SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#40637 - 03/23/05 07:03 PM Digitech Volcalizer and KN7000
bruno123 Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 06/04/02
Posts: 4127
Loc: West Palm Beach, FL 33417
Wow, do I need help. I do understand so much about this keyboard, but when it comes to the keyboard talking to the volcalizer (MIDI), I run very short.
1-When I load certain midi files, I find the selection on the Volcalizer has changed. The keyboard is talking to the Volcalizer, but where? How? Talking about getting frustrated.

2-If I want the keyboard to tell the Volcalizer which program to select How do I write that in the keyboard?

After 121 tries I have been humbled -- I need help--Thanks, John C.

Top
#40638 - 03/24/05 03:44 AM Re: Digitech Volcalizer and KN7000
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 4748
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
Hi John
I have the same setup,but I can't even get my Vocalizer to respond to my left hand chords,let alone dictate program numbers.

Bernie
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#40639 - 03/24/05 05:49 AM Re: Digitech Volcalizer and KN7000
bruno123 Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 06/04/02
Posts: 4127
Loc: West Palm Beach, FL 33417
Bernie,
I set the keyboard (Midi) Chanel 1 for right hand 1 --- chanel 2 for right hand 2
--- Chanel 3 for my left hand. I do not think that chanels 1 and 2 are important.

Then in the Voclaist it's Utilities -- Midi (left bottom) -- then Chanel cc (left top)
--- then Vocorder and Harmony on chanel 3.

The only problem that has come up from time to time is when loading a midi file that has data which changes the Volcalist's settings.

Hope that helps -- now I muist go back to calming down (Grin)

Take good care, John C.

Top
#40640 - 03/24/05 06:09 AM Re: Digitech Volcalizer and KN7000
Gunnar Jonny Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 3992
Loc: Norway
Quote:
Originally posted by bruno123:
..The only problem that has come up from time to time is when loading a midi file that has data which changes the Volcalist's settings.


More and more midifiles have vocalizer track ready set nowadays, usually at track 5
and will send sysx-data info when loading.
GJ
_________________________
Cheers 🥂
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
#40641 - 03/24/05 06:12 AM Re: Digitech Volcalizer and KN7000
bruno123 Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 06/04/02
Posts: 4127
Loc: West Palm Beach, FL 33417
[QUOTE]Originally posted by Bernie9:
[B]Hi John
I have the same setup,but I can't even get my Vocalizer to respond to my left hand chords,let alone dictate program numbers.

Bernie, there lies my problem -- Dictating program numbers is only my desire. My need is to have the Vocalist not change programs because of different files. I go to my next song and find I am singing with a bunch of girls instead of 2 guys.
This is all about Midi. Like all subjects untill you learn it is all so strange.

Bernie, I have decided that is going to be a great day, you have one two, JohnC.

Top
#40642 - 03/24/05 06:17 AM Re: Digitech Volcalizer and KN7000
bruno123 Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 06/04/02
Posts: 4127
Loc: West Palm Beach, FL 33417
[QUOTE]Originally posted by Gunnar Jonny:
[B] More and more midifiles have vocalizer track ready set nowadays, usually at track 5
and will send sysx-data info when loading.

Hi GJ, I understand sysx-data is being transmitted, but what does it look like? Where is it?(You have said it may be in track 5)
And how can I rewrite my own sysx-data? Do I write it from my keyboard or my PC?

Thak you for helping, John C.

Top
#40643 - 03/24/05 07:50 AM Re: Digitech Volcalizer and KN7000
Gunnar Jonny Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 3992
Loc: Norway
The sysex (for SYStem EXclusive), info are in the beginning of a track, to set GM and GS
mode are most often in track 6 and 11. This is the message sendt to keyboard during load
about what settings to use.
I'm not much into Vocalists yet, tried it a few times, but I think you can preset the
keyboard to not receive such data when load if you want to preserve your personal settings.

When use a midifile that are ready for a vocalist machine, averything should be ready set
to most optional voicing performance regarding that song, and as far as I know and what
I've read about it, it's track 5 that are used as standard.
In some of those files I can see no other music programmed,so I guess you can delete track
5 and resave as a new file and the vocalist info will not load? (In others I've seen there
often are choir as well.)
But again, I've probably much more to learn about this yet, than most other users.
GJ
_________________________
Cheers 🥂
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
#40644 - 03/24/05 11:00 AM Re: Digitech Volcalizer and KN7000
technicsplayer Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/17/02
Posts: 3319
press favorites

press favorite setting

in category scroll down to other menu

highlight vocalist workstation

hold set

put shortcut somewhere on your favorite screens

let go set

press ok

exit out

go to favorite page

select vocalist workstation (now in flash memory)

page 1 choose your program

page 2 choose your midi parameters, eg which parameters to transmit or receive

problem solved


Top
#40645 - 03/24/05 11:50 AM Re: Digitech Volcalizer and KN7000
Gunnar Jonny Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 3992
Loc: Norway
Hi Alec,
nice to see you peeking in.
I've saved those steps in case I will need it sometime in the future.
Thanks and Happy Easter.
GJ
_________________________
Cheers 🥂
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
#40646 - 03/24/05 12:30 PM Re: Digitech Volcalizer and KN7000
technicsplayer Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/17/02
Posts: 3319

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online