SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 17 of 27 < 1 2 15 16 17 18 19 26 27 >
Topic Options
#310249 - 03/24/10 11:20 AM Re: Lionstracs Mediastation arrived today.
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
Quote:
Originally posted by Diki:
My God! Maybe Dom actually had a plan...

Make the MS demos so bad that Tony would go and buy an Audya instead, then he wouldn't have had months, if not YEARS of listening to him whine about 'why isn't it finished yet?', 'why doesn't it work right?', 'why can't I understand it?', 'what's the countdown to the NEXT update?', 'why can't I figure out what is wrong with it even when everybody is telling me how to fix it?' ad nauseam...

Smart move, Dom..!


Diki..you seem always only frustrated..
hey...is NOT my fault IF Roland dont have released your new TOTL arranger and Ketron not released the OS4.0..
For you Roland released the new Gaia..to MUCH for you..

IF where some NEWS on the musikmesse, we will know already today...but you see??
always the same...change the box..inside remain the same soup..
State-of-the art...com on..dont make me laugh...need another 5-10 years untill they arrival on my state..

Top
#310250 - 03/24/10 11:25 AM Re: Lionstracs Mediastation arrived today.
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Quote:
Originally posted by LIONSTRACS:
Hi James
IF you will recall automatically all your own setups, like FX, velocity curve and so on..just save your own setup with the name: default
Every time that you booting or restart the players, the OS will automatically load the all " default" setups.


Ooohh, perfect.
That will do nicely.

Cheers
James

Top
#310251 - 03/24/10 11:45 AM Re: Lionstracs Mediastation arrived today.
Diki Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/25/05
Posts: 12861
Loc: NW Florida
Dom, my frustration is with Tony, nothing to do with my G70 (which I am still happily playing... got two of them now!), or the MS or anything else you would care to make up

It just boils down to having to listen to Tony and leezone play tagteam on the Audya for the last few months. Perhaps you ought to talk to THEM about their frustration? Mind you, talk them into an MS, and be prepared for the same treatment...

Top
#310252 - 03/24/10 03:09 PM Re: Lionstracs Mediastation arrived today.
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Quote:
Originally posted by LIONSTRACS:
Hi James
IF you will recall automatically all your own setups, like FX, velocity curve and so on..just save your own setup with the name: default
Every time that you booting or restart the players, the OS will automatically load the all " default" setups.


Hi Domenico.

Sorry but that still doesn't work for me. I've overwritten the “default” setting for both the velocity curve and the reverb but it's still not loading those settings on bootup.

The velocity curve displayed after bootup are not my settings. So I still have to load the progarm “default” after it boots to get it to load my velocity curve.

It's a little different with the reverb effects though. After bootup it does display my settings, but what I hear is not my settings. So I run load the default program and only then does it actually sound like it should.

So there's something a little odd going on there that's not normal.

Regards
James

[This message has been edited by Irishacts (edited 03-24-2010).]

Top
#310253 - 03/24/10 03:50 PM Re: Lionstracs Mediastation arrived today.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3353
Loc: The World
Yep, that was one of the issues I had too James. Looks like it may still be a small problem.

In the end I just had my little startup routine where I just went and adjusted it manually every time I started it.

Similar issues with the Performance saving (you know, the "snapshot" of all settings that you supposedly can recall later. That not only did not recall anything it also crashed the system...

Although to be fair, I don't know if thats part of the current OS or if Dom dropped it as it was so full of bugs.

Dennis

Top
#310254 - 03/24/10 04:41 PM Re: Lionstracs Mediastation arrived today.
AFG Music Offline
Member

Registered: 03/12/09
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally posted by Irishacts:
Hi Domenico.

Sorry but that still doesn't work for me. I've overwritten the “default” setting for both the velocity curve and the reverb but it's still not loading those settings on bootup.

The velocity curve displayed after bootup are not my settings. So I still have to load the progarm “default” after it boots to get it to load my velocity curve.

It's a little different with the reverb effects though. After bootup it does display my settings, but what I hear is not my settings. So I run load the default program and only then does it actually sound like it should.

So there's something a little odd going on there that's not normal.

Regards
James

[This message has been edited by Irishacts (edited 03-24-2010).]


is first time for me to, try this first erase/delete default, then make your settings and then save it again as default. maybe this help!!!!!!!!!!

[This message has been edited by AFG Music (edited 03-24-2010).]

Top
#310255 - 03/24/10 10:34 PM Re: Lionstracs Mediastation arrived today.
Bachus Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 03/02/06
Posts: 7026
Quote:
Originally posted by AFG Music:
is first time for me to, try this first erase/delete default, then make your settings and then save it again as default. maybe this help!!!!!!!!!!

[This message has been edited by AFG Music (edited 03-24-2010).]


Never delete a file in Linux, allways make a backup copy from your orriginal file first then remove the file

open terminal
go to the directory that contains the default file (Ask Dom)

cp -rp default default.bckp
rm default

This way you have your orriginal file still available
_________________________
Yamaha Genos, Roland Jupiter 80, Ipad pro.

http://keyszone.boards.net

Top
#310256 - 03/24/10 10:48 PM Re: Lionstracs Mediastation arrived today.
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3944
Quote:
Originally posted by Diki:
Dom, my frustration is with Tony, nothing to do with my G70 (which I am still happily playing... got two of them now!), or the MS or anything else you would care to make up

It just boils down to having to listen to Tony and leezone play tagteam on the Audya for the last few months. Perhaps you ought to talk to THEM about their frustration? Mind you, talk them into an MS, and be prepared for the same treatment...


Diki,

If Dom has done his homework, market research, debugging, got all his OSsss up to date he has nothing to fear from Leezone or me. There has never been a problem with me or Leezone we just want things to be right, we want a fair deal, we know we both bang on a bit but, hang on, who doesn't! I look in the mirror every morning and think WOW what a handsome lad I am for 66, and all those girls in the past. What do you say to the mirror in a morning Diki, "I'll go on SZ and see what Leezone and Tone's got for me today". I'm off to the day job now Diki, you take care, take no notice of me it's just my age, that my excuse! Diki there are other people with Audyas who are frankly well p***d off with Ketron but don't bitch on SZ because they know they are going to get attacked, all they have done is part with their hard earned cash, it's that simple, it’s not a joke ,it’s £4200, just say it slowly, it even sounds worse in dollars. I am afraid you and me see things differently and you will always come to the wire and sometimes you will jump on it, I’m not doing that, I will see everybody’s point of view and accept it right or wrongly, live and let live, I do know distinctively when something isn’t right!


[This message has been edited by Tony Hughes (edited 03-24-2010).]
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top
#310257 - 03/25/10 03:31 AM Re: Lionstracs Mediastation arrived today.
AFG Music Offline
Member

Registered: 03/12/09
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally posted by Bachus:
Never delete a file in Linux, allways make a backup copy from your orriginal file first then remove the file

open terminal
go to the directory that contains the default file (Ask Dom)

cp -rp default default.bckp
rm default

This way you have your orriginal file still available


i make always a backup from my home folder to a external harddrive after, i install a fresh instalation in format harddrive. i do this before that i install giga library-video-mp3-.wine...........

i make always a backup from my last settings(giga library and...................)

to a external hard drive to.

but if james lose something he can always copy the losed file from his backup or maybe is better what you said, thanks becouse i was forget to write this.

Top
#310258 - 03/25/10 04:56 AM Re: Lionstracs Mediastation arrived today.
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
sorry...my mistake.
"default" files are the basic setup presets, because need min 1 file configuration on each directory or the OS not work.

For the auto loading preset give a different name but I dont remember how must be written.
I try to search myself on the source code but I can not find. I don't have skill for writing CC+ code, I have to ask to my developer.
This is a 5 years old features and I relly don't remember how must working.
Right now my developer is to much busy for the Rack 2U VASIO firmware to debug, when have time will let me know what is the right name to save.

Just some patience...you there have a lot of time to test first the Audya OS4...

Top
Page 17 of 27 < 1 2 15 16 17 18 19 26 27 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online