SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#311416 - 08/02/10 05:56 PM Mediastation not booting
Pearlss1977 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/21/10
Posts: 45
Loc: Ocean County, New Jersey
Hi Guys

I just opened up the box of the mediastation and tried to power on. I pressed the power button and nothing happened, so i pressed Run and the Asrock man showed up and then... this is what i get. I cant get passed that screen.


"Cd Rom Boot priority...No medium
Reboot and select Boot Device
or insert boot media in selected boot device and press a key"

Any help will be great!

Top
#311417 - 08/02/10 07:12 PM Re: Mediastation not booting
Fran Carango Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 05/26/99
Posts: 8180
Loc: Levittown, Pa, USA
Here are instructions from Lionstracs website..I do not know what OS version you have , but check out the options with the VLC player (last paragraph)..this is necessary to do the first time so the OS can boot up properly...

For install the new OS 4.3-Kubuntu 9.10 on old software OS 3.x, the Hard disk MUST be formatted! The Home directory contain the all KDE3 setups NOT anymore compatible with the new KDE-4 Kubuntu 9.10!

HOW TO INSTALL THE NEW OS 4.3.
KEEP DATA MODE: ( for user that already have installed the OS 4.X)
Insert the CD disk or the special formatted USB memory stick and booting the Mediastation/GROOVE ( need to be connected a PS2 keyboard)
the Ubuntu installer will display two choice: KEEP DATA and FORMAT MODE, select the KEEP DATA and press ENTER on keyboard.
When the installation is complete, the system will eject the CD disk/USB stick.
Remove the CD/USB Stick.
Reboot the GROOVE ( or Mediastation) and enjoy the new OS 4.3.
FORMAT MODE: ( first time OS 4.3 installation)
Format mode can be a simple way to running the all LIONSTRACS system features just after formatted the HD and installed the 2 basic library.
Format mode will include the new Presets folder, VST Library folder and Qstyles folder.
After the format HD mode, when the GROOVE is running again, extract the missing library:
Wine Backup folder where the all ASIO host are linked on Presets system
GIGA SoundbankGM2V4.rar, for use the giga styles, Midiplayers and basic GIGA GM sounds of the sampler.
After the two library are installed, just restart the Players system and enjoy your new OS 4.3.

First time VLC Player PRIVACY AND NETWORK POLICIES Setting:

The first time running the new OS 4.3, NEED to activate the VLC Privacy and Network Policies. ( do not need to be connected in Internet). After installed the new ISO 4.3 under Format mode and KEEP data mode, the LIONSTRACS OS start to loading the all basic application and also our new VLC Player API engine. Without the first time VLC running setting, the LIONSTRACS OS will crash automatically, because the VLC engine is NOT setup.

Open a new empty Desktop, under the KDE menu,>Multimedia>VLC player, run manually the VLC player and will automatically display the Privacy and Network Policies, beolow the Image message:
_________________________
www.francarango.com

Top
#311418 - 08/02/10 08:08 PM Re: Mediastation not booting
Pearlss1977 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/21/10
Posts: 45
Loc: Ocean County, New Jersey
Hi Fran

The mediastation that i bought from Dom, was the one he sent out to Stephen Fortner from keyboard magazine.
He had it for a few months until i bought it.
Im assuming that while he had it, it was running, not sure which os it has though since i cant get in.
I would like to use it, hear it, etc...
In order to load the current os some hardware needs to be upgraded, which i do have- but i wanna see what this baby can do b4 i upgrade everything.
Is their any kind of Cd-DVD thats needed to boot this thing?

Thanks

[This message has been edited by Pearlss1977 (edited 08-02-2010).]

Top
#311419 - 08/02/10 09:21 PM Re: Mediastation not booting
Fran Carango Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 05/26/99
Posts: 8180
Loc: Levittown, Pa, USA
Depending on what video card you have installed..I can send you a link to download the OS 4.3 version 1990...but your best action would be to contact Dom..

I will mention your problem to Dom..but follow up with him as soon as you can..

If Fortner was using it ..it must have been boot-able..this makes me think..it may be something else...Fran
_________________________
www.francarango.com

Top
#311420 - 08/02/10 09:24 PM Re: Mediastation not booting
Fran Carango Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 05/26/99
Posts: 8180
Loc: Levittown, Pa, USA
Maybe the latest OS was installed and you need to follow the instructions I posted ..last paragraph...

Give it a try..because that is exactly how my MS acted untill I followed instructions..
_________________________
www.francarango.com

Top
#311421 - 08/02/10 09:26 PM Re: Mediastation not booting
Fran Carango Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 05/26/99
Posts: 8180
Loc: Levittown, Pa, USA
I see you live in Ocean County, NJ..Email me with your address..I don't live far from you..Bucks County , Pa..but I work in the Wildwood area..
_________________________
www.francarango.com

Top
#311422 - 08/02/10 09:56 PM Re: Mediastation not booting
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3930
Quote:
Originally posted by Fran Carango:
I see you live in Ocean County, NJ..Email me with your address..I don't live far from you..Bucks County , Pa..but I work in the Wildwood area..


Fran,

This will be interesting, to see how fast this chap is up and running, after all it is a secondhand KB, you should expect some fun if it's not new out the box.But so much is now expected of Dom, see if it all kicks in. If it went back to the factory it should have been tested before it went out to the new man, hope for his sake MS is not on holiday until Sept like Ketron. Kick one and they all limp!!!

[This message has been edited by Tony Hughes (edited 08-02-2010).]
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top
#311423 - 08/02/10 10:40 PM Re: Mediastation not booting
Pearlss1977 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/21/10
Posts: 45
Loc: Ocean County, New Jersey
Fran

Sent u an email.

Top
#311424 - 08/03/10 12:00 AM Re: Mediastation not booting
abacus Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 07/21/05
Posts: 4557
Loc: English Riviera, UK
Hi Pearlss1977
1. Press delete when the first screen appears to go into the Bios
2. Go into Advanced Bios settings screen and change the 1st boot device from DVD/CD to HDD
3. Press F10, make sure Y is flashing and then press enter
4. It should bow boot up the system (Providing nobody has been fiddling about with the software or wiped the HDD)
Hope this helps

Bill
_________________________
English Riviera:
Live entertainment, Real Ale, Great Scenery, Great Beaches, why would anyone want to live anywhere else (I�m definitely staying put).

Top
#311425 - 08/03/10 12:54 AM Re: Mediastation not booting
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
Ciao David
I have also reply on lionstracs forum: http://www.lionstracs.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=54&p=127#p127

First look on asrock Bios IF the Hard disk is display, just press the F11 key on PS2 qverty keyboard, must shown the all drivers connected.
IF no one HD is displayed, the MS will never booting..
Open on bottom the HD and check if the powercord and sata cable are connected OR then open the MS panel and check this cables too ( maybe they have changed the HD...)

First have to booting from the HD and then if all is working again, start to upgrade the hardware.
let me know...you have also my skype ID if you need online help
domenico

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online