SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#311102 - 06/02/10 08:04 AM Guitar mode
Bachus Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 03/02/06
Posts: 4963
Just wondering how guitar mode on the Roland and Korg system works... Could it be made that the Lionstracs soundsets (if they are ever developed) could play styles that use this guitar mode.

Will it be needed to use Roland and/or Korg styles to its fullest?
_________________________
Korg PA4x(76), korg Kronos 88, Ipad, Macbook, Mainstage3, Komplete Ultimate 11, Omnisphere2, Keyscape, Trilian, Serum, pianoteq5, Ivory2, Blue2, Zebra2, Diva, Hive, V/collection, Synthmaster2.8, Halion 6, Superior drummer.

http://keyszone.boards.net

Top
#311103 - 06/02/10 09:21 AM Re: Guitar mode
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Far as I'm aware Guitar mode is not data embedded into the styles. It's the systems ability to play along with the style based on the chords your playing. If that's correct then the keyboard can do this right now. All you need to do is make a Combi sound and throw the VSTi Guitar Simulator onto your left hand.

Regards
James.

Top
#311104 - 06/02/10 12:38 PM Re: Guitar mode
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
And to add to James' comment, if you install Real Guitar, Real Strat or other guitar VST's that have strummming capability, you get pretty much the same thing

Dennis

Top
#311105 - 06/02/10 09:50 PM Re: Guitar mode
Bachus Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 03/02/06
Posts: 4963
Quote:
Originally posted by Irishacts:
Far as I'm aware Guitar mode is not data embedded into the styles. It's the systems ability to play along with the style based on the chords your playing. If that's correct then the keyboard can do this right now. All you need to do is make a Combi sound and throw the VSTi Guitar Simulator onto your left hand.

Regards
James.


I tought guitar mode was used in styles too?

Shows how unfamiliar one is with an instrument he never played. One should try not to make assumptions....
_________________________
Korg PA4x(76), korg Kronos 88, Ipad, Macbook, Mainstage3, Komplete Ultimate 11, Omnisphere2, Keyscape, Trilian, Serum, pianoteq5, Ivory2, Blue2, Zebra2, Diva, Hive, V/collection, Synthmaster2.8, Halion 6, Superior drummer.

http://keyszone.boards.net

Top
#311106 - 06/02/10 10:54 PM Re: Guitar mode
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
They are all a bit different Bachus.

On the Korgs, the guitar mode can ONLY be used within the style engine and is not available for general play. On the Roland it CAN be used for general play, but NOT for styles..And I dont think Yamaha even have a "guitar mode" per se, just the SA guitars for live play, no "auto" strumming.

Dennis

Top
#311107 - 06/03/10 03:10 AM Re: Guitar mode
AFG Music Offline
Member

Registered: 03/12/09
Posts: 513
on MS/Groove you can use Guitar mode by using and run Guitar VST on one of this VSThost slots if i am not wrong:

# ASIO 5: Mapped the ASIO HOST on Desktop 9. No Midi reset CC #120 on this port when switching engines.

# ASIO 6: Mapped the ASIO HOST on Desktop 10. No Midi reset CC #120 on this port when switching engines.
# ASIO 7: Mapped the ASIO HOST on Desktop 11. No Midi reset CC #120 on this port when switching engines.
# ASIO 8: Mapped the ASIO HOST on Desktop 12. No Midi reset CC #120 on this port when switching engines.

and connct the VSThost with qranger or Live Arranger.

no idea whether it works or not with Korg syles. but you can use to create your own styles if i am not wrong.

Top
#311108 - 06/03/10 08:54 AM Re: Guitar mode
Bachus Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 03/02/06
Posts: 4963
Quote:
Originally posted by AFG Music:
on MS/Groove you can use Guitar mode by using and run Guitar VST on one of this VSThost slots if i am not wrong:

# ASIO 5: Mapped the ASIO HOST on Desktop 9. No Midi reset CC #120 on this port when switching engines.

# ASIO 6: Mapped the ASIO HOST on Desktop 10. No Midi reset CC #120 on this port when switching engines.
# ASIO 7: Mapped the ASIO HOST on Desktop 11. No Midi reset CC #120 on this port when switching engines.
# ASIO 8: Mapped the ASIO HOST on Desktop 12. No Midi reset CC #120 on this port when switching engines.

and connct the VSThost with qranger or Live Arranger.

no idea whether it works or not with Korg syles. but you can use to create your own styles if i am not wrong.


I don't think real guitar VST works the same as Korg's guitar mode...

But real guitar will very much function for when someone wants to play guitar in addition to a style/song/mp3.

James, do you know if Korg's PA2X guitars are jst a normal instrument that works kind of like a Yamaha Megavoice... but then with things like strums on a part of the keyboard and single notes somewhere else?
_________________________
Korg PA4x(76), korg Kronos 88, Ipad, Macbook, Mainstage3, Komplete Ultimate 11, Omnisphere2, Keyscape, Trilian, Serum, pianoteq5, Ivory2, Blue2, Zebra2, Diva, Hive, V/collection, Synthmaster2.8, Halion 6, Superior drummer.

http://keyszone.boards.net

Top
#311109 - 06/03/10 12:37 PM Re: Guitar mode
Nedim Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 05/13/08
Posts: 1144
Loc: Staten Island, NYC
Its all just assumption and speculation in here, even for PCs there is nothing like KORG's
Guitar Mode. It cant be implemented in MS since there is not Soft similar to KORG's.
I have REAL GUITAR and other but they work different then Korgs and cant be used in style.
_________________________
Cubase 8.5 Pro. Windows 7 X64. ASUS SaberTooth X99. Intel I7 5820K. ASUS GTX 960 Strix OC 2GB. 4x8 GB G.SKILL.
2 850 PRO 256GB SSDs. 1 850 EVO 1TB SSD. Acustica: Nebula Server 3 Ultimate, Murano, Magenta 3, Navy, Titanium.

Top
#311110 - 06/03/10 12:47 PM Re: Guitar mode
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
The best way in future, is develope the all guitars riffs under Giga format, controlled all by midi, like made Korg, Audya and so on.
Give only one small issue on Linuxsampler for make this all guitars working right...include on the engine the Elastique and then we can also change the BPM in realtime.
In future I wil make, but the first big work now here is to release the new qranger 5.0 with VST/Plugins integrated, same way as qtractor
( we have to remove the backgroud engine that work without interface)
Slow slow...

Top
#311111 - 06/03/10 01:21 PM Re: Guitar mode
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Quote:
Originally posted by Bachus:
I don't think real guitar VST works the same as Korg's guitar mode...

But real guitar will very much function for when someone wants to play guitar in addition to a style/song/mp3.

James, do you know if Korg's PA2X guitars are jst a normal instrument that works kind of like a Yamaha Megavoice... but then with things like strums on a part of the keyboard and single notes somewhere else?


Bachus I JUST gave you the answer. I also owned a PA2xPro, and a Roland G70 so I do know what I am talking about!!!!

Top
#311112 - 06/03/10 01:49 PM Re: Guitar mode
Bachus Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 03/02/06
Posts: 4963
Quote:
Originally posted by miden:
Bachus I JUST gave you the answer. I also owned a PA2xPro, and a Roland G70 so I do know what I am talking about!!!!


I know...
_________________________
Korg PA4x(76), korg Kronos 88, Ipad, Macbook, Mainstage3, Komplete Ultimate 11, Omnisphere2, Keyscape, Trilian, Serum, pianoteq5, Ivory2, Blue2, Zebra2, Diva, Hive, V/collection, Synthmaster2.8, Halion 6, Superior drummer.

http://keyszone.boards.net

Top
#311113 - 06/03/10 02:39 PM Re: Guitar mode
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Well then why hassle the guy you insulted by saying he was making assumptions???

And as far as I know James has never owned a PA of any sort. And that is not a dig at James in any way.

I could tell you exactly what guitars are used, but I am not going to bother now.

**Needed to edit as I lost the internet just after i hit the post***

James does know a fair bit about the PAs though, so if he wants to answer that question, I am sure he will

Dennis



[This message has been edited by miden (edited 06-03-2010).]

Top
#311114 - 06/03/10 03:22 PM Re: Guitar mode
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Quote:
James, do you know if Korg's PA2X guitars are jst a normal instrument that works kind of like a Yamaha Megavoice... but then with things like strums on a part of the keyboard and single notes somewhere else?


They are normal instruments but there is some very clever programming going on here that alternates the order notes are played and the timing between them.

So for example, you play a chord and the simulator alternates the order and delay between playing each note in order to simulate the up and down stroke of the plectrum on the strings.

This is a million times more flexible than just sampling strummed chords.

Regards
James

Top
#311115 - 06/03/10 03:59 PM Re: Guitar mode
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
On the Roland you need to press a seperate key to determine which strum it is to be, and from memory, it is the same on the Korg.

So you would play a chord with the right hand in normal piano voicing, then select the key range assigned to say "up strums" and it re-voices the notes to guitar voicings and plays an up strum, continuously, or just one depending on which key you select. The same applies to up AND down strumming and arps.

Real Guitar, and Real Strat operate in a very similar fashion. So if you can set up a midi patch to play both the strum type, and the chord played it can be embedded into a style on the MS. As I believe a style on the MS can have both audio, AND midi parts, although I cannot confirm as I have not played with it yet.

I am awaiting OS 5 (or 4.5) for the Q-Ranger engine to accept VST's as well as just the Giga sounds.

Dennis

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online