Digitech Volcalizer and KN7000

Posted by: bruno123

Digitech Volcalizer and KN7000 - 03/23/05 08:03 PM

Wow, do I need help. I do understand so much about this keyboard, but when it comes to the keyboard talking to the volcalizer (MIDI), I run very short.
1-When I load certain midi files, I find the selection on the Volcalizer has changed. The keyboard is talking to the Volcalizer, but where? How? Talking about getting frustrated.

2-If I want the keyboard to tell the Volcalizer which program to select How do I write that in the keyboard?

After 121 tries I have been humbled -- I need help--Thanks, John C.
Posted by: Bernie9

Re: Digitech Volcalizer and KN7000 - 03/24/05 04:44 AM

Hi John
I have the same setup,but I can't even get my Vocalizer to respond to my left hand chords,let alone dictate program numbers.

Bernie
Posted by: bruno123

Re: Digitech Volcalizer and KN7000 - 03/24/05 06:49 AM

Bernie,
I set the keyboard (Midi) Chanel 1 for right hand 1 --- chanel 2 for right hand 2
--- Chanel 3 for my left hand. I do not think that chanels 1 and 2 are important.

Then in the Voclaist it's Utilities -- Midi (left bottom) -- then Chanel cc (left top)
--- then Vocorder and Harmony on chanel 3.

The only problem that has come up from time to time is when loading a midi file that has data which changes the Volcalist's settings.

Hope that helps -- now I muist go back to calming down (Grin)

Take good care, John C.
Posted by: Gunnar Jonny

Re: Digitech Volcalizer and KN7000 - 03/24/05 07:09 AM

Quote:
Originally posted by bruno123:
..The only problem that has come up from time to time is when loading a midi file that has data which changes the Volcalist's settings.


More and more midifiles have vocalizer track ready set nowadays, usually at track 5
and will send sysx-data info when loading.
GJ
Posted by: bruno123

Re: Digitech Volcalizer and KN7000 - 03/24/05 07:12 AM

[QUOTE]Originally posted by Bernie9:
[B]Hi John
I have the same setup,but I can't even get my Vocalizer to respond to my left hand chords,let alone dictate program numbers.

Bernie, there lies my problem -- Dictating program numbers is only my desire. My need is to have the Vocalist not change programs because of different files. I go to my next song and find I am singing with a bunch of girls instead of 2 guys.
This is all about Midi. Like all subjects untill you learn it is all so strange.

Bernie, I have decided that is going to be a great day, you have one two, JohnC.
Posted by: bruno123

Re: Digitech Volcalizer and KN7000 - 03/24/05 07:17 AM

[QUOTE]Originally posted by Gunnar Jonny:
[B] More and more midifiles have vocalizer track ready set nowadays, usually at track 5
and will send sysx-data info when loading.

Hi GJ, I understand sysx-data is being transmitted, but what does it look like? Where is it?(You have said it may be in track 5)
And how can I rewrite my own sysx-data? Do I write it from my keyboard or my PC?

Thak you for helping, John C.
Posted by: Gunnar Jonny

Re: Digitech Volcalizer and KN7000 - 03/24/05 08:50 AM

The sysex (for SYStem EXclusive), info are in the beginning of a track, to set GM and GS
mode are most often in track 6 and 11. This is the message sendt to keyboard during load
about what settings to use.
I'm not much into Vocalists yet, tried it a few times, but I think you can preset the
keyboard to not receive such data when load if you want to preserve your personal settings.

When use a midifile that are ready for a vocalist machine, averything should be ready set
to most optional voicing performance regarding that song, and as far as I know and what
I've read about it, it's track 5 that are used as standard.
In some of those files I can see no other music programmed,so I guess you can delete track
5 and resave as a new file and the vocalist info will not load? (In others I've seen there
often are choir as well.)
But again, I've probably much more to learn about this yet, than most other users.
GJ
Posted by: technicsplayer

Re: Digitech Volcalizer and KN7000 - 03/24/05 12:00 PM

press favorites

press favorite setting

in category scroll down to other menu

highlight vocalist workstation

hold set

put shortcut somewhere on your favorite screens

let go set

press ok

exit out

go to favorite page

select vocalist workstation (now in flash memory)

page 1 choose your program

page 2 choose your midi parameters, eg which parameters to transmit or receive

problem solved

Posted by: Gunnar Jonny

Re: Digitech Volcalizer and KN7000 - 03/24/05 12:50 PM

Hi Alec,
nice to see you peeking in.
I've saved those steps in case I will need it sometime in the future.
Thanks and Happy Easter.
GJ
Posted by: technicsplayer

Re: Digitech Volcalizer and KN7000 - 03/24/05 01:30 PM

Posted by: bruno123

Re: Digitech Volcalizer and KN7000 - 03/24/05 07:22 PM

[QUOTE]Originally posted by technicsplayer:
[B]press favorites

press favorite setting

in category scroll down to other menu

highlight vocalist workstation

hold set

put shortcut somewhere on your favorite screens

let go set

press ok

exit out

go to favorite page

select vocalist workstation (now in flash memory)

page 1 choose your program

page 2 choose your midi parameters, eg which parameters to transmit or receive

problem solved

I do appreciate all the help given. But I still do not understand.

1-I can get to the Vocalist Workstation page , no problem.
2-Page 1 Choose your program????
My keyboard is set to Right 1 Midi channel 1
Right 2 Midi channel 2
Left Hand Midi channel 3
Vocalist (Digitech) is set to the same channels.
I do not understand which program to choose.
2-Page 2 Choose your midi parameters??? Where do I start.

In the midi section of the keyboard the page that deals with imput and output settings –
“Transpose output---on/off --- I set it to on – 30% of my files when loaded turns the output to off – Where is the control for the Transpose on/off saved??

Is this to involved a topic to be handled on the forum??
Must I research and study about midi before I can understand??

Aaaaaaaaaaaaah!!! Hmmm, I feel better now.

Thanks for your help, John C.
Posted by: technicsplayer

Re: Digitech Volcalizer and KN7000 - 03/25/05 03:04 PM

if you don't want midi parameters changing when loading songs look in the Customise menu under Midi Setting Load Option, you can choose what happens when you load a song. Then on page 2 of the Vocalist Workstation page you can choose which midi parameters get sent to or received from the Digitech or not.
Posted by: bruno123

Re: Digitech Volcalizer and KN7000 - 03/27/05 06:41 AM

Hi,Technicsplayer,
Thank you for your help. I've copied all the information to my word program. I'll work through, I know once I get the concept everything will be clear.

Thank you for the much appreciated, John C.