SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#32103 - 05/22/03 11:50 AM Ketron SD1 has only 5MB of sample RAM
dimu Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 05/07/03
Posts: 17
When I load a wave file of 200K, memory usage is more than 600K. When I used several wave files of total size 1.5MB for my Tabla kit, only 10MB of memory left. Thar is, SD1 uses 3 times the memory of the actual file size. This basically means SD1 has only about 5MB of actual sample memory. This is a real rip-off.

-Dimu

Top
#32104 - 05/23/03 06:47 AM Re: Ketron SD1 has only 5MB of sample RAM
DAN.2000 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 08/09/01
Posts: 1099
Loc: FRANCE
I already signaled this BUG !!
When I load my Oriental Kit (size 1.5 Mo)
there is only 4-5 Mb left!!!

It's dramatic !!!!
_________________________
Regards,

Dan
https://www.varranger.com

Top
#32105 - 05/23/03 07:53 AM Re: Ketron SD1 has only 5MB of sample RAM
necdetdoni Online   content
Member

Registered: 05/20/03
Posts: 345
Loc: Antalya / Turkey
is it a software problem for 4.0a??? or a hardware problem?? AJ knows best...

Top
#32106 - 05/23/03 08:52 AM Re: Ketron SD1 has only 5MB of sample RAM
dimu Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 05/07/03
Posts: 17
I sent an email to Ketron technical support regarding this. No reply yet.

In a computer we can verify the RAM size by looking at DIMM modules or by writing a test program. Here, we have to rely only on what the specification says. How do we know whether it is actually 16MB or just 4MB (memory size is usually a power of 2, so, it is unlikely it has 5MB).

-Dimu

Top
#32107 - 05/27/03 08:29 AM Re: Ketron SD1 has only 5MB of sample RAM
dimu Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 05/07/03
Posts: 17
Good news.

I got a reply from AJ saying that the GUI is displaying an incorrect value of the remaining memory, and it will be corrected in the next OS release. So, SD1 has actually 16MB of memory and there is no memory management problem that causes it to use memory 3 times the size of data!!!

-Dimu

Top
#32108 - 05/27/03 08:53 AM Re: Ketron SD1 has only 5MB of sample RAM
DAN.2000 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 08/09/01
Posts: 1099
Loc: FRANCE
VERY GOOD NEWS !!!
_________________________
Regards,

Dan
https://www.varranger.com

Top

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online