SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
#315370 - 02/05/11 05:55 PM Panel Memory
The Saint Offline
Member

Registered: 10/29/07
Posts: 534
Loc: Sydney Australia
Hello Professors,
When saving registrations to Panel Memory (KN7000),I cannot get the pads I select to stay in PM with all the other sounds. Is it possible and how? (Which confirms my stupidity), or is it not possible and I am still the genius my ego keeps telling me??
Ray
_________________________
Ray The Saint

Top
#315447 - 02/06/11 01:46 AM Re: Panel Memory [Re: The Saint]
RMepstead Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 06/15/02
Posts: 1476
Loc: Wootton Bassett - Wiltshire - ...
Press and hold the set button in the middle of panel memories and go to page 2. Bottom righthand side is Pad Bank which should be 'on'...Rog
_________________________
Roger M

Top
#315454 - 02/06/11 03:16 AM Re: Panel Memory [Re: The Saint]
Giovanni Offline
Member

Registered: 09/12/04
Posts: 447
Loc: Norwich Norfolk England
Hi Saint. thanks for asking this question , You are not the only one with this problem .

When I saw that Roger had replied with the answer I thought my luck had changed !!!!

Turned on the Kn7000 loaded the file from my SD card , pushed and held panel set button , went to page 2 ,in the bottom right hand corner pad is already set to on !!!

Any other ideas ?


best regards .....Giovanni
_________________________
Giovanni

Top
#315455 - 02/06/11 03:28 AM Re: Panel Memory [Re: The Saint]
Gunnar Jonny Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 3118
Loc: Norway
Hi

I don't know much about KN7000, but does it have something like "expanded mode" in PanMem settings?
Is there any options to choose this function in that pages?

Hey Alec, do you still peek in here? wave
_________________________
Cheers & Happy Playing. smile
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
#315462 - 02/06/11 06:06 AM Re: Panel Memory [Re: The Saint]
RMepstead Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 06/15/02
Posts: 1476
Loc: Wootton Bassett - Wiltshire - ...
That only saves that pad bank of six different pads - it won't save the particular one that you want to use...you must hit that afresh each time you want it on...Rog
_________________________
Roger M

Top
#315466 - 02/06/11 07:37 AM Re: Panel Memory [Re: The Saint]
etwo4788 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/28/04
Posts: 518
Loc: S.E. New Mexico USA
Setting the Panel Memory's with individual Performance Pads may be different depending on what & how you load your Panel Memories. I know that some of you use the Panel Memory to store your individual songs, using more than one memory per song....

My system is a bit different because I store the on-board styles rather than specific songs to the panel memory. Example: All 8 memories in PM-A are dedicated to "Latin Rhythms", PM-B is "Super Good Sounds", PM-C is Piano combos. PM-1 is "Jazz", etc....

I do a lot of "tweaking" and changing of instruments in each rhythm AND also add a performance pad that I like. When I have the sounds I like (in that moment) I press the center "set" button FIRST, then, while holding the set button down also, the number of the memory I want to save to.

Additional information: In the "Sound Memory"....My favorite instruments that I have "tweaked" are saved here so that when I choose an instrument for one of my stored rhythms, there they are all sound tweaked just the way my "hear" wants them!

As long as I remember to Save everything when I close down the entire program, everything newly changed is saved every time, including each performance pad I have selected for each rhythm.

I mark my music (in pencil) with the specific Panel Memories that have the rhythm or rhythms I like to use for that music....

It is necessary to be sure that you have programed your 7K to save everything... I forget just where that instruction is located....

Finally, I suspect that however you set up your Panel Memory, adding the Performance Pads before you save to SD will add them each time.....

If anyone has any challenge with this, let me know and I will attempt to help further. It will feel so good to know that I have actually helped someone with 7K programming! ;)) Elizabeth

Top
#315567 - 02/07/11 03:31 AM Re: Panel Memory [Re: etwo4788]
bruno123 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/04/02
Posts: 3201
Loc: West Palm Beach, FL 33417
JOHN C. --We all have a system that we use and most of us swear by that system.

Posted by Elizabeth. (I have added my comments as JOHN C.)

My system is a bit different because I store the on-board styles rather than specific songs to the panel memory. Example: All 8 memories in PM-A are dedicated to "Latin Rhythms", PM-B is "Super Good Sounds", PM-C is Piano combos. PM-1 is "Jazz", etc....

JOHN C. –I use the SAME SYSTEM except I called them the bands: Latin strong band, ballad soft band – I use 13 different setups, 13 different bands. No expanded memory here. JOHN C. – In my second set up I use expanded memory and store all I need to play a song including the pads.
Elizabeth--
I do a lot of "tweaking" and changing of instruments in each rhythm AND also add a performance pad that I like. When I have the sounds I like (in that moment) I press the center "set" button FIRST, then, while holding the set button down also, the number of the memory I want to save to.

JOHN C. -- Fully agree, your set up is constantly growing. I also find using “Favorites to select instrument a great help when playing on-the-fly.

Elizabeth --
As long as I remember to Save everything when I close down the entire program, everything newly changed is saved every time, including each performance pad I have selected for each rhythm.

JOHN C. – on the second page of SAVE, on the right side is “PERFORM” This will save everything but – Midi, Home Page, Favorites, and Custom Rhythms. I like to add Favorites to the save. DANGER---DANGER If you use “PERFORM” in saving and you have programed all 13 banks in the memory panel – you will only save the first three banks and lose banks 1 through 10. Been there—done that—screamed!

Elizabeth--
I mark my music (in pencil) with the specific Panel Memories that have the rhythm or rhythms I like to use for that music....

JOHN C. --- I also add which fills, intros, and endings to use.
Elizabeth--
If anyone has any challenge with this, let me know and I will attempt to help further. It will feel so good to know that I have actually helped someone with 7K programming! ;))

JOHN C. -- No challange, just some additions.

PS, Pads WILL BE save if selected in Expandable Memory

Top
#315577 - 02/07/11 06:26 AM Re: Panel Memory [Re: bruno123]
The Saint Offline
Member

Registered: 10/29/07
Posts: 534
Loc: Sydney Australia
Thank you to the ever reliable sources of information, but I realise I did not fully explain that I wanted to have different pads settings in different PM storage. Having followed your suggestions I do not think that is possible and I will have to change them manually as I change PM settings. Am I right?

Ray dance
_________________________
Ray The Saint

Top
#315588 - 02/07/11 08:20 AM Re: Panel Memory [Re: The Saint]
etwo4788 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/28/04
Posts: 518
Loc: S.E. New Mexico USA
NO No no Ray! You can select and save different performance pads in every memory if you choose! Go to the pad "bank" and listen to as many as you want, until you find just the "right" one for that rhythm/band....then save it to the panel memory you are working with..... You can have a different pad in each memory bank....

Thanks John for your additional suggestions... I will have to take a look at the "second page of save"... also a couple of other things you suggest need a second look-see-try! Thanks!

Elizabeth

Top
#315604 - 02/07/11 10:30 AM Re: Panel Memory [Re: etwo4788]
Giovanni Offline
Member

Registered: 09/12/04
Posts: 447
Loc: Norwich Norfolk England
Hi Folks , thanks for all the input .

the Kn7000 is set in the Expand mode .
I've set the style up as a 12/8 Ballad tempo 69 to play that great Cilla Black hit of the 60's "You're my World "

i can only get the pad number 1 to play by manually pressing the pad button number one ....it is playing a 12/6 Arpeggio and sounds very good ....but alas I'm unable to actually save it to a panel memory . everything else is saved in the panel memory !!
it is no great problem as it is easy to just press the pad number 1 button .
I'm sure this topic will be with us for awhile .
just would like to say i appreciate all the suggestions.

regards ...Giovanni
_________________________
Giovanni

Top
#315620 - 02/07/11 12:01 PM Re: Panel Memory [Re: Giovanni]
bruno123 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/04/02
Posts: 3201
Loc: West Palm Beach, FL 33417

That only saves that pad bank of six different pads - it won't save the particular one that you want to use...you must hit that afresh each time you want it on...Rog
_________________________
Roger M

Giovanni, Roger has stated what can be saved, which is a bank of six pads, and then you must manually select one of the banks of six pads.
There have been many times when the answer there in front of me and I could not see it. When I did it seemed so simple.

AND -- I love and use Elizabeth’s method in saving the panel memories – You can select any style and have a band of setups to complment the style (8 memory Panels) They are instruments that you have perfected for that style and are just ready to give you what YOU feel is just right.

That is 8 panel memories with a possible selection of 16 different instruments (RT1, RT2) -- Add the favorites (Right bottom) and you have a possibility of an additional 9 X 4 - 36 instruments -- 8 more in the Music Style Arranger –

Sounds like overkill but when you are playing live and something inside wants that certain sound (instrument) it is there. Taking about being free to express.

I just love playing real music on this KN 7, John C.

Top
#315624 - 02/07/11 12:22 PM Re: Panel Memory [Re: bruno123]
Bill Norrie Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/16/02
Posts: 2275
Loc: Richmond,North Yorkshire, UK
Hi Ray,

Individual Performance Pad BANKS, can be stored within Panel Memory settings but the individual Pads within the bank, have to be manually triggered when required. To enable this, the 'PAD BANK' option must be set to 'ON' in the Panel Memory Expand Mode and the Expand Mode selected.
The only way to automatically trigger the Performance Pads, is to include them as events in the Control Track of a Sequence.

Looks like we were posting at the same time John smile


Edited by Bill Norrie (02/07/11 12:24 PM)

Top
#315719 - 02/07/11 11:53 PM Re: Panel Memory [Re: Bill Norrie]
HarryG Offline
Member

Registered: 04/18/09
Posts: 182
Loc: Germany
Hello,

I do not know if I understood correctly, but why don`t you copy the registrations (style, instruments, tempo, intro, Fillin, Ending, 4 variations) in the Custum memory?
By pressing "Music Stylist - Custom stylist"you have immediately and complete 20 different styles available.

Top
#315730 - 02/08/11 04:07 AM Re: Panel Memory [Re: Bill Norrie]
technicsplayer Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/17/02
Posts: 3319
Originally Posted By: Bill Norrie

The only way to automatically trigger the Performance Pads, is to include them as events in the Control Track of a Sequence.


Not quite. Many, Many years ago... I wrote a book with exercises creating composers with pads using the sequencer. The majority of composers don't use all 8 tracks. I would copy the pad into the sequencer then merge into the style you are using in the composer.

Hey Presto! an automatic pad plays with your style when you select the next panel memory. Naturally it will cycle again when the 1st measure comes along, if you don't want this just make the next panel memory the unedited composer with the same registration setup and change to that during the composer duration - thus a single pad accompaniment triggered by panel memory alone.

Top
#316091 - 02/10/11 06:08 PM Re: Panel Memory [Re: Giovanni]
The Saint Offline
Member

Registered: 10/29/07
Posts: 534
Loc: Sydney Australia
G'day,
Seems like a bit of confusion here but I have my answer (I think!!!)
and I appreciate the comments, as always, everyone wants to help, and no aggro.
Incidently Nigel, I like the new site format. Took me a while to familiarise myself with it and there is still a lot ( when did those two words become "allot", they have totally different meanings)? to learn!!!!
See Ya !! Ray


Edited by The Saint (02/10/11 06:11 PM)
_________________________
Ray The Saint

Top
#316143 - 02/10/11 11:10 PM Re: Panel Memory [Re: The Saint]
lahawk Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/28/01
Posts: 2198
Loc: Lehigh Valley, Pa.
Are you SURE Technics has an easier operating system than Yamaha?

crazy

Just kidding...it's always easier if you know how.
_________________________
Larry

" Always Do Whatever's Next "

Top
#316164 - 02/11/11 04:02 AM Re: Panel Memory [Re: lahawk]
The Saint Offline
Member

Registered: 10/29/07
Posts: 534
Loc: Sydney Australia
Yes Larry, and only after reading many many posts on the subject, as I have never owned a Yammy. Not to say that one is better or worse, but I had a few Technics organs and they were always the user friendly winner.
Now do not let this topic be hijacked, lol, I think you maybe a bit of a "Larrykin" with this post????
See Ya !!
Ray


Edited by The Saint (02/11/11 04:03 AM)
_________________________
Ray The Saint

Top
#316208 - 02/11/11 03:11 PM Re: Panel Memory [Re: lahawk]
bruno123 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/04/02
Posts: 3201
Loc: West Palm Beach, FL 33417
Are you SURE Technics has an easier operating system than Yamaha?

I have owned a Psr2100, Psr3000, S900, Tyros 1,2 and 3
All Technics keyboards sine the Kn1000. Based on my experience I can do so much more with Yamaha in many areas but it does not approach the ease that Kn7000 offers me.

I have set up the same type of programs on both make keyboards and it is so much eaiser on my Kn7000. If we are talking about sequencing or writing pads or creating styles My Kn7000 far better. If we are talking available styles Yamaha is KING.

IMHO, John C.

Top
#316213 - 02/11/11 03:58 PM Re: Panel Memory [Re: bruno123]
jd5live Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/06
Posts: 331
Loc: Bilston , West Midlands,Englan...
Hi Having been a Yamaha multi keyboard specialist,music school teacher and principal, and Hi Tec tutor I have never found the OS on any of the products easy because all the products in the 80's were made by different divisions which meant the products were not MIDI compatible,which is very difficult to explain to a customer who bought items from the ONE company yet they would not work together!!!! ie:- a Yamaha HS8 and prs70 keyboard Hi Tec sound modules,just 1 midi channel wow, Technics at the time would iteract keyboard/organ /piano pr series.That was part of the reason I became a Technics retail dealer. The public were starting to expect inter unit compatibility and the same OS for each type of unit not one for organ(electone),portable keyboard/clavinova, Hi Tec/DX-SY sound modules type products
etc. Now a very happy owner of a KH 7000
Regards John.

Top
#316214 - 02/11/11 04:21 PM Re: Panel Memory [Re: The Saint]
lahawk Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/28/01
Posts: 2198
Loc: Lehigh Valley, Pa.
John, you forgot available support, parts, and repair.
That was the main reason I sold my KN-7000. I do remember being slightly confused with Panel Memory, Favorites, Registrations on the 7000

Tyros? You can save all your setups including pads to a Registration. One button. Badda Bing, Badda Boom... Done

Larrikinism isn't that Australian? I'm a Philly guy...know whad a mean?

Anyway, sorry, didn't mean to hijack...I do like to check in once in a while, as I do miss Technics.
_________________________
Larry

" Always Do Whatever's Next "

Top
#316232 - 02/11/11 11:21 PM Re: Panel Memory [Re: lahawk]
The Saint Offline
Member

Registered: 10/29/07
Posts: 534
Loc: Sydney Australia
Hi larry, no apology necessary. It was obviously a light-hearted observation and of course, as Technics no longer produce anything, the technology of all other brands has/must improve which makes them much more attractive in the market place.
We are starved of brand variety and at a competetive price down here, with such a small population, (including Tasmania)!!! but that is the price we have to pay for living in the best place in the world? I would love to compare PA3Xpro, Audya, Wersi, G70, et al
keyboards and organs, and might be tempted to try and convince "The Gardener" we should upgrade and that I am worthy of a new toy for being such a good man.
Until then I will be very content with my KN7
see Ya
Ray dance


Edited by The Saint (02/11/11 11:22 PM)
_________________________
Ray The Saint

Top
#316287 - 02/12/11 04:02 PM Re: Panel Memory [Re: lahawk]
bruno123 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/04/02
Posts: 3201
Loc: West Palm Beach, FL 33417
JOHN IN ALL CAPS
John, you forgot available support, parts, and repair.

RIGHT LARRY, BUT WHEN I SWITCH TO COVER THOSE PROBLEMS I ALSO LOST THE SPIRIT OF PLAYING. I WILL BE 80 THIS SEPTEMBER AND I AM NOT SURE WHICH ONE OF US (JOHN OR THE KN700) IS GOING TO GO FIRST. (SMILE)

That was the main reason I sold my KN-7000. I do remember being slightly confused with Panel Memory, Favorites, Registrations on the 7000

Tyros? You can save all your setups including pads to a Registration. One button. Badda Bing, Badda Boom... Done

THE SAME BING, BADDA BOOM FOR THE KN7000 – THE DIFFERENCE IS THERE ARE LESS PERIMITERS WHICH MAKES IT BY EASY TO WORK WITH.

Larrikinism isn't that Australian? I'm a Philly guy...know whad a mean?

Anyway, sorry, didn't mean to hijack...

NOT A PROBLEM FOR ME I ENJOY DIFFERENT OPINONS.

I do like to check in once in a while, as I do miss Technics.

THE GUYS AND GIRLS HERE ARE GREAT TOO.

AFTER ALL THAT IS BEEN SAID I DO RESPECT YOUR OPINION, JOHN C.
_________________________

Larry



Edited by bruno123 (02/12/11 04:04 PM)

Top
#317374 - 02/22/11 04:05 PM Re: Panel Memory [Re: The Saint]
Audrey Turner Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 03/19/02
Posts: 1080
Loc: Cambridge, Cambs, England
Hello Ray,

Firstly, I think you need to Press the 'EXPAND' mode as this saves absolutely everything on the keyboard. I use this all the time for that reason.

The 'Panel Memory' mode does what it says -it only saves the panel memories whereas like you, I like to save all my sets exactly as I've tweaked them, including the Performance Pads.

Be aware though that if you wish to save different Pads to individual panel memories, the Performance Pads must be switched to 'ON'

If you wish to use a particular Performance Pad for all 8 Panel Memories it has to be 'Off'. Saving it to PM1 is usually all you have to do, as the chosen pad will automatically be saved to the rest of the PMs.

As has been stated before, to get to the Panel Memory Mode, press and hold down the middle button the PM wheel until you can see it on the screen. (at this stage, I suggest you also press 'Display Hold')

Go to Page 2 where you will see a list of options for you to choose to save, including the Pads. (bottom right of the screen).

Hope this helps in some way.

Audrey


Edited by Audrey Turner (02/22/11 04:10 PM)
Edit Reason: mispelling

Top
#317447 - 02/23/11 06:05 AM Re: Panel Memory [Re: The Saint]
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 3821
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
In spite of having four top of the line keyboards besides my KN7000, there is not, nor has been an operating system to equal the KN7000(IMHO).
Bernie
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Centerpoint Space Station

Top
#317504 - 02/23/11 05:59 PM Re: Panel Memory [Re: Audrey Turner]
The Saint Offline
Member

Registered: 10/29/07
Posts: 534
Loc: Sydney Australia
Hi Audrey,good to hear from you.
I think Bill Norrie and Technicsplayer are right. It is not possible to save the individual pads, only the complete bank can be saved in Panel Memory and each button has to be activated on demand. BUT I will experiment some more just to be sure to be sure.

see Ya dance
Ray
_________________________
Ray The Saint

Top
#317506 - 02/23/11 06:27 PM Re: Panel Memory [Re: The Saint]
Sandgroper Offline
Member

Registered: 01/31/03
Posts: 84
Loc: Busselton, Western Australia
If you think you are short on competetive pricing in Sydney mate you ought to see W A.
Totally agree with your other coments. I dont dislike the sounds of Tyros, but the total inability to "tweak" is maddening. I am on the point of selling my T 3 and getting a Vocal Processor to add a bit of variety. Thanks for your comments in reply to my query about these everyone. I finaly answered, thanking you all on my original Helicon thread. Another plus with the KN7000 is its durability,I bought a second one as backup when production ceased, but have never needed it as yet.
Cheers, Eddie

We are starved of brand variety and at a competetive price down here, with such a small population, (including Tasmania)!!! but that is the price we have to pay for living in the best place in the world? I would love to compare PA3Xpro, Audya, Wersi, G70, et al
keyboards and organs, and might be tempted to try and convince "The Gardener" we should upgrade and that I am worthy of a new toy for being such a good man.
Until then I will be very content with my KN7
see Ya
Ray dance [/quote]

Top
#317507 - 02/23/11 06:36 PM Re: Panel Memory [Re: The Saint]
etwo4788 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/28/04
Posts: 518
Loc: S.E. New Mexico USA
This discussion has been very interesting indeed....

In each of my Panel Memories I save rhythms that I have tweaked to please my ear. Most of them have a Performance Pad that I have selected for that particular rhythm. When I turn the 7K on, the performance Pads "Auto Setting" light is on. To add or change a pad to my rhythms, I go to "Bank" (under Performance Pads) and select what I want from pages 1, 2, or 3 of the bank. I have not created any of my own to put in the "user bank"....I am pretty happy with what is there...so far.

Other than having the Expand mode in the "On" position, the Performance Pads on auto select, and when everything is like I want it, I press the center "set" first, hold it and then press the numbered button in the Panel Memory..... and always be sure to "save" everything to the SD card before I turn off the 7K each time....

When I want to use one of the PM's.... I just press it and off I go with the selected Performance Pad still in the program....

It does not erase itself....it stays right there where I put it unless I decide I want a different pad!

It works for me every time! Of course there are still many parts of the 7K that I know nothing about.... If I ever get bored with this Awesome machine.....Fat Chance! ;))

Elizabeth


Edited by etwo4788 (02/23/11 06:39 PM)
Edit Reason: to change the wording

Top
#317511 - 02/23/11 08:33 PM Re: Panel Memory [Re: etwo4788]
The Saint Offline
Member

Registered: 10/29/07
Posts: 534
Loc: Sydney Australia
Thank you all for not just stating that I am "stoopid".
My latest effort just showed me the obviuos!!!!!
IT IS A FUNCTION BUTTON (LIKE ALL THE RHYTHM BUTTONS) AND HAS TO BE PRESSED TO ACTIVATE THE DESIRED PAD> The bank required can be saved and when desired you select a pad.
Just as you would do when saving rhythms/styles and select the variation desired at the appropriate time. SIMPLE!SIMPLE! SIMPLE!!!!
See Ya
Ray ( the enlightened one) dance
_________________________
Ray The Saint

Top
#317517 - 02/24/11 12:10 AM Re: Panel Memory [Re: The Saint]
The Saint Offline
Member

Registered: 10/29/07
Posts: 534
Loc: Sydney Australia
OOPS ...."obvious" ?
_________________________
Ray The Saint

Top
#317526 - 02/24/11 07:07 AM Re: Panel Memory [Re: Sandgroper]
bruno123 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/04/02
Posts: 3201
Loc: West Palm Beach, FL 33417
Ray,
Panel memory will only save the six pads in one saving or loading – But the makers of the Kn7000 had much wisdom, when you load a bank of six pads they should all complement each other. The six pads work to lift the style you are using. There would be no need to just load one pad. The down side is that you are limited to just three sets of pads without reloading. Yamaha offers unlimited pads through the USB which can be called up by panel memory. And I might add that feature did not complete the picture of a good keyboard for me.

One more thought Ray, unless you are in need of dollars I would not sell your Tyros 3. My reason, the styles that are available. One of our forum members has both keyboards linked together, the Kn7000 and the Tyros3 via midi and users the Yamaha styles with the Kn7000 instrument sounds. The Tyros 3 plays the style using Kn7000 instrument sounds and your solo instruments are the Kn7000 instrument sounds. The best of both worlds. Not a great Idea if the Kn7000 need to go out of the home for jobs.

Just my thoughts, John C.

Top
#317618 - 02/24/11 08:11 PM Re: Panel Memory [Re: bruno123]
The Saint Offline
Member

Registered: 10/29/07
Posts: 534
Loc: Sydney Australia
Hi John, You may have me copnfused with another. I don't have a Tyros 3, but I do have a PR903 digital piano and that will only end up as part of my "estate". I will never part with it while it, ( and I ) are still going!!!! And no, I do not need dollars, I have my two KB's, The Gardener, and I live on the golf course. I need no more!!!
Elizabeth, nice idea but as Bill says, why waste the cruise playing keyboards. But then again, give me the right key and I will play in any flat. monalisa
Ray dance
_________________________
Ray The Saint

Top
#317634 - 02/25/11 03:33 AM Re: Panel Memory [Re: The Saint]
bruno123 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/04/02
Posts: 3201
Loc: West Palm Beach, FL 33417
Ray the Saint, This is the post that I was responding to, sorry.
John C.

If you think you are short on competetive pricing in Sydney mate you ought to see W A.
Totally agree with your other coments. I dont dislike the sounds of Tyros, but the total inability to "tweak" is maddening. I am on the point of selling my T 3 and getting a Vocal Processor to add a bit of variety. Thanks for your comments in reply to my query about these everyone. I finaly answered, thanking you all on my original Helicon thread. Another plus with the KN7000 is its durability,I bought a second one as backup when production ceased, but have never needed it as yet.
Cheers, Eddie

We are starved of brand variety and at a competetive price down here, with such a small population, (including Tasmania)!!! but that is the price we have to pay for living in the best place in the world? I would love to compare PA3Xpro, Audya, Wersi, G70, et al
keyboards and organs, and might be tempted to try and convince "The Gardener" we should upgrade and that I am worthy of a new toy for being such a good man.
Until then I will be very content with my KN7
see Ya
Ray [/quote]

Top
#317671 - 02/25/11 04:43 PM Re: Panel Memory [Re: The Saint]
Audrey Turner Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 03/19/02
Posts: 1080
Loc: Cambridge, Cambs, England
To follow on what John has just said, if you do keep your T3, you can also download most of the KN7000 styles that have been converted to play on the T3 from the following site:-

www.psrtutorial.com

I had most of the KN7 styles on my T3 and I saved them to my PC before px for a T4. These are now on the Tyros 4. In fact, some clever people on the psr site, are already converting styles to play on the T4.

They also offer conversions for most other keyboards, such as Roland, Korg, Ketron and earlier Yamaha keyboards.

A Tip: if you do transfer styles to the T3, open up all relevant Folders beforehand to see whether there are any hidden folders. I made this mistake the first time I did this, I just copied and pasted the Folders across thinking all files were going with them only to find that some of the Folders had other Folders and Files inside them, so of course, when I opened the first Folder, it was empty. Like I've said many times before, I really hate the Yamaha operating system and can't wait for some enterprising keyboard manufacturer to come up with an OS similar to the Technics, it is so simple to use and quick to load.

Audrey

Top
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online