SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#36828 - 10/07/10 04:53 AM Big problem at the MSP sampler
Cristi Audya Offline
Member

Registered: 03/31/10
Posts: 41
Loc: Romania
If i try 4 msps, 1 bass,2-guitar,3-accordion,4-sax, they are mixing togeter, the notes from one enters in the other but if i load these msps twice, 1-bass,2-bass,3-guitar,4-gitar etc. the first msp has the mentioned problem but the second works fine, loading them twice i lose space and RAM memory and it is small,fine from MSP sampler works only on plus and not on minus.What should i do?

Top
#36829 - 10/07/10 10:42 AM Re: Big problem at the MSP sampler
visi Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 10/05/10
Posts: 10
Loc: Romania
I have the same problem. Ketron don't have an answer to this problem.....they don't answer to my mails...Why????

Top
#36830 - 10/07/10 10:57 AM Re: Big problem at the MSP sampler
visi Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 10/05/10
Posts: 10
Loc: Romania
In to Audya 5 descrition it say's:
"With the newest SAMPLER Section, the user can now sample their own sounds and manage in great detail - thanks the ultimate multisample editor, MSP"

My question: WERE IS THIS "ULTIMATE MULTISAMPLES EDITOR"??????????, becouse multisamples editor of Audya is BED(no stereo, mix the samples, has only one layer....).

Sorry for english

Top
#36831 - 10/07/10 11:35 PM Re: Big problem at the MSP sampler
pastroccio Offline
Member

Registered: 09/26/10
Posts: 145
Loc: Italia
this is true !
my problem is that after created msp file it work fine , but after reboot and try to load the msp file I have the answer:" this is not a valid msp file" and impossible to load it. only some times, after load .ins remove , clear memory it load my msp but play very very bad. I have done many many test with more and simple 3-4 notes waves too same problem after reboot
_________________________
Supporti Ketroniani Stefano Bean

Top
#36832 - 10/08/10 12:44 AM Re: Big problem at the MSP sampler
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 541
Loc: Slovenija
Quote:
Originally posted by visi:
I have the same problem. Ketron don't have an answer to this problem.....they don't answer to my mails...Why????


Visi,
sorry,but you expect to much from Ketron guys...they live in silence.You newer got an answer.

Top
#36833 - 10/11/10 02:02 PM Re: Big problem at the MSP sampler
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 2947
Loc: Middletown, DE
You can use multi samples and multi layers if you use the samples in the Program mode. This way you can layer up to 3 at a given time.

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#36834 - 10/11/10 03:04 PM Re: Big problem at the MSP sampler
visi Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 10/05/10
Posts: 10
Loc: Romania
...but I want to use in style, this is the problem.

Top

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online