SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#435630 - 08/04/17 03:22 PM copy AJAMSONIC to NEW SSD
Mr.Romeo Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/04/17
Posts: 6
Loc: the Netherlands
to AJ...I have bought a PATA SSD from Ketron England...How can I copy AJAMSONIC to my new SSd?

regards, Romeo

Top
#435632 - 08/04/17 04:04 PM Re: copy AJAMSONIC to NEW SSD [Re: Mr.Romeo]
hammer Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 01/27/08
Posts: 2013
Loc: Texas
Romeo,
Can you connect your new Hard Drive to the Audya USB port and do a complete copy to the new Hard Drive? Don't know if that would work or not. Or, can you do a complete backup to a large thumb drive and do a restore to the newly installed hard drive. Again, I don't know if that will work.

Deane

Top
#435633 - 08/04/17 04:59 PM Re: copy AJAMSONIC to NEW SSD [Re: Mr.Romeo]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 2938
Loc: Middletown, DE
Due to copy protection, you cannot copy any of the AjamSonic or USB thumb drive update material from the drives in which they were initially installed in.

Thanks.
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#435656 - 08/06/17 05:00 AM Re: copy AJAMSONIC to NEW SSD [Re: Ketron_AJ]
Mr.Romeo Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/04/17
Posts: 6
Loc: the Netherlands
Thanks AJ..so I have to buy the AJAMSONIC again if my HD is broken or old? Or can you do something for me?

regards

Top
#435662 - 08/06/17 08:25 AM Re: copy AJAMSONIC to NEW SSD [Re: Mr.Romeo]
hammer Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 01/27/08
Posts: 2013
Loc: Texas
AJ,
This is not a new problem. Seems like there should be a solution for this. I had the same problem with the Gold Package when I tried to reinstall it on the exact same keyboard and it would not do it. To me it is like buying a product without a warranty and if something goes bad you are just out of luck.

Deane

Top
#435667 - 08/06/17 12:52 PM Re: copy AJAMSONIC to NEW SSD [Re: Ketron_AJ]
gruhs Offline
Member

Registered: 02/24/11
Posts: 196
Loc: Indiana USA
AJ, on your web site the advertisement for the SSD upgrade mentions New Guitar Mode for manual strumming at will. Do you have a link to a demo of what this sounds like and how it is played? (btw, none of the samples on your web site play, at least not on my computer).

Top

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online