SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#36147 - 08/23/10 09:52 AM Making a clone of Audya HD
Machetero Offline
Member

Registered: 08/21/09
Posts: 352
Loc: Tampa, Florida, USA
Need help creating a clone of my Audya HardDisk.
I think is one of critical part that can fail, as we all know from our computers.

I will like information on:


1: Type of Harddisk
2- Size

Steps?

You help will be highly appreciated.
_________________________
Machetero

Top
#36148 - 08/23/10 11:23 AM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1523
Hi,

Before you start copying make sure your system files are visable via your computer. If your Audya is out of warranty it is much faster to take the drive out and connect it directly to your PC for a total backup. Do this at your own risk.

The Audya drive is FAT32 formatted, then just copy everything over - you don't need to use a disk cloning tool as there are no special boot files.

Ketron use a few drives, all Ultra ATA/100 (IDE) interface, 80gb, 5400rpm, 8mb buffer cache.

Hope that helps.



[This message has been edited by Tonewheeldude (edited 08-23-2010).]

Top
#36149 - 08/23/10 11:44 AM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD
Machetero Offline
Member

Registered: 08/21/09
Posts: 352
Loc: Tampa, Florida, USA
Thanks Tonewheeldude !!!

Very helpful information.
_________________________
Machetero

Top
#36150 - 08/23/10 12:31 PM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3097
out of curiosity,

anyone know if a 7200 RPM hard drive in AUDYA would be better, same, or worse?

Top
#36151 - 08/23/10 03:46 PM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD
Machetero Offline
Member

Registered: 08/21/09
Posts: 352
Loc: Tampa, Florida, USA
Quote:
Originally posted by Tonewheeldude:
Hi,

Before you start copying make sure your system files are visable via your computer. If your Audya is out of warranty it is much faster to take the drive out and connect it directly to your PC for a total backup. Do this at your own risk.

The Audya drive is FAT32 formatted, then just copy everything over - you don't need to use a disk cloning tool as there are no special boot files.

Ketron use a few drives, all Ultra ATA/100 (IDE) interface, 80gb, 5400rpm, 8mb buffer cache.

Hope that helps.

[This message has been edited by Tonewheeldude (edited 08-23-2010).]


One more question:

Is the HD size 2.5" or 3.5"?

Thanks.

[This message has been edited by Machetero (edited 08-23-2010).]
_________________________
Machetero

Top
#36152 - 08/24/10 01:34 PM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1523
its a 2.5" - same as a laptop.

some 5400 drives out-perform 7200 rpm - plus 7200 drives are incredibly hard to find.

the most popular drive installed in Audya is the Seagate Momentus ST980815A, however its an OEM drive supplied direct to Ketron.

We carry hard drives in stock (UK only), preloaded and updated. In theory you could purchases a genuine drive and just copy your data over to keep it up to date.



[This message has been edited by Tonewheeldude (edited 08-24-2010).]

Top
#356556 - 12/13/12 02:00 AM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD problem [Re: Tonewheeldude]
pastroccio Offline
Member

Registered: 09/26/10
Posts: 145
Loc: Italia
hi, before arrive my ajamsonic disk I want to make bakcup of my original disk. I have connect to pc and copy of course all files system folder and hidden too. now 2 little problems:
1. the disk is recognized, bud copy prect file problem audya cannot load the internal audio styles.
2. the disk led is like always on (not full but on) light

what must do ? maybe now the disk is copy protect and must do clone disk ?

I want to do it becuase I'm afraid it crash during concert and want to have copy with me always thanks
_________________________
Supporti Ketroniani Stefano Bean

Top
#356557 - 12/13/12 03:37 AM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD problem [Re: Machetero]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1523
1) I would suggest you discuss with AJ about retaining your original disk. (personally I feel all owners should retain their original drives)

2) The hard drive you are using as a clone is not compatible with the Audya (hence the LED is on). You should not use this hard drive in your Audya.

You should also discuss with AJ about the ramifications of moving back to the the original content. It may not be possible without some work.

Top
#356559 - 12/13/12 03:44 AM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD problem [Re: Machetero]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3143
Loc: Middletown, DE
If I understood you correctly, you connected your AUDYA to a computer (without opening it to install anything), copied all the files from your AUDYA to your computer and when you disconnected the cable and tried to use the AUDYA by itself (with it's Original Hard Disk still inside), you experienced this issue you mention above (you have not yet received your AJAMSONIC HD) - correct?

In anyway did you disrupt the copying of your AUDYA's current Hard Drive (in other words disconnect the USB cable while the DISK button was still flashing)?
When you finish copying and disconnected your AUDYA from PC, you should have seen displayed "System restore". Did you try to do anything during this process?

If yes to any of the above ...

* Turn off your AUDYA.

* Wait about 2 minutes then turn back on again.

* If still not ok, varify that connection between AUDYA's HD and the CPU board is intact.

Hope this helps. You should be receiving your AJAMSONIC Package kit in the next few days.

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#356562 - 12/13/12 04:27 AM Re: Making a clone of Audya HD problem [Re: Machetero]
gokuss4 Offline
Member

Registered: 03/24/12
Posts: 158
AJ. there is a way to make visible the system folder in AUDYA to backup files on usb sticks? (When press copy on audya the system folder are invisible...)
PS. Let me know for my many emails. Thanks

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online