SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 2 of 4 < 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
#332758 - 10/21/11 04:13 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 5042
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
Unless his harware option involves more than the RAM expansion, and there are those that will not want to tackle the job of disassembling the case and MOB. Nonetheless, it is a viable option to increase the RAM.
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,SX900, Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#332759 - 10/21/11 05:20 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 718
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
My friends....
I just heard, that the 128 expansion Ram have a cost about (70€ euros)...
However I am not sure 100% about this...


Edited by Sokratis 1974 (10/21/11 05:20 AM)
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Yamaha Genos, Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#332761 - 10/21/11 05:51 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3120
70 euros is not bad. About $100
how much is the 256mb expansion chip?
it's not mentioned on the site but I heard there is or will be one
so that would give us 320mb if my math is correct. Not bad...

Top
#332770 - 10/21/11 10:52 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: leezone]
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3930
Originally Posted By: leezone
FREE ?? lol

that was funny...

como vai a coisa por ai amigo?



Not even fresh air's free, Leezone whats all this about 128Mb mem, the site says all Audya, then it's only got two in brackets, my MB has not got a place to plug mem into. Think I might upgrade to a Pa3x. Woops did I say that, if I did I would need to read about Audya problems ever again.
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top
#332779 - 10/21/11 03:26 PM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1529
Don't worry about the lack of memory socket; if you need the ram upgrade (for loading additional supersolo or ins sounds) then Ketron will be able to help you out. The Audyas 'user ram' is not used for anything other than supersolo/ins sounds. The Audya uses streaming technology and does not require large amounts of ram (like old technology keyboards)

I have been running my Audya with the additional ram for over a year (perks of the job) as I love the gorgeous vintage sounding Stereo Grand Piano in Supersolo, plus I have a few programs that use a number of ins voices at the same time and its usefull to be able to autoload all of them on power up.

Top
#332791 - 10/22/11 03:03 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: Tonewheeldude]
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 5042
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
Would you say that the only reason to purchase more RAM would be to keep Super Solo's and ins sounds in non volatile memory ?
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,SX900, Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#332792 - 10/22/11 03:41 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
Ketron User Offline
Member

Registered: 02/02/02
Posts: 218
Hello,

For those with missing memory sockets on the soundboard, can we install the RAM-upgrade by soldering the memory sockets on the board ?

Regards,

Carlo

Top
#332798 - 10/22/11 05:21 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: Bernie9]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1529
Originally Posted By: Bernie9
Would you say that the only reason to purchase more RAM would be to keep Super Solo's and ins sounds in non volatile memory ?


That is indeed the only use for the ram.

Originally Posted By: Ketron User
Hello,

For those with missing memory sockets on the soundboard, can we install the RAM-upgrade by soldering the memory sockets on the board ?

Regards,

Carlo


Ketron have a scheme in place - just ask your distributor who will tell you exactly what to do.

Top
#332931 - 10/27/11 06:55 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: leezone]
Snoopy Offline
Member

Registered: 05/23/11
Posts: 284
Loc: Northern Germany
Originally Posted By: leezone
70 euros is not bad. About $100
how much is the 256mb expansion chip?
it's not mentioned on the site but I heard there is or will be one
so that would give us 320mb if my math is correct. Not bad...


Sorry folks,

in Germany itīs 99,00 Euros ( "recommended" is 105 laugh )and presently thereīs nothing to hear about a 256 MB Version wink
_________________________
Greetings from East-Frisia ( Northern-Germany )

Top
#332936 - 10/27/11 08:57 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3120
AJ

can you talk about the 256mb option
is it or will it be available?

Top
Page 2 of 4 < 1 2 3 4 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online