SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#33638 - 06/10/08 05:40 AM Question: Cable SD1 - PC
Robbe52 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 01/27/07
Posts: 20
Loc: Germany
Hello,
is there anybody who has a schematic with the pin-connections of a Ketron SD1 to the PC? At least the difference to an ordinary cable would be helpful. Ketron is charging 25 - quite a lot for a cable and two plugs.
Robert

Top
#33639 - 06/10/08 08:56 AM Re: Question: Cable SD1 - PC
Gunnar Jonny Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 3805
Loc: Norway
If your mail in personal info are right, you have mail.

Happy playing
GJ
_________________________
Cheers & Happy Playing. smile
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
#33640 - 06/10/08 10:58 AM Re: Question: Cable SD1 - PC
Robbe52 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 01/27/07
Posts: 20
Loc: Germany
Thank you very much, a long search has found a happy end.
Keep on rockin'
Robert Wilhelm

Top
#33641 - 06/12/08 01:54 AM Re: Question: Cable SD1 - PC
zzprod Offline
Member

Registered: 08/26/06
Posts: 49
and for the rest of us?

Top
#33642 - 06/12/08 09:39 AM Re: Question: Cable SD1 - PC
Gunnar Jonny Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 3805
Loc: Norway


I don't remember where I downloaded the image some years ago,
so I can't give credit to the right person.
Anyway, enjoy!

happy Playing
GJ
_________________________
Cheers & Happy Playing. smile
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
#33643 - 06/12/08 10:57 AM Re: Question: Cable SD1 - PC
zzprod Offline
Member

Registered: 08/26/06
Posts: 49
thanks.
AJ, is this what's going on inside the cable or is there a modification by Ketron?

Top
#33644 - 06/12/08 11:32 AM Re: Question: Cable SD1 - PC
Gunnar Jonny Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 3805
Loc: Norway
This is as far as I'm familiar with, the correct SD1 to PC cable scheme.
GJ
_________________________
Cheers & Happy Playing. smile
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
#33645 - 06/17/08 10:01 AM Re: Question: Cable SD1 - PC
Robbe52 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 01/27/07
Posts: 20
Loc: Germany
My selfsoldered cable works well. But only with my old ME-PC, didn't get it to work with XP. XP even stops booting and only goes on when I interrupt the connection or switch the keyboard off. Cost me 3,89 .

Top
#33646 - 06/17/08 11:16 AM Re: Question: Cable SD1 - PC
--Mac Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/08
Posts: 307
Loc: Chesapeake, Virginia, USA
Quote:
Originally posted by Robbe52:
My selfsoldered cable works well. But only with my old ME-PC, didn't get it to work with XP. XP even stops booting and only goes on when I interrupt the connection or switch the keyboard off. Cost me 3,89 .



I don't suspect the OS difference here.

Rather more like a Ground Loop problem, likely you also switched PCs when you switched Operating Systems and the new PC is configured differently as to Common and Grounding issues. This is a physical hardwire situation.

First thing I'd try is make sure that the Keyboard and any associated audio gear it may be connected to are plugged into the same physical AC outlet strip as the computer, especially if there are any three prong grounded AC plugs involved on these pieces of equipment. You may have to use groundlift adaptors that break the third prong ground at one of the plugs, not an entirely safe proposition and not legal in some countries, but can isolate the condition.

This is why most MIDI cables use optical isolation, BTW.

If you are adept at electronics, you could devise an optically isolated circuit connect using these pinouts...


Good Luck,


--Mac
_________________________
"Keep listening. Never become so self-important that you can't listen to other players. Live cleanly....Do right....You can improve as a player by improving as a person. It's a duty we owe to ourselves." --John Coltrane

"You don't know what you like, you like what you know. In order to know what you like, you have to know everything." --Branford Marsalis

Top
#33647 - 06/17/08 11:33 PM Re: Question: Cable SD1 - PC
Robbe52 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 01/27/07
Posts: 20
Loc: Germany
Hallo Mac,
I had thought of a grounding problem as well and tried different solutions. No way. Windows stops booting and continues only when disconnected. When I connect the Keyboard after having booted, the KetronFT freezes when opened. ME works, but I'm disappointed about the uploading speed.
Is anybody running the KetronFT under XP?
Robert

Top
#33648 - 06/18/08 09:06 AM Re: Question: Cable SD1 - PC
--Mac Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/08
Posts: 307
Loc: Chesapeake, Virginia, USA
That cable is set up for a hardware handshake (CTS/RTS) on a serial port.

It may be that XP is instead set up for using Xon/Xoff handshake.

--Mac
_________________________
"Keep listening. Never become so self-important that you can't listen to other players. Live cleanly....Do right....You can improve as a player by improving as a person. It's a duty we owe to ourselves." --John Coltrane

"You don't know what you like, you like what you know. In order to know what you like, you have to know everything." --Branford Marsalis

Top
#33649 - 06/19/08 03:01 PM Re: Question: Cable SD1 - PC
rikkisbears Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/22/02
Posts: 4431
Loc: NSW,Australia
Hi Rob,
could it be the driver you're using doesn't run with XP??

When I swapped my win98 laptop ( with serial port) for my Dell Xp which only had USB, I had to get a serial/USb interface.
I also switched to a Yamaha driver.

Can't remember if it was wholly & soley to do with USB or may have also been that the original driver I had for win98 didn't support XP.

I don't use the setup anymore as I mainly play my PA800 nowadays. My memory is a bit rusty on how it all came about.

best wishes
Rikki

[QUOTE]Originally posted by Robbe52:
[B]
_________________________
best wishes
Rikki

Korg PA4x, Korg PA3X, PSR S950, Band in a Box 2018
V Arranger/Ketron SD2

Top
#33650 - 06/21/08 04:17 PM Re: Question: Cable SD1 - PC
Robbe52 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 01/27/07
Posts: 20
Loc: Germany
Hello,
first of all: thank you for your advice.
I knew of course, that it couldn't be an XP-problem. My laptop has XP installed, and it works well with the SD5, so it must be a configuration problem. Didn't find out so far, but I keep on trying.
Robert


[This message has been edited by Robbe52 (edited 06-21-2008).]

Top
#33651 - 06/26/08 06:48 AM Re: Question: Cable SD1 - PC
viocaia Offline
Member

Registered: 01/30/05
Posts: 273
Loc: Romania/Norway
http://home.no.net/viocaia/sd2pc.gif

Here is the schematic I've used.It's a difference beteween the other one posted before by Gunnar.That one doesn't aloud midi comunication.At least to my ex/SD1.This one works perfect both file transfer and midi interface.
Hope it helps,
No
_________________________
Vio

Top
#33652 - 06/26/08 06:51 AM Re: Question: Cable SD1 - PC
viocaia Offline
Member

Registered: 01/30/05
Posts: 273
Loc: Romania/Norway
Quote:
Originally posted by viocaia:
http://home.no.net/viocaia/sd2pc.gif

Here is the schematic I've used.It's a difference beteween the other one posted before by Gunnar.That one doesn't aloud midi comunication.At least to my ex/SD1.This one works perfect both file transfer and midi interface.
Hope it helps,
Vio www.viocaia.tk
_________________________
Vio

Top
#33653 - 06/28/08 01:45 AM Re: Question: Cable SD1 - PC
Robbe52 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 01/27/07
Posts: 20
Loc: Germany
Hello Vio,
thanks for your schematic. I had the time to solder your suggestion for the cable only today - and it worked instantly with my PC. So I'm glad, that I didn't have to take my PC apart to find out about the configuration problem - let alone to reinstall XP.
I have to perform today with my MS100, as I mainly apply midis, and I couldn't adapt all of them to the SD5. So I have to obey my wife, who tried and critized, and I had to confirm. Hopefully I will be ready till next weekend.
BTW - some MS100-sounds seem to be superior to the SD5 - maybe it's just because one is used to a certain sound so I don't even know whether to keep the SD5 or to stay with the MS100. Everybody knows, that if you're tweaking sounds for hours you won't hear anything anymore, and if you listen to it the next day, you hear garbage and have to start all over again...



[This message has been edited by Robbe52 (edited 06-28-2008).]

Top
#33654 - 06/29/08 07:33 AM Re: Question: Cable SD1 - PC
viocaia Offline
Member

Registered: 01/30/05
Posts: 273
Loc: Romania/Norway
Hey!
Nice to hear you solved the problem.
You know...the best keyboard is the one you have!I.ve passed thru Roland.Korg.Ketron SD1 and now Im using Midjay.I really know what means tweaking midis from a sistem to another...even from SD1 to Midjay.I bought this little beast last sept and I still tweaking.But its nice about mp3 and wave
player so I can do whatever in the studio and use that on stage.Great!!!
Good luck and tell your wife to be pacient couse like Alan Jackson song ...we are.. Work in Progress!!
_________________________
Vio

Top
#33655 - 07/26/08 09:54 AM Re: Question: Cable SD1 - PC
don1324 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/16/02
Posts: 21
Loc: Indian Harbour Beach, FL, USA
I have the Ketron cable, but no serial port on my PC. Will any serial:USB converter work with the KetronFT program?

Top
#33656 - 07/29/08 09:36 AM Re: Question: Cable SD1 - PC
viocaia Offline
Member

Registered: 01/30/05
Posts: 273
Loc: Romania/Norway
Hey!
I bought a very cheap one from Ebay, it's working with no problem.Any USB to seriell should do the task.
Vio
_________________________
Vio

Top
#33657 - 07/29/08 11:29 AM Re: Question: Cable SD1 - PC
don1324 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/16/02
Posts: 21
Loc: Indian Harbour Beach, FL, USA
Thanks. I'll try it.

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online