SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
#356371 - 12/11/12 04:06 AM Audya..why more Ram
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1529
Ever since the Audya was released there have been complaints that there is not enough, and people keep asking for more.

So I wondered....

How much...and what would you use it for?

Top
#356401 - 12/11/12 09:15 AM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: Tonewheeldude]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3116
Audya needs more SampleRam. Or is it ROM
Whatever holds the sound samples
I THiNk it now has about 380mb

What's enough? The more the better
I think Minimum should be 1 gb
But 2 gb or more would be nice if it's only a difference of $100

Top
#356402 - 12/11/12 09:17 AM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: Tonewheeldude]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3116
Or make it base minimum 1 gb. Expandable to like 16gb via memory chips.
Then we can load some real nice big sounds in there

Top
#356404 - 12/11/12 09:30 AM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: leezone]
Henni Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3168
Loc: South Africa
TWD,

What's the use of all the INS sounds if there's not enough RAM? I use these in parts of my styles, and for that RAM is needed.

I guess if you care enough to test drive a unit with the AJAMSONIC upgrade, you'll understand all the better.

Keep well my friend,

Henni
_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#356434 - 12/11/12 02:11 PM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: Tonewheeldude]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3116
but do we need more RAM or more ROM?

i think Audya has 64mb RAM, but 360mb ROM

ROM i think is what holds the PCM sounds
RAM i think is just for the OS
please correct me..

so what i think we really need is more ROM, yes?

AJ, can we increase this?
is this what can be expanded via that bridge above soundboard?
or is this RAM? (please explain RAM too)

thx,

Top
#356439 - 12/11/12 02:36 PM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: Tonewheeldude]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1529
Ram = Random Access Memory
Rom = Read Only Memory

Your INS and Supersolo sounds are loaded into RAM as required.

Top
#356441 - 12/11/12 02:51 PM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: Tonewheeldude]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3116
So we need more RAM, and ROM

64Mb of RAM is way too little
I mean the super solo piano takes up probably half of that by itself
I remember computers having 64mb of ram over 10 years ago
If I was Ketron, 2GB would be min.

360mb of ROM is also way too little
This too should have 2GB min
So more high quality PCM could be added

The Audya deserves it and so do we

Top
#356459 - 12/11/12 10:24 PM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: Tonewheeldude]
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 712
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Audya i think need more RAM, to load more INS, or MSP multisamples...
However for mee a too big problem (in all Ketron products), is that dont can the users to create a New Drums Kit with user Samples, and of course to create a sound with more velocity zones...
In Audya we have up 3 zones in a Program file, and Program file can not to use in a style...
It is a possibility that exist in Korg (for example) from Pa80...
But I think now with OS form that used Audya is very old and it is impossible in order to realize...
Maybe in a new generation Audya.. smile


Edited by Sokratis 1974 (12/11/12 10:26 PM)
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Yamaha Genos, Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#356478 - 12/12/12 02:44 AM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: Tonewheeldude]
dreamer85 Offline
Member

Registered: 01/13/11
Posts: 131
Loc: Portugal
Yes the RAM is need to load INS, MSP, and User Live Guitars.

With the RAM expansion, 192MB is not too bad for create and load many new sounds using MSP!

And the advantage of audya to others keyboards (ex: Korg Pa3x) is the Drums in WAV loops (Users Audio Drums) don't need any Memory RAM.

But is sad the users dont can create new drums kits with samples...
_________________________
www.youtube.com/lionelalexandre

Top
#356490 - 12/12/12 07:53 AM Re: Audya..why more Ram [Re: Tonewheeldude]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3207
Loc: Middletown, DE
More RAM is what is needed but also as Sokratis mentions, more assignable layers. This is what gets you that real piano, live violins and strings ...etc. 5 levels would be a nice start and with 2 GB RAM, you could now sample every key at 5 different velocity levels (rather than share a sample with 3 keys or such) and the options now grow even more. Of course, this also means you can now use more Audio tacks too.

With the Ajamsonic upgrade, you have Audio Drums, Audio Bass, Audio Guitars and 2 more Audio - chord tracks plus 2 - Audio lower (i.e. 7 Audio parts playing at once)! This explains why our styles sound the way they do especially with the new Choir voices)! With a 2 GB RAM expansion, you can now have 9 wave tracks for all chords and lowers too ..... That is to say, my entire style will be working off of samples (not Midi bases voices) and audio tracks!!

Your imagination becomes Audya's major limitation!
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online