SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#34004 - 03/07/09 04:52 PM SD5 Version
hbinfo2001 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/23/04
Posts: 582
Loc: Quebec Canada
Hi, One year ago I bought the SD5 and the version was 1.0A Later I sold my SD5 and I bought the Tyros3.Now I just bought again the SD5 but the version is 1.0B.Is this normal
Thanks in advance
_________________________
Ketron SD60, monitors Focal Alpha80,mixer yamaha

Top
#34005 - 03/08/09 09:51 PM Re: SD5 Version
DonM Online   elvis
Senior Member

Registered: 06/25/99
Posts: 16627
Loc: Benton, LA, USA
I just got one that also has 1.0B.
The Jump function doesn't seem to work right, and the registrations aren't "remembering" a couple of things correctly.
DonM
_________________________
DonM

Top
#34006 - 03/09/09 09:26 AM Re: SD5 Version
hbinfo2001 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/23/04
Posts: 582
Loc: Quebec Canada
Hi, I thing your right because when I turn off the jump and press on intro and variation 4 I press to keystart and what happen the intro start at variation 1 and its not normal,And about registration its the same thing there are missing some parts.
Ketron shoud make a upgrade to correct this situation.
P/S I kept my Tyros3 with the new SD% version1.0B
_________________________
Ketron SD60, monitors Focal Alpha80,mixer yamaha

Top
#34007 - 03/10/09 10:28 AM Re: SD5 Version
Gunnar Jonny Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 4083
Loc: Norway
As far as I'm aware of, there is no updates uploaded by Ketron for SD5 yet.
The different A and B most be done in the production line, and B probably
a later release / shipment.
It's some months since AJ said in a post that update will come soon, but
the Audya project probably takes all their focus?

Happy Playing.
GJ
_________________________
Cheers 🥂
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
#34008 - 03/10/09 01:53 PM Re: SD5 Version
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3120
that makes me worry

when the AUDYA is officially released here in the US, will IT have ANY updates?

if the SD5 didn't, then maybe... oh, oh

Top
#34009 - 03/10/09 09:39 PM Re: SD5 Version
Gunnar Jonny Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 4083
Loc: Norway
Well, Audya already got the first downloadable update ....
_________________________
Cheers 🥂
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
#34010 - 03/11/09 05:10 PM Re: SD5 Version
hbinfo2001 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/23/04
Posts: 582
Loc: Quebec Canada
Hi ,At Ketron in Italy They told me it is the latest version for the SD5.(1.0B )
I dont know if it is an upgrade or a late production version like John explain.
For the intro=it is fix I have to press select pad,press assign and tab 1 you choose the intro.After you press left menu and check the jump.After you press save and power set up and press save.So when you play a melody you press tab 1 and the intro start and you continue to play another melodey with the same style.
_________________________
Ketron SD60, monitors Focal Alpha80,mixer yamaha

Top
#34011 - 03/11/09 09:21 PM Re: SD5 Version
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3120
Gunnar,


i said "when the AUDYA is officially released here in the US"

the updates on Ketron's site are for the "non-released" US AUDYA which as you see still is being finished...

i'm talking about updates AFTER its release HERE in US

Top
#34012 - 03/12/09 08:24 AM Re: SD5 Version
Gunnar Jonny Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 4083
Loc: Norway
Yeah, I know you said that Lee, but the Audya are in the shops in Europe,
ready to sell, and I doubt the ones coming to USA is more "finished" than the
items selling here now?
If we read Nedims posts, it's still a Beta and under developement.
GJ
_________________________
Cheers 🥂
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
#34013 - 03/12/09 12:26 PM Re: SD5 Version
DonM Online   elvis
Senior Member

Registered: 06/25/99
Posts: 16627
Loc: Benton, LA, USA
I spoke with AJ yesterday, and he said the Jump Button is not functioning correctly and will be addressed in a future update. He didn't say when.
DonM
_________________________
DonM

Top
#34014 - 03/12/09 07:50 PM Re: SD5 Version
hbinfo2001 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/23/04
Posts: 582
Loc: Quebec Canada
Hi Don,can you tell me whats wrong with the jump buttom because I have the same version 1.0B .
For the Audya John Gunnar is right because I know a person that is very close to Ketron that I cannot name.But its true there are selling the Audya in europe and with a upgrade,but Ketron is still working to finalize the Audya and when the final version will be finish there will send it to US.Follow the advise from Gunnar he is right.
_________________________
Ketron SD60, monitors Focal Alpha80,mixer yamaha

Top
#34015 - 03/12/09 09:38 PM Re: SD5 Version
DonM Online   elvis
Senior Member

Registered: 06/25/99
Posts: 16627
Loc: Benton, LA, USA
Well, the Jump button doesn't do anything. Makes no difference if it is on or off.
The box in the Left Menu can be checked to assign the intro/ending buttons to intro, no matter when you press them.
You must uncheck it to make the buttons do endings.
The Jump button doesn't do anything regardless of whether the box is checked or unchecked.
DonM
_________________________
DonM

Top
#34016 - 03/13/09 10:43 AM Re: SD5 Version
Gunnar Jonny Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 4083
Loc: Norway
Hi.

On SD1 the jump function works nice, just have it active, then i.e. press
intro or ending instead of fill and see/hear what happens.
A friend have a SD5, and jump-function now works as supposed.
But it was something that have to be done in the settings. I did ask AJ
about it some time ago.
. http://www.synthzone.com/ubbs/Forum22/HTML/001029.html
.
Sorry I cannot find the mail, and don't remember what there was to do in
the SD5 settings.
Maybe AJ see this and care to carify?

Happy Playing
GJ

Found more here, I knew it was something about it somwhere:
http://www.synthzone.com/ubbs/Forum22/HTML/001077.html

[This message has been edited by Gunnar Jonny (edited 03-13-2009).]
_________________________
Cheers 🥂
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online