SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
#356371 - 12/11/12 04:06 AM Audya..why more Ram
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1529
Ever since the Audya was released there have been complaints that there is not enough, and people keep asking for more.

So I wondered....

How much...and what would you use it for?

Top
#356401 - 12/11/12 09:15 AM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: Tonewheeldude]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3116
Audya needs more SampleRam. Or is it ROM
Whatever holds the sound samples
I THiNk it now has about 380mb

What's enough? The more the better
I think Minimum should be 1 gb
But 2 gb or more would be nice if it's only a difference of $100

Top
#356402 - 12/11/12 09:17 AM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: Tonewheeldude]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3116
Or make it base minimum 1 gb. Expandable to like 16gb via memory chips.
Then we can load some real nice big sounds in there

Top
#356404 - 12/11/12 09:30 AM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: leezone]
Henni Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3159
Loc: South Africa
TWD,

What's the use of all the INS sounds if there's not enough RAM? I use these in parts of my styles, and for that RAM is needed.

I guess if you care enough to test drive a unit with the AJAMSONIC upgrade, you'll understand all the better.

Keep well my friend,

Henni
_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#356434 - 12/11/12 02:11 PM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: Tonewheeldude]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3116
but do we need more RAM or more ROM?

i think Audya has 64mb RAM, but 360mb ROM

ROM i think is what holds the PCM sounds
RAM i think is just for the OS
please correct me..

so what i think we really need is more ROM, yes?

AJ, can we increase this?
is this what can be expanded via that bridge above soundboard?
or is this RAM? (please explain RAM too)

thx,

Top
#356439 - 12/11/12 02:36 PM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: Tonewheeldude]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1529
Ram = Random Access Memory
Rom = Read Only Memory

Your INS and Supersolo sounds are loaded into RAM as required.

Top
#356441 - 12/11/12 02:51 PM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: Tonewheeldude]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3116
So we need more RAM, and ROM

64Mb of RAM is way too little
I mean the super solo piano takes up probably half of that by itself
I remember computers having 64mb of ram over 10 years ago
If I was Ketron, 2GB would be min.

360mb of ROM is also way too little
This too should have 2GB min
So more high quality PCM could be added

The Audya deserves it and so do we

Top
#356459 - 12/11/12 10:24 PM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: Tonewheeldude]
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 712
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Audya i think need more RAM, to load more INS, or MSP multisamples...
However for mee a too big problem (in all Ketron products), is that dont can the users to create a New Drums Kit with user Samples, and of course to create a sound with more velocity zones...
In Audya we have up 3 zones in a Program file, and Program file can not to use in a style...
It is a possibility that exist in Korg (for example) from Pa80...
But I think now with OS form that used Audya is very old and it is impossible in order to realize...
Maybe in a new generation Audya.. smile


Edited by Sokratis 1974 (12/11/12 10:26 PM)
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Yamaha Genos, Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#356478 - 12/12/12 02:44 AM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: Tonewheeldude]
dreamer85 Offline
Member

Registered: 01/13/11
Posts: 131
Loc: Portugal
Yes the RAM is need to load INS, MSP, and User Live Guitars.

With the RAM expansion, 192MB is not too bad for create and load many new sounds using MSP!

And the advantage of audya to others keyboards (ex: Korg Pa3x) is the Drums in WAV loops (Users Audio Drums) don't need any Memory RAM.

But is sad the users dont can create new drums kits with samples...
_________________________
www.youtube.com/lionelalexandre

Top
#356490 - 12/12/12 07:53 AM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: Tonewheeldude]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3205
Loc: Middletown, DE
More RAM is what is needed but also as Sokratis mentions, more assignable layers. This is what gets you that real piano, live violins and strings ...etc. 5 levels would be a nice start and with 2 GB RAM, you could now sample every key at 5 different velocity levels (rather than share a sample with 3 keys or such) and the options now grow even more. Of course, this also means you can now use more Audio tacks too.

With the Ajamsonic upgrade, you have Audio Drums, Audio Bass, Audio Guitars and 2 more Audio - chord tracks plus 2 - Audio lower (i.e. 7 Audio parts playing at once)! This explains why our styles sound the way they do especially with the new Choir voices)! With a 2 GB RAM expansion, you can now have 9 wave tracks for all chords and lowers too ..... That is to say, my entire style will be working off of samples (not Midi bases voices) and audio tracks!!

Your imagination becomes Audya's major limitation!
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#356496 - 12/12/12 08:57 AM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: Tonewheeldude]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3116
AJ,

if i remember when i was at your shop working on my XD-3, we can have 512mb option now, even though ketron.it mentions only 128mb

i believe you also mentioned a 1gb option perhaps to come some time soon

and now you are talking 2GB expansion.

is 2GB available now?

if so, WWWWWWWOOOOOWWWWWWW !!!!

i want this for X-Mas

Top
#356497 - 12/12/12 09:26 AM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: Tonewheeldude]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3205
Loc: Middletown, DE
As of now (12/12/12), Ketron 'officially' only has 128MB RAM expansion available for AUDYA. The 256MB I showed you is not officially from Ketron.

I was refering to 2GB as a great starting point that would bring out the best of this board.
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#356499 - 12/12/12 09:39 AM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: Tonewheeldude]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3116
so AJ,

how can we or shall i say YOU make this 2GB happen?
are the chips available in the market?

i am willing to buy, and drive to you once again to install wink

Top
#356500 - 12/12/12 10:10 AM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: Tonewheeldude]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3116
and how can we increase the layers from 3 to 5?
is this something Ketron can add to the new OS?

that would be awesome

Top
#356505 - 12/12/12 11:47 AM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: leezone]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3205
Loc: Middletown, DE
Lee,

Right now, I can't (software limitation), but there is hope ... at least for 1GB in collaboration with KETRON.

As for increasing from 3 to 5 layers, only a new OS (and maybe even hardware) can achieve this with AUDYA.
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#356507 - 12/12/12 11:54 AM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: Ketron_AJ]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3116
AJ

please try to push Ketron to the 2GB RAM
and also push them for the 5 or 6 layers

that would be great to be able to push this Audya to even higher heights

THANKS

Top
#356515 - 12/12/12 01:28 PM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: Ketron_AJ]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3116
Originally Posted By: Ketron_AJ
As of now (12/12/12), Ketron 'officially' only has 128MB RAM expansion available for AUDYA.


that's not what's on specs sheet for Audya 5 which you can download from ketron.it
they list 256MB expansion as an option smile

Top
#356541 - 12/12/12 09:47 PM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: leezone]
Henni Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3159
Loc: South Africa
Leezone,

AJ stated thay Ketron is considering a 1GB battery powered soundboard. No ways we'll see this soon & it will most likely only come with a newer version of the Audya.

I suspect many, many better sampled voices will come with it, used as standard in the new styles.

So we'll have to be patient my friend & start to save up for it. I will definitely get one!!!

Keep well my friend,

Henni
_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#356543 - 12/12/12 09:55 PM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: Tonewheeldude]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3116
I don't think well see any new arranger. Or shall I say any arranger to top the Audya. In a very long time. I would guess at least 3 years

What I could see is a watered down version of the Audya, a less expensive version with less features, lighter , of less quality. Plastic like

Top
#356547 - 12/12/12 11:04 PM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: leezone]
Henni Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3159
Loc: South Africa
There's DEFINITELY a huge market for that, as the recently released half baked, half hearted attempted upgrade from Yamaha clearly demonstrates.

Cheap = definitely in huge demand, and even so is LIGHTER.

I think we WILL see a new Audya soon. Ketron is not going to sell the new sounboards seperately, neither will they trade in the older ones for newe ones... And neither will they install these boards without upgraded sound samples!!!

Henni
_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#356551 - 12/13/12 01:08 AM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: Tonewheeldude]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1529
Its interesting to know that some of you want to use more sampled sounds, but I am afraid you guys are enthusiasts and a minority, you know in the UK we have sold virtually no ram upgrades, we have lots of calls but when the customer asks what it is for they decide not to buy. More than 95% of owners here are happy to use the on board sounds and hardly any use the INS sounds they do have and quite a large number do editing of the Program sounds.

As an enthusiast myself, I do agree it would be good to have the facility to load more samples, I enjoy building samples into programs, but only really for soecialist sounds and I have no use for vocal based sounds at all. But even then they do not need to be huge because you can enhance the program so much using dsp and settings within the user program editor.

Unless its a show of power on behalf of Ketron, I don;t think it should be standard in future products because why should the more than 95% of users have to pay for what only a handfull of us require? - so an optional ram upgrade is fine with me

Thanks for your input though, its not my place to decide what Ketron do and don't do but I am glad that some of you have a correct understanding of the on board RAM and will pass it on to them if its appropriate to do so.

Top
#356591 - 12/13/12 10:17 AM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: Tonewheeldude]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3116
i just think Ketron has to catch up a bit as far as hardware specs in the Audya
memory is relatively cheap these days

Top
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online