SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#36506 - 09/18/10 12:03 PM Question about the audya
Brian3331 Offline
Member

Registered: 07/03/09
Posts: 87
Loc: Letterkenny Ireland
When I try to edit a sound it automatically takes me to the progreame bank does any one know how to fix this
_________________________
Brian Kerrigan

Top
#36507 - 09/18/10 02:23 PM Re: Question about the audya
Morten Jonassen Offline
Member

Registered: 12/06/08
Posts: 69
Loc: Danmark
I guess you mean changing/editing a preset sound? If this is the case you will in fact need to save your changes to a program, hence you will be taken to the programs bank.

Top
#36508 - 09/18/10 05:54 PM Re: Question about the audya
Brian3331 Offline
Member

Registered: 07/03/09
Posts: 87
Loc: Letterkenny Ireland
Thanks I will give that a try so do you mean call the sound and then save it then I can edit it
_________________________
Brian Kerrigan

Top
#36509 - 09/19/10 01:48 AM Re: Question about the audya
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1529
Whilst it is possible, Ketron do not recommend changing the factory presets. You should use the Program section instead and build a library of your own personalized sounds there.

Top
#36510 - 09/19/10 03:25 AM Re: Question about the audya
Brian3331 Offline
Member

Registered: 07/03/09
Posts: 87
Loc: Letterkenny Ireland
The sound I use is not in the pro bank
_________________________
Brian Kerrigan

Top
#36511 - 09/20/10 09:59 AM Re: Question about the audya
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3205
Loc: Middletown, DE
When you enter the PROGRAM EDIT mode, you can use F1/F5 to select and scrol through to access/find the sound(s) you want. You can assign up to 3 sounds per program (4, if you count the 2nd VOICE button which if pressed will also add to the 3 Program voices).

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#36512 - 09/20/10 11:03 AM Re: Question about the audya
Sandi Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 123
How do I change the preset voice.It's not posible as far as I know.You can just edit the programs and that's it.
Tonewheeldude how can I edit the preset and save it in program(or in preset)?
Thanks!

Top
#36513 - 09/21/10 02:34 AM Re: Question about the audya
Brian3331 Offline
Member

Registered: 07/03/09
Posts: 87
Loc: Letterkenny Ireland
I need to change a preset sound does anyone know how to do this?
_________________________
Brian Kerrigan

Top
#36514 - 09/22/10 05:26 AM Re: Question about the audya
Brian3331 Offline
Member

Registered: 07/03/09
Posts: 87
Loc: Letterkenny Ireland
can anyone help me
_________________________
Brian Kerrigan

Top
#36515 - 09/22/10 03:09 PM Re: Question about the audya
necdetdoni Offline
Member

Registered: 05/20/03
Posts: 345
Loc: Antalya / Turkey
Quote:
Originally posted by Brian3331:
can anyone help me


Brian.,to enter program edit mode;choose a program, push and hold 2 seconds desired button (f1 to f10)

Top
#36516 - 09/22/10 03:48 PM Re: Question about the audya
DonM Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/25/99
Posts: 15896
Loc: Benton, LA, USA
You can only change a preset sound by putting it into a Program and editing and saving it there, as far as I know.
DonM
_________________________
DonM

Top
#36517 - 09/23/10 03:17 PM Re: Question about the audya
Sandi Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 123
Ok DonM.
But how to put the preset sound to program?
Why everybody explain the same wrong thing over and over.We know how to edit the programs but we don't know how to edit(or copy) the presets?
If somebody knows Thanks!

Top
#36518 - 09/24/10 11:41 AM Re: Question about the audya
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3205
Loc: Middletown, DE
Sandi,

* Select a program voice and hold it to enter PROGRAM EDIT mode.
* Screen displays 3 columns which are the current 3 voices used to make this voice.
* Press F1 to hightlight the first column. * Press it again to highlight the 2nd. * Press both data buttuns "<" and ">" together to clear that voice.
* Press F1 again to move to the 3rd voice and clear that one out too. You will now be left with only the voice in the first column - Voice 1.
* Now use the VOICE BANK buttons to select what voice group and use the DATA VALUE wheel to select what preset voice you want to use and save in that location.
* Press SAVE when done to save your preset voice in the current PROGRAM location. Remember, you will be replacing your current Factory program with your Preset voice - but all are available in the HD already for future reload.

Hope this helps.

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#36519 - 09/25/10 06:04 AM Re: Question about the audya
Sandi Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 123
I will try this.
Thanks AJ.

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online