 7000 - what about you??
Mike O'R

Top
#59947 - 07/31/03 09:00 AM Re: updat kn7000 1.5
cees Offline
Member

Registered: 09/14/02
Posts: 533
Loc: The Netherlands
Hi Mike,
thanks for your info. That's one of the profits of this forum, two know more than one .
Please, may I ask the 'source' of your well-informed reply on the Rom-update?
Best regards,
Cees
_________________________
Cees wink
Webmaster of Technics KN7000 Keso-songs, Keso-Café and Keso-Jukebox. You're welcome to visit http://www.keso.nl

Top
#59948 - 07/31/03 09:28 AM Re: updat kn7000 1.5
Mike ORegan Offline
Member

Registered: 02/12/03
Posts: 96
Hi Cees,
I am informed by Taiyo whenever there is an upgrade and their website has full details. BTW, I just upgraded my 7000 - no problem, took around 5 minutes (it will take slightly longer for those who didn't upgrade to 1.4)
Mike O'R

Top
#59949 - 07/31/03 05:30 PM Re: updat kn7000 1.5
Walt Meyer Offline
Member

Registered: 10/02/02
Posts: 437
Loc: Silver City, NM USA
I too have just upgraded to ver 1.5 without problems.
I have had my .INF file corrupted in the past with Ver 1.3 (Load song, get wrong song) and to my knowledge, I did nothing wrong. I trust that now this will not happen again.
DON'T FORGET to back up your SD Card, I'm sure glad that I did.
Walt

[This message has been edited by Walt Meyer (edited 07-31-2003).]

Top
#59950 - 07/31/03 06:01 PM Re: updat kn7000 1.5
Bill Norrie Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/16/02
Posts: 2297
Loc: North Yorkshire
After posting earlier on this thread, I contacted Christian Abel and asked for details of the upgrade and he kindly emailed me by return. The content of his email is just the same as that, in Mike O'Regan's post.
I await details of Version 1.4 and have asked his permission to publish them on this Forum.
The strange thing is, that the bugs which Version 1.5 addresses, are obviously fundamental to the KN7000 operating system, so why have they been corrected by a third party and not Technics? Furthermore, why do the updates not appear on the Official KN7000 website? Where are you Chris ??

------------------
Willum
_________________________
Willum

After silence, that which comes nearest to expressing the inexpressible is Music.
Aldous Huxley
( especially when the music is played on a KN7000....)

Top
#59951 - 07/31/03 06:54 PM Re: updat kn7000 1.5
AnthonyCian Offline
Member

Registered: 04/26/03
Posts: 276
Loc: Arizona, USA
Ok, I just got to ask this. What key sequence does one use to get the version information?

Not particular, KN or PR models doesn't matter, I'll try them all. Just curious as to know how one knows what version they have.

Thanks, Anthony

Top
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online