SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 3 of 4 < 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
#332958 - 10/28/11 09:07 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: Ketron User]
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3930
Originally Posted By: Ketron User
Hello,

For those with missing memory sockets on the soundboard, can we install the RAM-upgrade by soldering the memory sockets on the board ?

Regards,

Carlo



WOW,Soldering irons

This sound dangerous, in fact it could spell the end of your Audya unless you know what you are doing and even if you do know what you are doing the results will be the same " INT PHASE ERROR ". My advice leave the lid on!
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top
#332959 - 10/28/11 10:00 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: Tony Hughes]
Ketron User Online   content
Member

Registered: 02/02/02
Posts: 218
Dont wurry, i am in the Electronic-repair service...

I certainly know what i am doing...

It is not the missing memory-sockets that wurry me, but the question is if my board will recognize the added RAM-expansion. I have one of the first Audya76 with first-generation-board without memory-sockets, and two FlashRams (2 X 32 MB) instead of one FlashRam (1 X 64 MB) for the internal 64 MB Ram-memory.

Regards,

Carlo

Top
#332960 - 10/28/11 10:20 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3241
Loc: Middletown, DE
Carlo,

We have a procedure in place for that which it involves ...
1. Removing one of the 32X1 (chip on the left)
2. Soldering another circuit in place which has the extra memory
3. Connecting 3 cables from this new board to your existing sound board so the new RAM is recognizes (Mem. Select).

We strongly suggest this be done by qualitied personel though ...

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#332961 - 10/28/11 11:31 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3120
AJ

im a little confused
you are talking about soldering

this new 128mb requires soldering?
from the instructions it seems to be snap on

can you explain?

Top
#332967 - 10/28/11 09:45 PM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: leezone]
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3930
Leezone,

I think we are talking about de-soldering and then re-soldering surface mount items and I wish you the very best of luck, for that you need the proper gear, not just a sucker and a soldering iron from Maplin, I can see this all ending in tears. I would start looking for another KB.
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top
#332968 - 10/29/11 01:03 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: Ketron_AJ]
Ketron User Online   content
Member

Registered: 02/02/02
Posts: 218
Hello,

@AJ

Thank You for this explanation. Now i know that the upgrade is only possible by a Ketron service center.

@Leezone

The by AJ mentioned procedure is only for soundboards with missing memorysockets.(First generation boards)
If your keyboard has SPDIF-connectors on the rear, then it is a first generation soundboard with missing memorysockets.
When there are no SPDIF connectors, then the memorysockets are present, and the upgrade can be done by simply insert the Ramexpansion on place.

Best regards,

Carlo



Edited by Ketron User (10/29/11 01:04 AM)

Top
#332971 - 10/29/11 03:02 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 4969
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
Very good info Carlo.

I'm afraid that knocks me out of home RAM expansion. I have SPIDIF connections.

Bernie
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,SX900, Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#333071 - 11/01/11 04:13 PM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1529
Carlo,

Which country are you in?

Top
#333129 - 11/03/11 07:56 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: Tonewheeldude]
Ketron User Online   content
Member

Registered: 02/02/02
Posts: 218
Hello Tonewheeldude,

From Belgium.
But i have my Audya76 from Musicstore in Germany. (Better price)

Regards,

Carlo.

Top
#333134 - 11/03/11 03:00 PM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1529
unfortunately this is when you start to pay the cost of buying from outside of your country.

Had you have brought the Audya from your local distributor it would have been a much simpler task to sort out, but they have no responsibility to you as a customer. You will need to talk to Musicstore about what to do if you want the Ram upgrade.

Top
Page 3 of 4 < 1 2 3 4 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online