SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#419889 - 04/15/16 12:37 PM KN5000 version
hbinfo2001 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/23/04
Posts: 417
Loc: Quebec Canada
Hi,When I purchase the KN5000 the version was 1.3 So I update to version 10
I would like to know if I done a mistake to go directly with the version 10 instead of 1.4,1.6 etc...
Thanks in advance
_________________________
Audya5,monitors Focal Alpha80,mixer yamaha

Top
#419905 - 04/15/16 02:36 PM Re: KN5000 version [Re: hbinfo2001]
Gunnar Jonny Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 3118
Loc: Norway
Hi.
I cannot remember for sure, long time ago since I did this, but I think it's OK as long as the keyboard show no faults.
The very last version is as far as I know 10A, and it will show in lover right corner on boot up if I don't remeber it wrong.




Edited by Gunnar Jonny (04/15/16 02:37 PM)
_________________________
Cheers & Happy Playing. smile
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
#419947 - 04/16/16 02:10 PM Re: KN5000 version [Re: Gunnar Jonny]
hbinfo2001 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/23/04
Posts: 417
Loc: Quebec Canada
Hi Gunnar,thanks for your reply There is no fault with the kn5000 my version is v.10 ,but I tought i had to download all the earlier versions
Thanks again
_________________________
Audya5,monitors Focal Alpha80,mixer yamaha

Top

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online