Ketron SD1 has only 5MB of sample RAM

Posted by: dimu

Ketron SD1 has only 5MB of sample RAM - 05/22/03 12:50 PM

When I load a wave file of 200K, memory usage is more than 600K. When I used several wave files of total size 1.5MB for my Tabla kit, only 10MB of memory left. Thar is, SD1 uses 3 times the memory of the actual file size. This basically means SD1 has only about 5MB of actual sample memory. This is a real rip-off.

-Dimu
Posted by: DAN.2000

Re: Ketron SD1 has only 5MB of sample RAM - 05/23/03 07:47 AM

I already signaled this BUG !!
When I load my Oriental Kit (size 1.5 Mo)
there is only 4-5 Mb left!!!

It's dramatic !!!!
Posted by: necdetdoni

Re: Ketron SD1 has only 5MB of sample RAM - 05/23/03 08:53 AM

is it a software problem for 4.0a??? or a hardware problem?? AJ knows best...
Posted by: dimu

Re: Ketron SD1 has only 5MB of sample RAM - 05/23/03 09:52 AM

I sent an email to Ketron technical support regarding this. No reply yet.

In a computer we can verify the RAM size by looking at DIMM modules or by writing a test program. Here, we have to rely only on what the specification says. How do we know whether it is actually 16MB or just 4MB (memory size is usually a power of 2, so, it is unlikely it has 5MB).

-Dimu
Posted by: dimu

Re: Ketron SD1 has only 5MB of sample RAM - 05/27/03 09:29 AM

Good news.

I got a reply from AJ saying that the GUI is displaying an incorrect value of the remaining memory, and it will be corrected in the next OS release. So, SD1 has actually 16MB of memory and there is no memory management problem that causes it to use memory 3 times the size of data!!!

-Dimu
Posted by: DAN.2000

Re: Ketron SD1 has only 5MB of sample RAM - 05/27/03 09:53 AM

VERY GOOD NEWS !!!