SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#36621 - 09/25/10 01:03 PM Separate Outs
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 5042
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
I am trying to find out if the Audya will send drawbar tones separately, for use with my Ventilator(Leslie Sim).

Bernie
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,SX900, Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#36622 - 09/28/10 03:12 AM Re: Separate Outs
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 5042
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
How can I find out ? Someone must know.
Bernie
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,SX900, Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#36623 - 09/28/10 08:34 AM Re: Separate Outs
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3274
Loc: Middletown, DE
Yes,

You can either assign the Drawbars to OUTPUT 3&4 or Main Output.
MENU - OUTPUT (F5).

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#36624 - 09/28/10 03:19 PM Re: Separate Outs
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 5042
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
Wonderful
I knew you would come through, AJ
Thanks,
Bernie
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,SX900, Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#36625 - 10/09/10 10:17 AM Re: Separate Outs
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 5042
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
I assigned drawbars to 3/4 and it works great for right hand, but left drawbars are coming out mains.
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,SX900, Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#36626 - 10/11/10 02:21 AM Re: Separate Outs
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 5042
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
AJ, anybody ?
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,SX900, Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#36627 - 10/11/10 04:31 PM Re: Separate Outs
Rusty 999 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/24/10
Posts: 225
Loc: Ireland
AJ, How do i assign my KICK, SNARE, BASS, and then the Voics/Chord seperately via the outputs
Or if anyone else can advise me I would be greatful
Regards
Rusty

Top
#36628 - 10/13/10 01:01 AM Re: Separate Outs
Rusty 999 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/24/10
Posts: 225
Loc: Ireland
AHH, I just found out that I can not assign my individual KICK , Snare , Bass , and then guitars etc,to outputs 1234, in the same way as I could on My X1 and X4
thats disappointing to say the least as I was always able to eq my instruments on my mixing desk and it makes a big difference to the overall sound. I know theres eq to be found in the ketron for the voices but its not the same in my opinion

Top
#36629 - 10/13/10 04:10 AM Re: Separate Outs
necdetdoni Offline
Member

Registered: 05/20/03
Posts: 346
Loc: Antalya / Turkey
Quote:
Originally posted by Rusty 999:
AHH, I just found out that I can not assign my individual KICK , Snare , Bass , and then guitars etc,to outputs 1234, in the same way as I could on My X1 and X4
thats disappointing to say the least as I was always able to eq my instruments on my mixing desk and it makes a big difference to the overall sound. I know theres eq to be found in the ketron for the voices but its not the same in my opinion


Bernie you can!!. just open your eyes and look outputs pages carrefully..

Top
#36630 - 10/15/10 05:08 PM Re: Separate Outs
Rusty 999 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/24/10
Posts: 225
Loc: Ireland
Quote:
Originally posted by necdetdoni:
Bernie you can!!. just open your eyes and look outputs pages carrefully..


No


The separate OUTPUT on the AUDYA works a 'little differently' from the older models (X1 and SD1). Use OUTPUT 3&4 and assign the KICK to output 3 and all the others to OUTPUT 4. In the DRUM OUT 3&4, select ALL DRUMS = Out 4.

Its disappointing to say the least as I thought that when they advertise 4 outs that it should mean 4 separate outs --same as the X1 or X4
Rusty

Top
#36631 - 10/16/10 02:10 AM Re: Separate Outs
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 5042
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
My question was why the drawbars assigned to 3/4 only affects the right hand. I need both assigned.
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,SX900, Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#36632 - 10/16/10 03:26 PM Re: Separate Outs
kbrkr Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/19/02
Posts: 2849
Loc: Tampa, FL
I think you have to assign the Left hand to 3&4?????
_________________________
Al

Pa4x - LD Systems Maui 28 - Mackie Thumps

Top
#36633 - 10/17/10 02:33 AM Re: Separate Outs
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 5042
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
Are you saying, assign all sounds of the left hand to 3/4 ?
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,SX900, Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#36634 - 10/26/10 04:38 PM Re: Separate Outs
Rusty 999 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/24/10
Posts: 225
Loc: Ireland
My problem is that no matter how i ASSIGN the 1234 outputs it will not SAVE
I get everything working as I would like it to sound with Bass, Snare, Kick and then Chords playing on separate Chanel's on my desk
But when I SAVE and switch off the Audya and afterwards switch ON again it has all reverted back and no ASSIGN outputs have been saved

Top
#36635 - 10/27/10 02:35 PM Re: Separate Outs
Rusty 999 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/24/10
Posts: 225
Loc: Ireland
Quote:
Originally posted by Rusty 999:
My problem is that no matter how i ASSIGN the 1234 outputs it will not SAVE
I get everything working as I would like it to sound with Bass, Snare, Kick and then Chords playing on separate Chanel's on my desk
But when I SAVE and switch off the Audya and afterwards switch ON again it has all reverted back and no ASSIGN outputs have been saved


I also neglected to mention that I also do a second saving by going back to the Main screen and saving custom setting as well so its not that. Thanks again to you lovely people on this forum for advice given thus far
Rusty

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online