SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
#45663 - 07/08/07 02:48 AM Sorry Its Floppy Load Problem
kelmijoel Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/08/07
Posts: 13
I Download Midi Over The Internet And I Put it In A Standard Floppy
>Disk But When I Put It In The KN2000 Its Says The Data On The Disk
>That You Are using Is For A Different Product. So I Try One Empty
>New And Its Says The Same Thing. I Formatted It To 720k And Its says
>The Same Thing, I Format the Floppy Using The Keyboard It Recognized
>It But When I Try To Transfer The Midi From My Computer To The
>Floppy The Computer Does Not Recognized The Floppy And Ask Me To
>Format The Floppy. Need Help Please

Top
#45664 - 07/08/07 07:23 AM Re: Sorry Its Floppy Load Problem
Audrey Turner Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 03/19/02
Posts: 1084
Loc: Cambridge, Cambs, England
Hello Kelmijoel,

When I download midi files, I save it to 'Desktop' then I insert a new floppy disk, right click, scroll down to 'Copy Disk' and press o.k. Once the data has been copied to the floppy, put it in the KN2000 and load making sure you are loading to SMF
(Standard Midi File) and NOT to Technics Format.

Hope this helps.

Audrey

Top
#45665 - 07/08/07 08:02 AM Re: Sorry Its Floppy Load Problem
kelmijoel Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/08/07
Posts: 13
Its Still The Same Thing, Same Message, Like The Floppy Its Not For This Keyboard
Even If I Put A New Floppy I Including Put A Tape On The Floppy And Its Still The Same Problem, If I Format The Floppy Using The Keyboard The Keyboard Recognized The Floppy Really Good, But When I Go To The Computer To Put A Midi In The Floppy The Computer Doesnt Reconized The Floppy And Ask You To Format The Floppy And How Do I Make The Keyboard Look For SMF.

Quote:
Originally posted by Audrey Turner:
Hello Kelmijoel,

When I download midi files, I save it to 'Desktop' then I insert a new floppy disk, right click, scroll down to 'Copy Disk' and press o.k. Once the data has been copied to the floppy, put it in the KN2000 and load making sure you are loading to SMF
(Standard Midi File) and NOT to Technics Format.

Hope this helps.

Audrey

Top
#45666 - 07/08/07 08:40 AM Re: Sorry Its Floppy Load Problem
Gunnar Jonny Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 3193
Loc: Norway
Hi

Your problem may be similiar like what's described and
solved in this post:
http://www.synthzone.com/ubbs/Forum25/HTML/004350.html

Good luck and Happy Playing
GJ

Btw, this sort of problems are most likely due to bad
compability between old and new OS and hardware.
It's a big step from old 8 or 16 bits OS and software to
i.e. 64 bits Vista etc.



[This message has been edited by Gunnar Jonny (edited 07-08-2007).]
_________________________
Cheers & Happy Playing. smile
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
#45667 - 07/08/07 03:51 PM Re: Sorry Its Floppy Load Problem
Audrey Turner Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 03/19/02
Posts: 1084
Loc: Cambridge, Cambs, England
Hello again,

I think the problem could be the floppies you are using. If I remember correctly the first keyboards to use floppies for data storage used 2DD, so if you are using 2HD whatever you do will not work because they will not be comapitable with your KN2000. Sadly the 2DD floppies are no longer available in the shops but you could try Cash Converter, Second-hand shops or even car boot sales.

I once got 10 fully loaded 2DD floppies from a car boot sale for my friend whose old organ used them. All we did was re-format them in his organ after which he was able to use them in the normal way.

Good luck!

Audrey

Top
#45668 - 07/09/07 07:00 AM Re: Sorry Its Floppy Load Problem
Anthony Johnson Offline
Member

Registered: 02/03/02
Posts: 282
Loc: Sheffield Yorkshire England
Modern floppy Disks have two holes
The old original floppy Disks (when the KN2000 and SMAC 1200 were introduced) only had one.
Try covering the left hand hole with sticky tape - worked many times for me.
Best wishes,
Tony Sheffield

Top
#45669 - 07/09/07 09:11 AM Re: Sorry Its Floppy Load Problem
kelmijoel Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/08/07
Posts: 13
Thanks Tony But I Already Did That Ans Its Still The Same Thing.

Quote:
Originally posted by Anthony Johnson:
Modern floppy Disks have two holes
The old original floppy Disks (when the KN2000 and SMAC 1200 were introduced) only had one.
Try covering the left hand hole with sticky tape - worked many times for me.
Best wishes,
Tony Sheffield

Top
#45670 - 07/09/07 02:45 PM Re: Sorry Its Floppy Load Problem
kelmijoel Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/08/07
Posts: 13
I Will Try To Get The 2DD Floppy Another Question It Is Important To Have Windows 98 For Transfer And Format Floppy For Midi And Use It On KN2000 Or It Could Be Any Windows Cause I Have Windows Vista.
Quote:
Originally posted by Audrey Turner:
Hello again,

I think the problem could be the floppies you are using. If I remember correctly the first keyboards to use floppies for data storage used 2DD, so if you are using 2HD whatever you do will not work because they will not be comapitable with your KN2000. Sadly the 2DD floppies are no longer available in the shops but you could try Cash Converter, Second-hand shops or even car boot sales.

I once got 10 fully loaded 2DD floppies from a car boot sale for my friend whose old organ used them. All we did was re-format them in his organ after which he was able to use them in the normal way.

Good luck!

Audrey

Top
#45671 - 07/09/07 08:16 PM Re: Sorry Its Floppy Load Problem
Gunnar Jonny Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 3193
Loc: Norway
Quote:
Originally posted by kelmijoel:
.... Another Question It Is Important To Have Windows 98 For Transfer And Format Floppy For Midi And Use It On KN2000 Or It Could Be Any Windows Cause I Have Windows Vista.


Hi.

In my reply above I refer to another tread who discuss similiar
problem as you have.
The solution that time was to use Win98. (Win2000 will do fine too)
It's all about bits and bytes.

Happy Playing
GJ
_________________________
Cheers & Happy Playing. smile
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
#45672 - 07/11/07 11:32 AM Re: Sorry Its Floppy Load Problem
kelmijoel Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/08/07
Posts: 13
I Got A New 2DD Floppy And I Put It In The Keyboard And It Doesnt Work It Says The Same Message If I format The Floppy On The Keyboard It Work But When I Put It In My Computer I Doesnt Work The Floppy

Quote:
Originally posted by Audrey Turner:
Hello again,

I think the problem could be the floppies you are using. If I remember correctly the first keyboards to use floppies for data storage used 2DD, so if you are using 2HD whatever you do will not work because they will not be comapitable with your KN2000. Sadly the 2DD floppies are no longer available in the shops but you could try Cash Converter, Second-hand shops or even car boot sales.

I once got 10 fully loaded 2DD floppies from a car boot sale for my friend whose old organ used them. All we did was re-format them in his organ after which he was able to use them in the normal way.

Good luck!

Audrey

Top
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online