SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#396085 - 11/18/14 04:23 PM Transpose
The Saint Offline
Member

Registered: 10/29/07
Posts: 605
Loc: Sydney Australia
Hi guys,
Why is it that sometimes when saving registrations to Panel Memory the transpose records on all of Panel Memory settings, and at other times it only records in the registration I set it for?

Ray dance
_________________________
Ray The Saint

Top
#396101 - 11/19/14 12:13 AM Re: Transpose [Re: The Saint]
HarryG Offline
Member

Registered: 04/18/09
Posts: 191
Loc: Germany
Hi Ray,

in which mode you from memory?
Normal or Expand?


Attachments
Expand Modus.jpg



Top
#396208 - 11/21/14 04:33 AM Re: Transpose [Re: The Saint]
The Saint Offline
Member

Registered: 10/29/07
Posts: 605
Loc: Sydney Australia
Hi Harry,
I always use expand (un less the music fairies change it.
Ray dance
_________________________
Ray The Saint

Top
#396210 - 11/21/14 06:29 AM Re: Transpose [Re: The Saint]
jd5live Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/06
Posts: 343
Loc: Bilston , West Midlands,Englan...
Ray, you found the music fairies too,the little bug--rs seem to change things even when your looking, let alone turn your back! ! !.
regards John.

Top
#396237 - 11/21/14 10:46 AM Re: Transpose [Re: The Saint]
HarryG Offline
Member

Registered: 04/18/09
Posts: 191
Loc: Germany
Hi Ray,

which operation version you're using - 1.4 or 1.6?

Top
#396258 - 11/21/14 03:15 PM Re: Transpose [Re: The Saint]
The Saint Offline
Member

Registered: 10/29/07
Posts: 605
Loc: Sydney Australia
I feel sure it is 1.6, but I have forgotten how to check!!! I am sure you will let me know Harry>
it never is my fault John, always something/someone else.
Ray dance
_________________________
Ray The Saint

Top
#396264 - 11/22/14 12:18 AM Re: Transpose [Re: The Saint]
HarryG Offline
Member

Registered: 04/18/09
Posts: 191
Loc: Germany
View the installed software version:

Press the SOUND GROUP the [PIANO] - [MALLET & ORCH PERC] and - [GUITAR] and hold during power -.

After turning you will see on the bottom right of the display the version number.


Edited by HarryG (11/22/14 12:20 AM)

Top
#396270 - 11/22/14 01:15 PM Re: Transpose [Re: HarryG]
Bill Norrie Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/16/02
Posts: 2289
Loc: North Yorkshire
Press CUSTOMIZE > DATA PROTECTION > Set PANEL MEMORY EXP. FILTER option to 'ON'.
I still have Version 1.3 on my KN7000s and I don't think the software version makes any difference......

Top
#396301 - 11/23/14 09:14 PM Re: Transpose [Re: The Saint]
The Saint Offline
Member

Registered: 10/29/07
Posts: 605
Loc: Sydney Australia
Hi Harry, it is 1.6 .
Thanks Bill, I never touch those settings but next time the problem occurs I will check those settings, just in case.
Ray dance
_________________________
Ray The Saint

Top

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online