SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#34004 - 03/07/09 04:52 PM SD5 Version
hbinfo2001 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/23/04
Posts: 582
Loc: Quebec Canada
Hi, One year ago I bought the SD5 and the version was 1.0A Later I sold my SD5 and I bought the Tyros3.Now I just bought again the SD5 but the version is 1.0B.Is this normal
Thanks in advance
_________________________
Ketron SD60, monitors Focal Alpha80,mixer yamaha

Top
#34005 - 03/08/09 09:51 PM Re: SD5 Version
DonM Online   elvis
Senior Member

Registered: 06/25/99
Posts: 16627
Loc: Benton, LA, USA
I just got one that also has 1.0B.
The Jump function doesn't seem to work right, and the registrations aren't "remembering" a couple of things correctly.
DonM
_________________________
DonM

Top
#34006 - 03/09/09 09:26 AM Re: SD5 Version
hbinfo2001 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/23/04
Posts: 582
Loc: Quebec Canada
Hi, I thing your right because when I turn off the jump and press on intro and variation 4 I press to keystart and what happen the intro start at variation 1 and its not normal,And about registration its the same thing there are missing some parts.
Ketron shoud make a upgrade to correct this situation.
P/S I kept my Tyros3 with the new SD% version1.0B
_________________________
Ketron SD60, monitors Focal Alpha80,mixer yamaha

Top
#34007 - 03/10/09 10:28 AM Re: SD5 Version
Gunnar Jonny Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 4083
Loc: Norway
As far as I'm aware of, there is no updates uploaded by Ketron for SD5 yet.
The different A and B most be done in the production line, and B probably
a later release / shipment.
It's some months since AJ said in a post that update will come soon, but
the Audya project probably takes all their focus?

Happy Playing.
GJ
_________________________
Cheers 🥂
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
#34008 - 03/10/09 01:53 PM Re: SD5 Version
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3120
that makes me worry

when the AUDYA is officially released here in the US, will IT have ANY updates?

if the SD5 didn't, then maybe... oh, oh

Top
#34009 - 03/10/09 09:39 PM Re: SD5 Version
Gunnar Jonny Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 4083
Loc: Norway
Well, Audya already got the first downloadable update ....
_________________________
Cheers 🥂
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
#34010 - 03/11/09 05:10 PM Re: SD5 Version
hbinfo2001 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/23/04
Posts: 582
Loc: Quebec Canada
Hi ,At Ketron in Italy They told me it is the latest version for the SD5.(1.0B )
I dont know if it is an upgrade or a late production version like John explain.
For the intro=it is fix I have to press select pad,press assign and tab 1 you choose the intro.After you press left menu and check the jump.After you press save and power set up and press save.So when you play a melody you press tab 1 and the intro start and you continue to play another melodey with the same style.
_________________________
Ketron SD60, monitors Focal Alpha80,mixer yamaha

Top
#34011 - 03/11/09 09:21 PM Re: SD5 Version
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3120
Gunnar,


i said "when the AUDYA is officially released here in the US"

the updates on Ketron's site are for the "non-released" US AUDYA which as you see still is being finished...

i'm talking about updates AFTER its release HERE in US

Top
#34012 - 03/12/09 08:24 AM Re: SD5 Version
Gunnar Jonny Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 4083
Loc: Norway
Yeah, I know you said that Lee, but the Audya are in the shops in Europe,
ready to sell, and I doubt the ones coming to USA is more "finished" than the
items selling here now?
If we read Nedims posts, it's still a Beta and under developement.
GJ
_________________________
Cheers 🥂
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
#34013 - 03/12/09 12:26 PM Re: SD5 Version
DonM Online   elvis
Senior Member

Registered: 06/25/99
Posts: 16627
Loc: Benton, LA, USA
I spoke with AJ yesterday, and he said the Jump Button is not functioning correctly and will be addressed in a future update. He didn't say when.
DonM
_________________________
DonM

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online