SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#331297 - 09/06/11 06:28 AM Question and Problems
John R Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/04
Posts: 35
Loc: Victorville, California
This is after the update from the pen drive. At start up screen say "ins block auto load process-exit to abort" What is this?
My previous registrations have changed. The midi settings are gone in them. So I tried resetting them, but when I restart, they were not saved. What's happening?
John

Top
#331302 - 09/06/11 07:31 AM Re: Question and Problems [Re: John R]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3116
with pen update
audya now defaults to loading some instruments (sounds)
also it loads some guitars loops

i think these autoloads are necessary for soem new styles

Top
#331306 - 09/06/11 07:50 AM Re: Question and Problems [Re: John R]
Snoopy Offline
Member

Registered: 05/23/11
Posts: 284
Loc: Northern Germany
Hi,

have a look to page 2 of the installation manual :

" IMPORTANT : This upgrade automatically sets the loading of the INS and the USER LIVE GUITARS. Any auto-loads perviously set by the user will be disabled. The user can restore his own auto-loads following the in dications shown at the end of this document, in section "additional information". !

In the installation manual for the 4.2B Version on ketron homepage youŽll find :

"Notice : Update procedure doesn’t modify your own files except StartUp file (Global, Midi Pedals and Video setting ) which will be overwritten to be suitable with the new implementations.
"

Hope that answers your questions wink
_________________________
Greetings from East-Frisia ( Northern-Germany )

Top
#331312 - 09/06/11 11:20 AM Re: Question and Problems [Re: John R]
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 4790
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
The extra 5-10 seconds to load these items is well worth it. I just let it do it's thing.

Bernie
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#331315 - 09/06/11 11:54 AM Re: Question and Problems [Re: John R]
John R Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/04
Posts: 35
Loc: Victorville, California
Thanks! That answers the start up, but not the registration part. Once started, I change the midi settings for the accordion, save, and save in a registration. So I should be able to, once started, to enter the registration along with the midi settings within that registration. I Thought it used to work that way, but not now. I'm I wrong/
John

Top
#331355 - 09/07/11 06:38 AM Re: Question and Problems [Re: John R]
John R Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/04
Posts: 35
Loc: Victorville, California
I think I solved my problem for now.
John

Top

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online