SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#160839 - 11/13/06 12:57 PM VA76 Zip question
zuki Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/20/02
Posts: 4187
Can someone tell me exactly what zip format this board uses? I called Roland and they said a standard IDE internal zip drive will work.

I have (2) internal Iomega Z100ATAPI zips that won't work. How can I tell if these are SCSI or IDE?

Or......can someone point me to the exact one I should buy?

Thanks for any help,
zuki
_________________________


Top
#160840 - 11/13/06 01:26 PM Re: VA76 Zip question
MacAllcock Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 03/02/02
Posts: 1142
Loc: Preston, Lancashire, England
Normally the connectors are different for drives that fit as a floppy disk (34 way double row edge connector) ATA/IDE drive (40 way) or scsi (50 way, or mini-centronix type connector).

So if your ZIP drives have the same connector as the Roland, and I would expect this to be 40 way double row, I would expect them to work.

Make sure the ribbon cable is connected 1-1, 2-2 .. 40-40 - don't assume that the connectors on the roland and the zip are the same way round.

I'd expect the Roland to expect that the ZIP drive is set up as a Master. The IOmega
The IOmega "integrators" manual has a nice diagram in it: http://download.iomega.com/english/manuals/english/en325401.pdf

Can you check the drives in a PC?
_________________________
John Allcock

Top
#160841 - 11/13/06 02:35 PM Re: VA76 Zip question
Dnj Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/00
Posts: 39509
Loc: NJ
Zuki talk to Fran Carango.....asap

Top
#160842 - 11/13/06 03:00 PM Re: VA76 Zip question
zuki Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/20/02
Posts: 4187
thanks mac, but something's goofy.

i put the new zip drive in the board with the pin in "master". the board recognized the zip by letting me quick format (when i try full, it locks up and tries to format until I finaly turn off the keyboard).

it looks all is going to work, just based on how the zip goes in, does not search for the zip upon turning on the machine, etc. it even allows the zip to eject using utilities.

so...i take a roland formatted zip, transfer a style from the computer or from the formatted floppy (works great) and absolutely nothing.

i write a song, try to save to zip and it says "disk full".

i think i'm almost there.

are there 2 crossovers? do i need a bridge in slave and master, or just slave instead of master? ok, i'll try slave next and report back.

regards,
zuki
_________________________


Top
#160843 - 11/13/06 03:51 PM Re: VA76 Zip question
zuki Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/20/02
Posts: 4187
ok, i was able to save a floppy style to the zip disk, while both were in the board - then the zip style loaded in after that . think i'm ok now.

it is master...

thanks for your help.

zuki
_________________________


Top
#160844 - 11/13/06 04:55 PM Re: VA76 Zip question
Fran Carango Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 05/26/99
Posts: 8940
Loc: Levittown, Pa, USA
Zuki you can't copy on the computer to a Zip disk without using Roland Data Base Manager[RDBM} software.
_________________________
www.francarango.com



Top
#160845 - 11/13/06 07:13 PM Re: VA76 Zip question
zuki Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/20/02
Posts: 4187
Fran,

Thanks for the mail! Will try it out. It appears the newly installed IDE zip drive is what I needed.

zuki
_________________________


Top
#160846 - 11/16/06 06:06 PM Re: VA76 Zip question
zuki Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/20/02
Posts: 4187
Fran - thanks!

The Roland Database Manager works like a charm. My zip is in full swing and able to load in my entire file library - having a blast.

zuki
_________________________


Top

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online