SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#35066 - 04/21/10 10:22 AM Can I install a Style to Audya? (Style from X1)
Tom Audya Offline
Member

Registered: 04/21/10
Posts: 59
Loc: USA
There are some nice style at X1 (like Lambada...) that does not have in Audya. There is anyway that I can install those style into Audya? Thanks.

Top
#35067 - 04/21/10 10:38 AM Re: Can I install a Style to Audya? (Style from X1)
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1529
just copy them to your user styles folder.

Top
#35068 - 04/21/10 11:24 AM Re: Can I install a Style to Audya? (Style from X1)
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 558
Loc: Slovenija
Quote:
Originally posted by Tonewheeldude:
just copy them to your user styles folder.


Tone,
I try to load styles from X1 and X4,but they tont work.Is there any kech or something?

Top
#35069 - 04/21/10 03:07 PM Re: Can I install a Style to Audya? (Style from X1)
DonM Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/25/99
Posts: 15960
Loc: Benton, LA, USA
I think Audya will read styles from S Series, but not X series.
DonM
_________________________
DonM

Top
#35070 - 04/24/10 07:52 PM Re: Can I install a Style to Audya? (Style from X1)
Nedim Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 05/13/08
Posts: 1144
Loc: Staten Island, NYC
From the SD series reads directly.
_________________________
Cubase 8.5 Pro. Windows 7 X64. ASUS SaberTooth X99. Intel I7 5820K. ASUS GTX 960 Strix OC 2GB. 4x8 GB G.SKILL.
2 850 PRO 256GB SSDs. 1 850 EVO 1TB SSD. Acustica: Nebula Server 3 Ultimate, Murano, Magenta 3, Navy, Titanium.

Top
#35071 - 04/26/10 01:09 PM Re: Can I install a Style to Audya? (Style from X1)
Joe0710 Offline
Member

Registered: 01/27/10
Posts: 160
Loc: South Germany
Quote:
Originally posted by Tom Audya:
There are some nice style at X1 (like Lambada...) that does not have in Audya. There is anyway that I can install those style into Audya? Thanks.


If you copy the X1 styles to the hard disk you can directly load it. With Audya versions < 4.0 it was also possible to load it directly from e.g. a memory stick.
(I guess this is a bug in Version 4.0)

Joe

Top

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online