Transpose

Posted by: The Saint

Transpose - 11/18/14 04:23 PM

Hi guys,
Why is it that sometimes when saving registrations to Panel Memory the transpose records on all of Panel Memory settings, and at other times it only records in the registration I set it for?

Ray dance
Posted by: HarryG

Re: Transpose - 11/19/14 12:13 AM

Hi Ray,

in which mode you from memory?
Normal or Expand?
Posted by: The Saint

Re: Transpose - 11/21/14 04:33 AM

Hi Harry,
I always use expand (un less the music fairies change it.
Ray dance
Posted by: jd5live

Re: Transpose - 11/21/14 06:29 AM

Ray, you found the music fairies too,the little bug--rs seem to change things even when your looking, let alone turn your back! ! !.
regards John.
Posted by: HarryG

Re: Transpose - 11/21/14 10:46 AM

Hi Ray,

which operation version you're using - 1.4 or 1.6?
Posted by: The Saint

Re: Transpose - 11/21/14 03:15 PM

I feel sure it is 1.6, but I have forgotten how to check!!! I am sure you will let me know Harry>
it never is my fault John, always something/someone else.
Ray dance
Posted by: HarryG

Re: Transpose - 11/22/14 12:18 AM

View the installed software version:

Press the SOUND GROUP the [PIANO] - [MALLET & ORCH PERC] and - [GUITAR] and hold during power -.

After turning you will see on the bottom right of the display the version number.
Posted by: Bill Norrie

Re: Transpose - 11/22/14 01:15 PM

Press CUSTOMIZE > DATA PROTECTION > Set PANEL MEMORY EXP. FILTER option to 'ON'.
I still have Version 1.3 on my KN7000s and I don't think the software version makes any difference......
Posted by: The Saint

Re: Transpose - 11/23/14 09:14 PM

Hi Harry, it is 1.6 .
Thanks Bill, I never touch those settings but next time the problem occurs I will check those settings, just in case.
Ray dance