SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#469713 - 05/08/19 05:44 AM New update with sampler option for SD9, SD60,SD90?
mdm Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 01/10/15
Posts: 13
Loc: Germany,Frankfurt am Main
Hello!
Does anyone have information, when will a new update with sampler option for SD9, SD60 and SD90 come?

Ketron AJ on 13.12.2018:
"We just completed manual for sampler and user drum creation on SD9/60/90. Software should be released soon. Sound forge and Akai guys will be happy."

Now is 08.05.2019 and where is the update?

Best regards


Edited by mdm (05/08/19 05:59 AM)

Top
#469784 - 05/10/19 02:12 AM Re: New update with sampler option for SD9, SD60,SD90? [Re: mdm]
country_man Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 09/19/17
Posts: 10
Bartek (Ketron's presenter in Poland) said in this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AzGlXmPeplg - Sampler will be build internally in next OS (no PC/MAC program) ...

I have some message too! One (old women) tell me (don't say anyone). Ketron's engeneers prepare new model - imagine! They found and implement in new model new STEREO IN INPUTS !! (really! TWO cinches) to make possibility of STEREO SAMPLING (supposedly at 44.1kHz). And it will be soon! In the next millennium 3124 !! Psst ... and in next update (3524 AD) it will be layered (supposedly 3 layers)!!

And now seriously: Where are on SD7, SD40, SD9, SD90, SD60 STEREO INPUTS? Why it was removed from this line? Old MidJay, Audya got it with separate volume control ... GREAT and USEFULL

Who use and need LAUNCH PAD? We are DJ? to play PREDEFINED CHORDS LOOPS? Hmm ....

What we need is I think:

- good Audio drums (YES Ketron is the best!) with possibility to make OWN SETS (INS) and with sampling ...

- good Live accompaniment (more LIVE guitars! maybe LIVE bass ... etc.)

- good STEREO SAMPLER (for drums, guitars riffs, VOICES etc !!! with OWN SETS)

- and more good STYLES (like made HENNI - thanks a lot HENNI!) Many videos on youtube shows NEW GREAT STYLES, but you CANNOT buy it! The people created this new styles probably for Ketron (with closed and secret technics) Hmm ...

I really love my AUDYA! I thing is still the best arranger on the market and TOP OF KETRONS PRODUCT. I had to buy NORD STAGE (amazing pianos and synth/sampler section) and together with AUDYA I'm finnaly satisfied.

Sorry for my opinion (and school english too) smile But I had to say this ...
_________________________
Nord Stage 2, Ketron Audya5, SD1000, Roland E-A7, SC8820, Korg microarranger, Alesis Vortex, TC Helicon VL2, Soundcraft Ui12, JBL EON ONE (2), RCF312A

Top
#469785 - 05/10/19 02:42 AM Re: New update with sampler option for SD9, SD60,SD90? [Re: mdm]
Henni Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3097
Loc: South Africa
Tx for the compliment my kind friend.
_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#469888 - 05/13/19 04:14 PM Re: New update with sampler option for SD9, SD60,SD90? [Re: mdm]
mdm Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 01/10/15
Posts: 13
Loc: Germany,Frankfurt am Main
So no information?
What about Ketron AJ, says nothing more?
necdetdoni wrote on 16.03.2019 "THE NEW ... KETRON HYPNOSE..COMING SOON"
Will the sampler options only work on Ketron AJ and Necdetdoni? How can he load Turkish sounds without a Sampler?
I have sent the same question to Ketron Italy and have no answer yet?
Very interesting?


Edited by mdm (05/13/19 04:21 PM)

Top
#469896 - 05/14/19 02:00 AM Re: New update with sampler option for SD9, SD60,SD90? [Re: mdm]
necdetdoni Offline
Member

Registered: 05/20/03
Posts: 343
Loc: Antalya / Turkey
Originally Posted By mdm
So no information?
What about Ketron AJ, says nothing more?
necdetdoni wrote on 16.03.2019 "THE NEW ... KETRON HYPNOSE..COMING SOON"
Will the sampler options only work on Ketron AJ and Necdetdoni? How can he load Turkish sounds without a Sampler?
I have sent the same question to Ketron Italy and have no answer yet?
Very interesting?


Turkish sounds will be onboard on Hypnose but no news about sampler function yet

Top
#469897 - 05/14/19 02:22 AM Re: New update with sampler option for SD9, SD60,SD90? [Re: necdetdoni]
mdm Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 01/10/15
Posts: 13
Loc: Germany,Frankfurt am Main
Thank you very much

Top
#470262 - 05/23/19 09:39 AM Re: New update with sampler option for SD9, SD60,SD90? [Re: mdm]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3115
This guy says it all
Ketron needs to finish this instrument!!


Top
#470264 - 05/23/19 09:40 AM Re: New update with sampler option for SD9, SD60,SD90? [Re: mdm]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3115
can sampler be implemented into the Audya 5 via OS?
or not enough memory ?

Top

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online