SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#37213 - 10/26/10 06:36 AM Assigned Outputs not saving on Audya 4
Rusty 999 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/24/10
Posts: 225
Loc: Ireland
Hi, can anyone throw some light on my problem here with Audya 4 module -same as Audya 5 keyboard but no keys

When i try to assign the voices seperately via 1234 outputs I put the Kick to output 1 and then the snare to output 2 and then all other voices to 3
I press save so hopefully my changes will be saved. However , when i turn on the audya next time i find that it did not save my new output settings
Where am i going wrong?
Any help greatly appreciated as usual
Rusty

Top
#37214 - 10/26/10 08:23 AM Re: Assigned Outputs not saving on Audya 4
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 4782
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
Rusty
I thought I saw outputs in one of the section pages, but can't find it now.

When you are saving reg's, you hit the save button on the board, then open 2 pages of options to save on the screen.

This is not the correct answer, but click them all and see if it works.

Bernie
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#37215 - 10/26/10 12:29 PM Re: Assigned Outputs not saving on Audya 4
Rusty 999 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/24/10
Posts: 225
Loc: Ireland
Thanks for reply bernie.

I want to run 4 cables/leads from the outputs on mu Audya to 4 channels on my desk and have individual control on the EQ of each instrument. Thats how I had my X4 running and it worked really well

But , with the audya I cant seem to be able to SAVE that setting -so that when i switch on the unit I dont have to go messing with ASSIGN settings again/

Top
#37216 - 10/27/10 09:52 AM Re: Assigned Outputs not saving on Audya 4
Ketron User Offline
Member

Registered: 02/02/02
Posts: 214
Quote:
Originally posted by Rusty 999:
Thanks for reply bernie.

I want to run 4 cables/leads from the outputs on mu Audya to 4 channels on my desk and have individual control on the EQ of each instrument. Thats how I had my X4 running and it worked really well

But , with the audya I cant seem to be able to SAVE that setting -so that when i switch on the unit I dont have to go messing with ASSIGN settings again/


Hello Rusty 999


I have tried this out on my Audya 76.
Everything works fine for me.

In Output Assign-screen, i make the changes that i want, and in same screen i press SAVE. A short message appears : SAVE DATA TO DISK.

After this, i turn back to the Main-screen.
While in the Main-screen i press again the SAVE-button, and F6 - CUSTOM STARTUP.

Turn off the Keyboard, and back on. All my Output assign - settings are still there !

If this is not working for You, then something must be wrong with your keyboard i think.

Best regards,

Carlo

BTW, i run Release 41B.

Top
#37217 - 10/27/10 02:14 PM Re: Assigned Outputs not saving on Audya 4
Rusty 999 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/24/10
Posts: 225
Loc: Ireland
Thank You Carlo for the reply

I do exactly as you do but it does not save

It would be helpful to me if you can tell me exactly What Voice you assign to Which output and what presets are involved.
I am confused as to how the presets work and perhaps thats where i am going wrong ?
I was hoping to bring Bass to one output, Snare to another , Chord to another etc etc

This was possible on my X1 previously

Thanks again

Rusty
Audya 41 B

Top
#37218 - 10/28/10 09:49 AM Re: Assigned Outputs not saving on Audya 4
Ketron User Offline
Member

Registered: 02/02/02
Posts: 214
Hello Rusty,

The output-assign is not affected by choosing another Preset. If i change no matter witch Otput-assign, then it stays that way. I can not affect the Output-assign by choosing a Preset-voice, or a User-voice, or no matter witch voice.

I have tried to change different Preset-Output-assigns (Preset 1 to 5), all of wich has works fine.
When playing the keyboard, and switching the Preset-Output-assigns, then the Outputs are routed as programmed in the Preset-Output-assign. Just as it schould be i think...

But i can not switching the Preset-Output-assign by choosing another voice or Preset-voice or no matter witch voice.

I is indeed possible to change Preset-Output-assign by calling off another Registration, since the Preset-Output-assigns are remmembered in a Registration.

My Audya react exactly as it schould i think.

Since we both run the same Rel.41B, this can not be a software problem, i think.

Best regards,

Carlo.

Top
#37219 - 10/28/10 03:35 PM Re: Assigned Outputs not saving on Audya 4
Rusty 999 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/24/10
Posts: 225
Loc: Ireland
Many Thanks Carlo for taking the time to explain. Thats what this forum is all about-people giving freely of their experiences with this technology and hopefully some day all the bugs and flaws will be rectified.
However, I still think that a proper manual would have prevented a lot of the misunderstandings and frustration felt by a lot of musicians who have paid huge money for a product that still needs a lot of tweaking
But, thats another story and Thanks again Carlo
Rusty

Top
#37220 - 10/28/10 10:41 PM Re: Assigned Outputs not saving on Audya 4
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3205
Loc: Middletown, DE
Rusty 999

I just looked at your post a little closer and saw you made reference to the OUTPUT ASSIGN (SEPARATE) as per X1 and SD1/SD1Plus.

On the X and SD1 Series, you were able to go to OUTPUT ASSIGN and choose SEPARATE 1, 2, 3 4 [F5] which displayed a screen that had ALL arranger parts (Chord 1-5, Bass, Drum1, Drum2) and you could [for each one] assign to either output, correct?

On the AUDYA, this detail degree of assignment can't be achieved (as of OS 4.1 or earlier) ... the reason being that - in this system, the outputs are GROUPED such that each pair is routed to an effects bus, thus eliminating the loose of effects (as was experienced in the older SD1 and X series) when separate outputs are used simultaneously. This is why in the case of AUDYA, the outputs are GROUPED (1&2), (3&4), and Main (L&R) which 'limits' your capability to truely assign 'any' part to 'any' output, but rather you are compeled to use the parts displayed per output selected.

Hopefully this now better explains your delima with the output issues and I am sorry if I mis-understood your initial request ... a lot going on as you can see.

If your issue however is you have been able to get the outputs routed the way you like and you have followed the SAVE procedure (as outlined above by me and others) and somehow your machine is NOT saving your settings, you might need to have that unit checked (unless there is some other user setting/error I am not aware of at this time).

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#37221 - 10/29/10 02:08 AM Re: Assigned Outputs not saving on Audya 4
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 4782
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
AJ
Should 3&4 outputs be able to be used by both left hand and right hand drawbars ?
I am getting only right.
Bernie
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#37222 - 10/29/10 02:19 AM Re: Assigned Outputs not saving on Audya 4
Rusty 999 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/24/10
Posts: 225
Loc: Ireland
Thank you so much AJ. I see now how the assigns work and will try that but you may be right about it having to be checked out as I had a few configurations working to my satisfaction but after saving and switching on again the audya outputs had all changed again.But, at least I have left and right working for now.

My more immediate problem is that I can not get the sliders to save the registrations and this is an even more frustrating problem
Somebody has suggested that its only patterns that are loaded in User Styles that can be saved ? I have loaded several patterns [that I previously used on the X1] to a folder in User Styles on the Audya and I named it X1 patterns.
I then go to that folder-select a pattern- and save it to registration. I edit it the way i want and Save , making sure to follow correct procedure as far as i know--making sure blue dot beside Save Slider is ON in window 1/2 and save again and Overwrite by pressing Enter.
The Values of the sliders do save. However, when i come back to that pattern it appears that the Master slider has not saved and the volume is deafining -too loud- even though I had set it much lower when i saved it

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online