SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 5 of 5 < 1 2 3 4 5
Topic Options
#467137 - 03/07/19 07:58 AM Re: Is there separate PARTS EQ on a S670? [Re: travlin'easy]
Eric, B Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 12/15/99
Posts: 1937
Loc: Ventura, Ca, USA
Thanks Gary
Hopefully Donny can sort it all out ...
Eric
_________________________
Genos, PSR-S970, TC Helicon VoiceLive3, Mackie 802-VLZ3 Mixer, 2 Bose L1 Compact, Electro-Voice ZXA1 Subwoofer

Top
#467150 - 03/07/19 09:09 AM Re: Is there separate PARTS EQ on a S670? [Re: Eric, B]
Dnj Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/00
Posts: 40824
Originally Posted By Eric, B
I Looked at the manual closely.
It says only Master EQ ...
Eric


Eric I have tried all features witin the mixer and you are correct as presumed earlier the "Parts EQ" is not available on the S670 just Global,....I guess they had to cut back on a few things and that is one of them, ....no big deal there are other workarounds to adjust sounds.
other then that the S670 sounds terriffic.

Top
#467161 - 03/07/19 11:16 AM Re: Is there separate PARTS EQ on a S670? [Re: Dnj]
travlin'easy Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/08/02
Posts: 14533
Loc: Forest Hill, MD USA
I found it on my S-950 but I didn't find it in the Manual - I discovered it by mistake. I'm assuming the 670 had the same OS.

Gary
_________________________
PSR-S950, TC Helicon Harmony-M, Digitech VR, Samson Q7, Sennheiser E855, Custom Console, and lots of other silly stuff!

Top
#467166 - 03/07/19 12:29 PM Re: Is there separate PARTS EQ on a S670? [Re: travlin'easy]
Dnj Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/00
Posts: 40824
Originally Posted By travlin'easy
I found it on my S-950 but I didn't find it in the Manual - I discovered it by mistake. I'm assuming the 670 had the same OS.

Gary


Gary yes on all my Yamaha Psr/S units/Tyros etc, it's available
I am well versed in the editing dept but not on the S670.

Top
#467660 - 03/19/19 12:12 PM Re: Separate PARTS EQ on a S670? [Re: Dnj]
Dnj Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/00
Posts: 40824
Ok after digging deeper into the OS I have found that unlike the
S970/S770 series units that have a dedicated page for separate EQ of part when you keep pushing the Mixer button to get to that page ......because it's missing on the S670 instead you have to tab over to the FILTER page and here by using the "HARMONIC Content" & "BRIGHTNESS" adjustments you can pretty much EQ "each part" in the style or sound to your EQ liking...who knew?
cool2


Edited by Dnj (03/19/19 12:14 PM)

Top
#467665 - 03/19/19 01:52 PM Re: Separate PARTS EQ on a S670? [Re: Dnj]
tony mads usa Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/16/02
Posts: 13236
Loc: East Greenwich RI USA
Originally Posted By Dnj
. by using the "HARMONIC Content" & "BRIGHTNESS" adjustments you can pretty much EQ "each part" in the style or sound to your EQ liking...who knew?
cool2


"who knew" ?!? ...
The guy who kept digging deeper and found out how to do it, that's who ... good job, Donny ...
_________________________
t. cool

Top
Page 5 of 5 < 1 2 3 4 5

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online