SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#36147 - 08/23/10 09:52 AM Making a clone of Audya HD
Machetero Offline
Member

Registered: 08/21/09
Posts: 352
Loc: Tampa, Florida, USA
Need help creating a clone of my Audya HardDisk.
I think is one of critical part that can fail, as we all know from our computers.

I will like information on:


1: Type of Harddisk
2- Size

Steps?

You help will be highly appreciated.
_________________________
Machetero

Top
#36148 - 08/23/10 11:23 AM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1525
Hi,

Before you start copying make sure your system files are visable via your computer. If your Audya is out of warranty it is much faster to take the drive out and connect it directly to your PC for a total backup. Do this at your own risk.

The Audya drive is FAT32 formatted, then just copy everything over - you don't need to use a disk cloning tool as there are no special boot files.

Ketron use a few drives, all Ultra ATA/100 (IDE) interface, 80gb, 5400rpm, 8mb buffer cache.

Hope that helps.



[This message has been edited by Tonewheeldude (edited 08-23-2010).]

Top
#36149 - 08/23/10 11:44 AM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD
Machetero Offline
Member

Registered: 08/21/09
Posts: 352
Loc: Tampa, Florida, USA
Thanks Tonewheeldude !!!

Very helpful information.
_________________________
Machetero

Top
#36150 - 08/23/10 12:31 PM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3097
out of curiosity,

anyone know if a 7200 RPM hard drive in AUDYA would be better, same, or worse?

Top
#36151 - 08/23/10 03:46 PM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD
Machetero Offline
Member

Registered: 08/21/09
Posts: 352
Loc: Tampa, Florida, USA
Quote:
Originally posted by Tonewheeldude:
Hi,

Before you start copying make sure your system files are visable via your computer. If your Audya is out of warranty it is much faster to take the drive out and connect it directly to your PC for a total backup. Do this at your own risk.

The Audya drive is FAT32 formatted, then just copy everything over - you don't need to use a disk cloning tool as there are no special boot files.

Ketron use a few drives, all Ultra ATA/100 (IDE) interface, 80gb, 5400rpm, 8mb buffer cache.

Hope that helps.

[This message has been edited by Tonewheeldude (edited 08-23-2010).]


One more question:

Is the HD size 2.5" or 3.5"?

Thanks.

[This message has been edited by Machetero (edited 08-23-2010).]
_________________________
Machetero

Top
#36152 - 08/24/10 01:34 PM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1525
its a 2.5" - same as a laptop.

some 5400 drives out-perform 7200 rpm - plus 7200 drives are incredibly hard to find.

the most popular drive installed in Audya is the Seagate Momentus ST980815A, however its an OEM drive supplied direct to Ketron.

We carry hard drives in stock (UK only), preloaded and updated. In theory you could purchases a genuine drive and just copy your data over to keep it up to date.



[This message has been edited by Tonewheeldude (edited 08-24-2010).]

Top
#356556 - 12/13/12 02:00 AM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD problem [Re: Tonewheeldude]
pastroccio Offline
Member

Registered: 09/26/10
Posts: 145
Loc: Italia
hi, before arrive my ajamsonic disk I want to make bakcup of my original disk. I have connect to pc and copy of course all files system folder and hidden too. now 2 little problems:
1. the disk is recognized, bud copy prect file problem audya cannot load the internal audio styles.
2. the disk led is like always on (not full but on) light

what must do ? maybe now the disk is copy protect and must do clone disk ?

I want to do it becuase I'm afraid it crash during concert and want to have copy with me always thanks
_________________________
Supporti Ketroniani Stefano Bean

Top
#356557 - 12/13/12 03:37 AM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD problem [Re: Machetero]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1525
1) I would suggest you discuss with AJ about retaining your original disk. (personally I feel all owners should retain their original drives)

2) The hard drive you are using as a clone is not compatible with the Audya (hence the LED is on). You should not use this hard drive in your Audya.

You should also discuss with AJ about the ramifications of moving back to the the original content. It may not be possible without some work.

Top
#356559 - 12/13/12 03:44 AM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD problem [Re: Machetero]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3158
Loc: Middletown, DE
If I understood you correctly, you connected your AUDYA to a computer (without opening it to install anything), copied all the files from your AUDYA to your computer and when you disconnected the cable and tried to use the AUDYA by itself (with it's Original Hard Disk still inside), you experienced this issue you mention above (you have not yet received your AJAMSONIC HD) - correct?

In anyway did you disrupt the copying of your AUDYA's current Hard Drive (in other words disconnect the USB cable while the DISK button was still flashing)?
When you finish copying and disconnected your AUDYA from PC, you should have seen displayed "System restore". Did you try to do anything during this process?

If yes to any of the above ...

* Turn off your AUDYA.

* Wait about 2 minutes then turn back on again.

* If still not ok, varify that connection between AUDYA's HD and the CPU board is intact.

Hope this helps. You should be receiving your AJAMSONIC Package kit in the next few days.

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#356562 - 12/13/12 04:27 AM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD problem [Re: Machetero]
gokuss4 Offline
Member

Registered: 03/24/12
Posts: 158
AJ. there is a way to make visible the system folder in AUDYA to backup files on usb sticks? (When press copy on audya the system folder are invisible...)
PS. Let me know for my many emails. Thanks

Top
#356564 - 12/13/12 04:34 AM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD problem [Re: Ketron_AJ]
pastroccio Offline
Member

Registered: 09/26/10
Posts: 145
Loc: Italia
sorry you don't understand me, my english is not so good.
AJamsonic hd will be arrive (I hope as soon possible aahh)
- I have original ketron hd with no problem
- I have plus 1 hd 80gb 7200 wd
I want only to make a copy of original (I don't nedd to return my original to AJ I pay for not send).
make a copy because I'm very very afraid that crash during important concert, like 31 december for example !!
id if crash it I can only need about 10 minutes for swap it with a copy (that can have old files styles but important working for finish the nigh!
now... I have move the hd ketron end connected to pc. I have copy all files (incude hidden and system) in my pc. (But I'm thinking to use clone disk).
then I have copyied all files into the wd 80gb disk
(this is only for bakcup because as I told you my audya with original hd ketron work perfect.
but now the new hdisk connected to audya has 2 little problem:
- the led is alwasy green and some times red when enter menu. but I thins is not real problem because I use it only if crash the original (and in future the Aj disk)
- the big problem is that not all styles are working:
I understand that not work all the styles from the 2 pendrive
they start with "." and in disk start like $if I remember
all the other styles (original audio from ketron) is perfect..
then I think is only problem of pendrive styles
infact the message is "copy protect" and if I copy it to userstyles is the same...
ok.. is not big problem because I use it only if crash and can finish work without the pendrive styles..
but why is it ?? this copy protection need I clone it ?

about the pendrirve (I have 2010 and 2011) too..
I hope I not loose in your Aj disk ?
_________________________
Supporti Ketroniani Stefano Bean

Top
#356565 - 12/13/12 04:40 AM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD problem [Re: Machetero]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1525
please see my previous post about your cloned hard drive. it is important

Top
#356566 - 12/13/12 04:50 AM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD problem [Re: Tonewheeldude]
pastroccio Offline
Member

Registered: 09/26/10
Posts: 145
Loc: Italia
tonew... I read all your post about it.. but in the past there was not pendrive.. only this styles get message "protected style".. the other works it without clone the disk
_________________________
Supporti Ketroniani Stefano Bean

Top
#356572 - 12/13/12 05:58 AM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD problem [Re: Machetero]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3097
I THINK the Pen Files will only work on the Hard Drive you first installed
Maybe it knows the serial number is different now on backup HD

AJ would know and can confirm

Top
#356574 - 12/13/12 06:11 AM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD problem [Re: Machetero]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1525
At this point I am more concerned that you may be using an incompatible hard drive.

Top
#356577 - 12/13/12 06:17 AM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD problem [Re: Machetero]
pastroccio Offline
Member

Registered: 09/26/10
Posts: 145
Loc: Italia
maybe the install of 2 pendrive has wrote somethng more on cluster that cannot be read only copy folders..Ok not so important is only backup if crash.. now I'm making a clone of disk. I want to be secure to have no problem if original crash
_________________________
Supporti Ketroniani Stefano Bean

Top
#356604 - 12/13/12 02:19 PM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD problem [Re: gokuss4]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3158
Loc: Middletown, DE
Originally Posted By: gokuss4
AJ. there is a way to make visible the system folder in AUDYA to backup files on usb sticks? (When press copy on audya the system folder are invisible...)
PS. Let me know for my many emails. Thanks


No ... not on the AUDYA. This is intentional so people do not tamper with the System files. You will have to connect to an external computer.
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#356606 - 12/13/12 02:24 PM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD problem [Re: pastroccio]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3158
Loc: Middletown, DE
Now that you have given some more details, the problem is in your backup Hard Drive (should be 5400 rpm, not 7200rpm). If you can, purchase an 80GB Seagate Momentus 5400.3 Hard drive (or equivalent) and try again.
If you want to also have the 2011 and 2012 data work properly with your backup Hard Drive, you will have to clone it. If you don't care (as mentioned above), simply copy.

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#356627 - 12/13/12 11:13 PM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD problem [Re: Ketron_AJ]
gokuss4 Offline
Member

Registered: 03/24/12
Posts: 158
Originally Posted By: Ketron_AJ
Originally Posted By: gokuss4
AJ. there is a way to make visible the system folder in AUDYA to backup files on usb sticks? (When press copy on audya the system folder are invisible...)
PS. Let me know for my many emails. Thanks


No ... not on the AUDYA. This is intentional so people do not tamper with the System files. You will have to connect to an external computer.


ok thanks. Aspect your news also for my email...


Edited by gokuss4 (12/13/12 11:29 PM)

Top
#356658 - 12/15/12 12:30 AM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD problem [Re: Ketron_AJ]
pastroccio Offline
Member

Registered: 09/26/10
Posts: 145
Loc: Italia
yesterday I have cloned to samsung 80gb 5200.. and disk light is perfect. Ok I do it only for my backup, and when arrive AJ hard disk I have 2 working disk and my feel is better because afraid if crash. problem (only for curiosity) is only that the disk cloned not load the pendrive style. alwasy get message "protect styles" of course is not problem but why ? I tried to clone with acronis true image and Macrim reflect. that before create an image to pc and then copy to samsung, not on fly because I don't have two 2.5 ide adaptor usb
_________________________
Supporti Ketroniani Stefano Bean

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online