SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 3 of 8 < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 >
Topic Options
#48056 - 10/19/03 11:40 AM Re: When to use Composer Memory
lahawk Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/28/01
Posts: 2198
Loc: Lehigh Valley, Pa.
I know nothing about Yamaha Keyboards, so my question is:

Do Yamaha Owners have the same problems as above?

Do lower end model Yamaha recordings play on upper end Yamaha keyboards?

Do they have to use the Composer Copy method similar to Technics?

Do they have an Easy Record function as Technics ?

That's enough about Yamaha, in fact way too much !

Just Curious,
Larry Hawk
_________________________
Larry

" Always Do Whatever's Next "

Top
#48057 - 10/19/03 01:10 PM Re: When to use Composer Memory
AnthonyCian Offline
Member

Registered: 04/26/03
Posts: 276
Loc: Arizona, USA
Hi Larry:

Can't help you with the Yamaha thing, never had one.

How are you coming along with composer thing? Any questions?

Anthony

Top
#48058 - 10/19/03 02:16 PM Re: When to use Composer Memory
lahawk Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/28/01
Posts: 2198
Loc: Lehigh Valley, Pa.
Thanks to you and others, I now understand why composer copy is necessary for recording.

There is still much to learn

Editing a Preset Rythmn Pattern

I would like to copy other patterns availble when ONE TOUCH PLAY is selected.

Example: I can copy from the sound group TRAD & SHOW TIME > FOXTROT. However there are many more sub catagories that are available under FOXTROT when I select One Touch Play. An example of a FOXTROT sub catagory would be CAFE ALTO .

Composer Copy only allows me to copy FOXTROT.

CAFE ALTO is not available in the Composer Copy. Is there a way to copy CAFE ALTO into composer ?


Sequencer to Composer Copy

I would like to "composer copy" some of the rythmn patterns I have on floppies. Not quite sure how this is done

Recording a completly new rythmn pattern

No idea...I'll save that complicted task for later.

Well..arn't you glad that you asked ?

Thanks to you and everyone for your help for us new to composer copy.

Am I the only one with questions ?

Thanks
Larry Hawk
_________________________
Larry

" Always Do Whatever's Next "

Top
#48059 - 10/19/03 03:34 PM Re: When to use Composer Memory
AnthonyCian Offline
Member

Registered: 04/26/03
Posts: 276
Loc: Arizona, USA
Hi Larry, I guess your the only one asking the questions?

About ONE TOUCH PLAY:
Using your example, One Touch Play is using the Foxtrot variation 2, the exact same one if you press the MSA button and press variation 2. One Touch Play just names it CAFE ALTO. Go to another rhythm pattern and choose variaton 4, now click on the One Touch Play and see, it ends up on variation 2 and a given name. Click on the MSA button and it matches.

About Sequencer to Composer Copy:
You didn't mention the format the files are in on your disks. Midi? Technics?

About recording a completly new rythmn pattern:
Here you make your very own rhythm pattern "FROM SCRATCH".

Anthony

Top
#48060 - 10/20/03 05:14 AM Re: When to use Composer Memory
waterschip Offline
Member

Registered: 03/15/02
Posts: 118
Loc: Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Hi,
after reading this all for security I have a guestion. For own build styles in the composer and saved in p.m. do you need to copy them to by composer copy??

rgds.
Willem

Top
#48061 - 10/20/03 06:35 AM Re: When to use Composer Memory
Gunnar Jonny Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 3125
Loc: Norway
Quote:
Originally posted by waterschip:
..... For own build styles in the composer and saved in p.m. do you need to copy them to by composer copy??


Then I guess the styles are already in the
composer, but remember to save the .cmp file
as well, if you not already use the "all"
function by saving your files.
GJ
_________________________
Cheers & Happy Playing. smile
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
#48062 - 10/20/03 02:00 PM Re: When to use Composer Memory
Bill Norrie Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/16/02
Posts: 2275
Loc: Richmond,North Yorkshire, UK
Since Panel memories only POINT to the style being used, they will only be 'saved' automatically if they are built-in styles. If you have used Composer or Custom styles in your set-up, then you must save them using the options on page 2 of the Save dialog. Failing to do this, will result in an incorrect style being used , when the file is loaded at a later time, since the panel memories will POINT to a particular Custom or Composer location, which could contain anything

------------------
Willum
_________________________
Willum

After silence, that which comes nearest to expressing the inexpressible is Music.
Aldous Huxley

Top
#48063 - 10/20/03 03:36 PM Re: When to use Composer Memory
lahawk Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/28/01
Posts: 2198
Loc: Lehigh Valley, Pa.
Thanks Anthony,

Your simple to understand expanations makes me think maybe you should write a Technics Manual for Dummies.

I was referring to a Technics File on the sequencer to compose copy question. I have a lot of nice Technic songs with rythmn patterns that I would like to copy and save for future use.

Thanks All
Larry Hawk
_________________________
Larry

" Always Do Whatever's Next "

Top
#48064 - 10/20/03 05:14 PM Re: When to use Composer Memory
Audrey Turner Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 03/19/02
Posts: 1080
Loc: Cambridge, Cambs, England
Wow!

I have just read all the comments on composer recording for past and present KNs.

Have I been missing something all these years? I think not, all I do is make sure I am in the Expand Mode, go to page 3 and save "ALL". I can't say I've noticed much difference in the original to the updated recordings, but then I am definitely not a professional.

However, I have to say all your comments have given me 'food for thought'

Keep up the chat lads and lassies.

Aud

Top
#48065 - 10/20/03 07:43 PM Re: When to use Composer Memory
AnthonyCian Offline
Member

Registered: 04/26/03
Posts: 276
Loc: Arizona, USA
Helloooo Larry:

About the Seqencer to Composer Copy:
Not sure if I'm understanding you correctly. Or if you understand the function of Seq to comp copy correctly. If you have a Technics file to begin with, then it is already in composer APC format, which is Technics.

Can you explain this a little more on what you have in mind? It will help me understand where you are coming from.

Thanks,

Anthony

Top
Page 3 of 8 < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online