SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 >
Topic Options
#349736 - 08/27/12 02:49 AM naughty KN7000
Dave L. Offline
Member

Registered: 08/27/12
Posts: 64
MY KN 7000 THAT I BOUGHT NEW 9 YEARS AGO HAS SUDDENLY REVERSED THE TECH AND MIDI MODES---KEYBOARD HAS NEVER HAD TO BE SERVICED---
WE HAVE INITIALISED IT [ACCORDING TO PAGE 197 OF OWNERS MANUAL] AS WELL AS THE FULL FACTORY INITIALISING
ANY TECH DISC OR SD CARDS SHOWS AND PLAYS AS MIDI --- EVERYTHING WANTS TO PLAY AT A SPEED OF 300.
ALSO THE FINGERED APC IS NOT AVAILABLE SO THE PLAYING CAN BE DISCORDED.
BY PUTTING IN THE ORIGINAL [INITIAL DATA DISK ] IT SHOWS IN THE SCREEN AS MIDI.
IF I PUT IN A MIDI FLOPPY IT SHOWS AND READS AS TECH SONG.

CAN ANYONE OUT THERE HELP ?-
I AM NEW TO SYNTH ZONE SO HOPE SOMEONE HAS AN ANSWER TO RECTIFY THE PROBLEM THAT MAKES THE K7 USELESS'
THE KN7000 IS CURRENTLY 1.4
IF WE INSTALL A 1.6 VERSION WOULD THAT IN ANY WAY HELP OR TOO BIG OF A RISK TO COMPLETELY CRASH THE KEYBOARD ?
DEMO SONGS IT PLAYS OK.

THANKS FROM DAVE L. [ IN NEW ZEALAND ]
.

Top
#349740 - 08/27/12 03:50 AM Re: naughty KN7000 [Re: Dave L.]
Bill Norrie Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/16/02
Posts: 2275
Loc: Richmond,North Yorkshire, UK
As I mentioned in my emails to you Dave, I hope that Alec may read your post and possibly offer some advice.

It does sound like a corrupted Operating System, rather than a hardware problem so the solution would seem to be to replace / upgrade.

Top
#349929 - 08/29/12 09:06 PM Re: naughty KN7000 [Re: Dave L.]
Dave L. Offline
Member

Registered: 08/27/12
Posts: 64
Hello again,

Are you able to initialise the Midi department in KN7000 ?
The Manual says normal initialising does not include the Midi [page 197 of manual ]
Our keyboard as described in the above explanation problems states that the TECH and MIDI options have reversed

The factory INITIAL DATA DISK when put in the KN7000 shows up as midi which must be wrong

Dave L.

Top
#349944 - 08/30/12 01:39 AM Re: naughty KN7000 [Re: Dave L.]
Bill Norrie Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/16/02
Posts: 2275
Loc: Richmond,North Yorkshire, UK
Hi Dave,
It is indeed possible to Initialise the MIDI settings, but doing so, will only reset the MIDI parameters back to their default condition. If you wish to try, just follow the procedure on Page 197 but select 'MIDI SETTING' instead of 'PERFORMANCE'.
I very much doubt if that will cure your current problem.....

Top
#349947 - 08/30/12 02:26 AM Re: naughty KN7000 [Re: Dave L.]
Dave L. Offline
Member

Registered: 08/27/12
Posts: 64
Thanks Bill,
Sorry to say that suggestion doesn't work.
Actually I had earlier initialised Performance as well as initialising all individually of all the other items on the initialising list.

I had seen on the opposite side of page 197 that User Midi Favourites etc. could not be initialised by the initialised process---- hence my latest query.
Dave L.

I will just have to be patient in the hope someone in the Technics world has a clue to our problem.

Top
#349955 - 08/30/12 03:12 AM Re: naughty KN7000 [Re: Dave L.]
RMepstead Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/15/02
Posts: 1476
Loc: Wootton Bassett - Wiltshire - ...
It's the most baffling one I've come across - maybe it's time to go for ver 1.6 on the basis that you've nothing to lose...Rog
_________________________
Roger M

Top
#350858 - 09/10/12 07:29 PM Re: naughty KN7000 [Re: Dave L.]
Dave L. Offline
Member

Registered: 08/27/12
Posts: 64
Help required for our sick KN7000

Today we have succesfully upgraded the KN7000 to 1.6

Problem still stays the same as our first forum question.

Any suggestions welcome ---- before we dig a hole for the loved KN7000.
Technics and Midi modes reversed and you can't correct this.

Have Of the 300 that have looked at this in the last week ever heard of a fault like this ?
I will have to stop telling our many Technics friends in New Zealand that you can't fault a Technics--- Initialising usually will correct everything ----- at least that was until a month ago when our K7 went BELLY UP

Thanks in anticipation.

Dave L.

Top
#350875 - 09/10/12 11:11 PM Re: naughty KN7000 [Re: Dave L.]
HarryG Offline
Member

Registered: 04/18/09
Posts: 182
Loc: Germany
If your keyboard is unobtainable, you can test with this test the hardware and localize errors.
To run the tests, the red buttons on the key presses and then switches with keys held down the key.


Attachments
Key-Test.jpg



Top
#350891 - 09/11/12 01:30 AM Re: naughty KN7000 [Re: Dave L.]
Dave L. Offline
Member

Registered: 08/27/12
Posts: 64
Thanks Harry,
I have printed off the Key graphs
Question.
Where do I find what the K7 should be
I have looked in the Owners and service manual and haven't found these graphs of specifications.
We must not give up yet.

Thanks from Dave L.

Top
#350892 - 09/11/12 01:31 AM Re: naughty KN7000 [Re: Dave L.]
Dave L. Offline
Member

Registered: 08/27/12
Posts: 64
Thanks Harry,
I have printed off the Key graphs
Question.
Where do I find what the K7 should be
I have looked in the Owners and service manual and haven't found these graphs of specifications.
We must not give up yet.

Thanks from Dave L.

Top
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online