Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible..

Posted by: necdetdoni

Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/19/11 08:32 AM

http://www.ketron.it/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=363%3Aaudya-sound-upgrade&catid=2%3Anews-2009-2010&Itemid=114&lang=ita
Posted by: filipelou

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/19/11 10:25 AM

This has a price or is it free?
Posted by: leezone

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/19/11 01:01 PM

FREE ?? lol

that was funny...

como vai a coisa por ai amigo?
Posted by: leezone

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/19/11 01:02 PM

it's only on the Italian page, so maybe it's only for those in Italy smile
Posted by: leezone

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/19/11 01:04 PM

AJ,

is this 128mb in ADDITION to whatever we already have in it from factory?

or do we take out what we have and put this in?
and how much does Audya4/5 have in it anyway?


thanks
Posted by: leezone

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/19/11 01:17 PM

so after downloading the instructions/manual for this expansion from ketron.it

is seems base memory of Audya4/5/8 is 64mb
this ADDS 128MB

so you'll have a total of 192MB RAM
so you'll be tripling your memory

AJ, i thought there would also be a 256MB expansion chip ?
Posted by: Sokratis 1974

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/20/11 06:19 AM

And in Engilsh...
http://www.ketron.it/index.php?lang=eng
Posted by: Bernie9

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/20/11 07:35 AM

Thanks Socratis

It looks like this can be done without shipping the keyboard. It might be a little work but it would be worth it.

Bernie
Posted by: Sokratis 1974

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/20/11 08:12 AM

Originally Posted By: Bernie9
Thanks Socratis

It looks like this can be done without shipping the keyboard. It might be a little work but it would be worth it.

Bernie

Yes...I think yes smile
Posted by: audyaplayer

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/20/11 01:39 PM

This was where Aj waiting for,now he can do his Ajamsonic package on the market
Audyaplayer
Posted by: Bernie9

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/21/11 05:13 AM

Unless his harware option involves more than the RAM expansion, and there are those that will not want to tackle the job of disassembling the case and MOB. Nonetheless, it is a viable option to increase the RAM.
Posted by: Sokratis 1974

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/21/11 06:20 AM

My friends....
I just heard, that the 128 expansion Ram have a cost about (70€ euros)...
However I am not sure 100% about this...
Posted by: leezone

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/21/11 06:51 AM

70 euros is not bad. About $100
how much is the 256mb expansion chip?
it's not mentioned on the site but I heard there is or will be one
so that would give us 320mb if my math is correct. Not bad...
Posted by: Tony Hughes

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/21/11 11:52 AM

Originally Posted By: leezone
FREE ?? lol

that was funny...

como vai a coisa por ai amigo?



Not even fresh air's free, Leezone whats all this about 128Mb mem, the site says all Audya, then it's only got two in brackets, my MB has not got a place to plug mem into. Think I might upgrade to a Pa3x. Woops did I say that, if I did I would need to read about Audya problems ever again.
Posted by: Tonewheeldude

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/21/11 04:26 PM

Don't worry about the lack of memory socket; if you need the ram upgrade (for loading additional supersolo or ins sounds) then Ketron will be able to help you out. The Audyas 'user ram' is not used for anything other than supersolo/ins sounds. The Audya uses streaming technology and does not require large amounts of ram (like old technology keyboards)

I have been running my Audya with the additional ram for over a year (perks of the job) as I love the gorgeous vintage sounding Stereo Grand Piano in Supersolo, plus I have a few programs that use a number of ins voices at the same time and its usefull to be able to autoload all of them on power up.
Posted by: Bernie9

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/22/11 04:03 AM

Would you say that the only reason to purchase more RAM would be to keep Super Solo's and ins sounds in non volatile memory ?
Posted by: Ketron User

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/22/11 04:41 AM

Hello,

For those with missing memory sockets on the soundboard, can we install the RAM-upgrade by soldering the memory sockets on the board ?

Regards,

Carlo
Posted by: Tonewheeldude

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/22/11 06:21 AM

Originally Posted By: Bernie9
Would you say that the only reason to purchase more RAM would be to keep Super Solo's and ins sounds in non volatile memory ?


That is indeed the only use for the ram.

Originally Posted By: Ketron User
Hello,

For those with missing memory sockets on the soundboard, can we install the RAM-upgrade by soldering the memory sockets on the board ?

Regards,

Carlo


Ketron have a scheme in place - just ask your distributor who will tell you exactly what to do.
Posted by: Snoopy

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/27/11 07:55 AM

Originally Posted By: leezone
70 euros is not bad. About $100
how much is the 256mb expansion chip?
it's not mentioned on the site but I heard there is or will be one
so that would give us 320mb if my math is correct. Not bad...


Sorry folks,

in Germany itīs 99,00 Euros ( "recommended" is 105 laugh )and presently thereīs nothing to hear about a 256 MB Version wink
Posted by: leezone

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/27/11 09:57 AM

AJ

can you talk about the 256mb option
is it or will it be available?
Posted by: Tony Hughes

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/28/11 10:07 AM

Originally Posted By: Ketron User
Hello,

For those with missing memory sockets on the soundboard, can we install the RAM-upgrade by soldering the memory sockets on the board ?

Regards,

Carlo



WOW,Soldering irons

This sound dangerous, in fact it could spell the end of your Audya unless you know what you are doing and even if you do know what you are doing the results will be the same " INT PHASE ERROR ". My advice leave the lid on!
Posted by: Ketron User

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/28/11 11:00 AM

Dont wurry, i am in the Electronic-repair service...

I certainly know what i am doing...

It is not the missing memory-sockets that wurry me, but the question is if my board will recognize the added RAM-expansion. I have one of the first Audya76 with first-generation-board without memory-sockets, and two FlashRams (2 X 32 MB) instead of one FlashRam (1 X 64 MB) for the internal 64 MB Ram-memory.

Regards,

Carlo
Posted by: Ketron_AJ

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/28/11 11:20 AM

Carlo,

We have a procedure in place for that which it involves ...
1. Removing one of the 32X1 (chip on the left)
2. Soldering another circuit in place which has the extra memory
3. Connecting 3 cables from this new board to your existing sound board so the new RAM is recognizes (Mem. Select).

We strongly suggest this be done by qualitied personel though ...

Thanks,

AJ
Posted by: leezone

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/28/11 12:31 PM

AJ

im a little confused
you are talking about soldering

this new 128mb requires soldering?
from the instructions it seems to be snap on

can you explain?
Posted by: Tony Hughes

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/28/11 10:45 PM

Leezone,

I think we are talking about de-soldering and then re-soldering surface mount items and I wish you the very best of luck, for that you need the proper gear, not just a sucker and a soldering iron from Maplin, I can see this all ending in tears. I would start looking for another KB.
Posted by: Ketron User

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/29/11 02:03 AM

Hello,

@AJ

Thank You for this explanation. Now i know that the upgrade is only possible by a Ketron service center.

@Leezone

The by AJ mentioned procedure is only for soundboards with missing memorysockets.(First generation boards)
If your keyboard has SPDIF-connectors on the rear, then it is a first generation soundboard with missing memorysockets.
When there are no SPDIF connectors, then the memorysockets are present, and the upgrade can be done by simply insert the Ramexpansion on place.

Best regards,

Carlo

Posted by: Bernie9

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 10/29/11 04:02 AM

Very good info Carlo.

I'm afraid that knocks me out of home RAM expansion. I have SPIDIF connections.

Bernie
Posted by: Tonewheeldude

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 11/01/11 05:13 PM

Carlo,

Which country are you in?
Posted by: Ketron User

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 11/03/11 08:56 AM

Hello Tonewheeldude,

From Belgium.
But i have my Audya76 from Musicstore in Germany. (Better price)

Regards,

Carlo.
Posted by: Tonewheeldude

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 11/03/11 04:00 PM

unfortunately this is when you start to pay the cost of buying from outside of your country.

Had you have brought the Audya from your local distributor it would have been a much simpler task to sort out, but they have no responsibility to you as a customer. You will need to talk to Musicstore about what to do if you want the Ram upgrade.
Posted by: Ketron User

Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. - 11/04/11 10:07 AM

Thanks for Your advice Tonewheeldude.

I have already spoke with them, and when the Upgrade is avaiable i can go for the installation. They have there own Serviceteam.

Best Regards,

Carlo.