SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
#332682 - 10/19/11 07:32 AM Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible..
necdetdoni Offline
Member

Registered: 05/20/03
Posts: 350
Loc: Antalya / Turkey
http://www.ketron.it/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=363%3Aaudya-sound-upgrade&catid=2%3Anews-2009-2010&Itemid=114&lang=ita

Top
#332691 - 10/19/11 09:25 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
filipelou Offline
Member

Registered: 11/04/06
Posts: 391
Loc: Portugal
This has a price or is it free?


Edited by filipelou (10/19/11 09:27 AM)

Top
#332697 - 10/19/11 12:01 PM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3124
FREE ?? lol

that was funny...

como vai a coisa por ai amigo?

Top
#332698 - 10/19/11 12:02 PM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3124
it's only on the Italian page, so maybe it's only for those in Italy smile

Top
#332699 - 10/19/11 12:04 PM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3124
AJ,

is this 128mb in ADDITION to whatever we already have in it from factory?

or do we take out what we have and put this in?
and how much does Audya4/5 have in it anyway?


thanks

Top
#332701 - 10/19/11 12:17 PM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3124
so after downloading the instructions/manual for this expansion from ketron.it

is seems base memory of Audya4/5/8 is 64mb
this ADDS 128MB

so you'll have a total of 192MB RAM
so you'll be tripling your memory

AJ, i thought there would also be a 256MB expansion chip ?

Top
#332728 - 10/20/11 05:19 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 722
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion


Edited by Sokratis 1974 (10/20/11 05:19 AM)
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Yamaha Genos, Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#332731 - 10/20/11 06:35 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: Sokratis 1974]
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 5232
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
Thanks Socratis

It looks like this can be done without shipping the keyboard. It might be a little work but it would be worth it.

Bernie
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,SX900, Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#332733 - 10/20/11 07:12 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: Bernie9]
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 722
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Originally Posted By: Bernie9
Thanks Socratis

It looks like this can be done without shipping the keyboard. It might be a little work but it would be worth it.

Bernie

Yes...I think yes smile
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Yamaha Genos, Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#332740 - 10/20/11 12:39 PM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: filipelou]
audyaplayer Offline
Member

Registered: 09/09/10
Posts: 250
Loc: Holland
This was where Aj waiting for,now he can do his Ajamsonic package on the market
Audyaplayer


Edited by audyaplayer (10/20/11 12:40 PM)

Top
#332758 - 10/21/11 04:13 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 5232
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
Unless his harware option involves more than the RAM expansion, and there are those that will not want to tackle the job of disassembling the case and MOB. Nonetheless, it is a viable option to increase the RAM.
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,SX900, Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#332759 - 10/21/11 05:20 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 722
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
My friends....
I just heard, that the 128 expansion Ram have a cost about (70€ euros)...
However I am not sure 100% about this...


Edited by Sokratis 1974 (10/21/11 05:20 AM)
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Yamaha Genos, Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#332761 - 10/21/11 05:51 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3124
70 euros is not bad. About $100
how much is the 256mb expansion chip?
it's not mentioned on the site but I heard there is or will be one
so that would give us 320mb if my math is correct. Not bad...

Top
#332770 - 10/21/11 10:52 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: leezone]
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3944
Originally Posted By: leezone
FREE ?? lol

that was funny...

como vai a coisa por ai amigo?



Not even fresh air's free, Leezone whats all this about 128Mb mem, the site says all Audya, then it's only got two in brackets, my MB has not got a place to plug mem into. Think I might upgrade to a Pa3x. Woops did I say that, if I did I would need to read about Audya problems ever again.
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top
#332779 - 10/21/11 03:26 PM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1529
Don't worry about the lack of memory socket; if you need the ram upgrade (for loading additional supersolo or ins sounds) then Ketron will be able to help you out. The Audyas 'user ram' is not used for anything other than supersolo/ins sounds. The Audya uses streaming technology and does not require large amounts of ram (like old technology keyboards)

I have been running my Audya with the additional ram for over a year (perks of the job) as I love the gorgeous vintage sounding Stereo Grand Piano in Supersolo, plus I have a few programs that use a number of ins voices at the same time and its usefull to be able to autoload all of them on power up.

Top
#332791 - 10/22/11 03:03 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: Tonewheeldude]
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 5232
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
Would you say that the only reason to purchase more RAM would be to keep Super Solo's and ins sounds in non volatile memory ?
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,SX900, Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#332792 - 10/22/11 03:41 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
Ketron User Offline
Member

Registered: 02/02/02
Posts: 219
Hello,

For those with missing memory sockets on the soundboard, can we install the RAM-upgrade by soldering the memory sockets on the board ?

Regards,

Carlo

Top
#332798 - 10/22/11 05:21 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: Bernie9]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1529
Originally Posted By: Bernie9
Would you say that the only reason to purchase more RAM would be to keep Super Solo's and ins sounds in non volatile memory ?


That is indeed the only use for the ram.

Originally Posted By: Ketron User
Hello,

For those with missing memory sockets on the soundboard, can we install the RAM-upgrade by soldering the memory sockets on the board ?

Regards,

Carlo


Ketron have a scheme in place - just ask your distributor who will tell you exactly what to do.

Top
#332931 - 10/27/11 06:55 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: leezone]
Snoopy Offline
Member

Registered: 05/23/11
Posts: 284
Loc: Northern Germany
Originally Posted By: leezone
70 euros is not bad. About $100
how much is the 256mb expansion chip?
it's not mentioned on the site but I heard there is or will be one
so that would give us 320mb if my math is correct. Not bad...


Sorry folks,

in Germany itīs 99,00 Euros ( "recommended" is 105 laugh )and presently thereīs nothing to hear about a 256 MB Version wink
_________________________
Greetings from East-Frisia ( Northern-Germany )

Top
#332936 - 10/27/11 08:57 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3124
AJ

can you talk about the 256mb option
is it or will it be available?

Top
#332958 - 10/28/11 09:07 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: Ketron User]
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3944
Originally Posted By: Ketron User
Hello,

For those with missing memory sockets on the soundboard, can we install the RAM-upgrade by soldering the memory sockets on the board ?

Regards,

Carlo



WOW,Soldering irons

This sound dangerous, in fact it could spell the end of your Audya unless you know what you are doing and even if you do know what you are doing the results will be the same " INT PHASE ERROR ". My advice leave the lid on!
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top
#332959 - 10/28/11 10:00 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: Tony Hughes]
Ketron User Offline
Member

Registered: 02/02/02
Posts: 219
Dont wurry, i am in the Electronic-repair service...

I certainly know what i am doing...

It is not the missing memory-sockets that wurry me, but the question is if my board will recognize the added RAM-expansion. I have one of the first Audya76 with first-generation-board without memory-sockets, and two FlashRams (2 X 32 MB) instead of one FlashRam (1 X 64 MB) for the internal 64 MB Ram-memory.

Regards,

Carlo

Top
#332960 - 10/28/11 10:20 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3350
Loc: Middletown, DE
Carlo,

We have a procedure in place for that which it involves ...
1. Removing one of the 32X1 (chip on the left)
2. Soldering another circuit in place which has the extra memory
3. Connecting 3 cables from this new board to your existing sound board so the new RAM is recognizes (Mem. Select).

We strongly suggest this be done by qualitied personel though ...

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#332961 - 10/28/11 11:31 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3124
AJ

im a little confused
you are talking about soldering

this new 128mb requires soldering?
from the instructions it seems to be snap on

can you explain?

Top
#332967 - 10/28/11 09:45 PM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: leezone]
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3944
Leezone,

I think we are talking about de-soldering and then re-soldering surface mount items and I wish you the very best of luck, for that you need the proper gear, not just a sucker and a soldering iron from Maplin, I can see this all ending in tears. I would start looking for another KB.
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top
#332968 - 10/29/11 01:03 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: Ketron_AJ]
Ketron User Offline
Member

Registered: 02/02/02
Posts: 219
Hello,

@AJ

Thank You for this explanation. Now i know that the upgrade is only possible by a Ketron service center.

@Leezone

The by AJ mentioned procedure is only for soundboards with missing memorysockets.(First generation boards)
If your keyboard has SPDIF-connectors on the rear, then it is a first generation soundboard with missing memorysockets.
When there are no SPDIF connectors, then the memorysockets are present, and the upgrade can be done by simply insert the Ramexpansion on place.

Best regards,

Carlo



Edited by Ketron User (10/29/11 01:04 AM)

Top
#332971 - 10/29/11 03:02 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 5232
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
Very good info Carlo.

I'm afraid that knocks me out of home RAM expansion. I have SPIDIF connections.

Bernie
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,SX900, Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#333071 - 11/01/11 04:13 PM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1529
Carlo,

Which country are you in?

Top
#333129 - 11/03/11 07:56 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: Tonewheeldude]
Ketron User Offline
Member

Registered: 02/02/02
Posts: 219
Hello Tonewheeldude,

From Belgium.
But i have my Audya76 from Musicstore in Germany. (Better price)

Regards,

Carlo.

Top
#333134 - 11/03/11 03:00 PM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1529
unfortunately this is when you start to pay the cost of buying from outside of your country.

Had you have brought the Audya from your local distributor it would have been a much simpler task to sort out, but they have no responsibility to you as a customer. You will need to talk to Musicstore about what to do if you want the Ram upgrade.

Top
#333165 - 11/04/11 09:07 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: Tonewheeldude]
Ketron User Offline
Member

Registered: 02/02/02
Posts: 219
Thanks for Your advice Tonewheeldude.

I have already spoke with them, and when the Upgrade is avaiable i can go for the installation. They have there own Serviceteam.

Best Regards,

Carlo.

Top
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online