SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#36415 - 09/12/10 04:32 AM split in audya 4
sas123 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 133
how i split the midi keybord in audya 4
i have midi in to midi in keybord and midi out to audya 4
whan i play i have like pianst hold and the split not work what i need to do?

[This message has been edited by sas123 (edited 09-12-2010).]

Top
#36416 - 09/12/10 09:54 AM Re: split in audya 4
sas123 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 133
Aj,you know what i need to do?
Whan i push split and play c3 or c2 it,s not work
and i dont have split
Thank you

Top
#36417 - 09/12/10 06:36 PM Re: split in audya 4
Robbo Offline
Member

Registered: 07/31/08
Posts: 525
Loc: Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
I asume that the pianist button is not on? or the bassist?

Top
#36418 - 09/12/10 10:35 PM Re: split in audya 4
sas123 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 133
no ,the pianist button is not on

Top
#36419 - 09/13/10 09:00 AM Re: split in audya 4
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3075
sas,

om mine too,
i cannot split by pressing spli, and the key on the keyboard,

i have to use the arrows on the AUDYA4

AJ, what's up with this?

Top
#36420 - 09/13/10 09:22 AM Re: split in audya 4
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 2938
Loc: Middletown, DE
Your Midi controller/keyboard Global/Right Midi out channel needs to match the Global/Right Midi in Channel on AUDYA-4.
* Menu
* Midi
* Channel Rx (receive).
==> Check your Midi OUTPUT on your controller and match AUDYA's RIGHT Midi in to that channel. Default is usually "1".

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#36421 - 09/14/10 01:13 PM Re: split in audya 4
sas123 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 133
ok thank you aj it'S WORK

Top
#36422 - 10/08/10 12:21 PM Re: split in audya 4
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3075
Quote:
Originally posted by Ketron_AJ:
Your Midi controller/keyboard Global/Right Midi out channel needs to match the Global/Right Midi in Channel on AUDYA-4.
* Menu
* Midi
* Channel Rx (receive).
==> Check your Midi OUTPUT on your controller and match AUDYA's RIGHT Midi in to that channel. Default is usually "1".

Thanks,

AJ



AJ,

if i put the RIGHT on AUDYA to channel 1,
then the Right Sound plays on the ENTIRE keybord,

so when i hold a chord that piano on right plays on left , crazy low octave...

Top

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online