SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
#332682 - 10/19/11 07:32 AM Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible..
necdetdoni Offline
Member

Registered: 05/20/03
Posts: 345
Loc: Antalya / Turkey
http://www.ketron.it/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=363%3Aaudya-sound-upgrade&catid=2%3Anews-2009-2010&Itemid=114&lang=ita

Top
#332691 - 10/19/11 09:25 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
filipelou Offline
Member

Registered: 11/04/06
Posts: 389
Loc: Portugal
This has a price or is it free?


Edited by filipelou (10/19/11 09:27 AM)

Top
#332697 - 10/19/11 12:01 PM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3119
FREE ?? lol

that was funny...

como vai a coisa por ai amigo?

Top
#332698 - 10/19/11 12:02 PM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3119
it's only on the Italian page, so maybe it's only for those in Italy smile

Top
#332699 - 10/19/11 12:04 PM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3119
AJ,

is this 128mb in ADDITION to whatever we already have in it from factory?

or do we take out what we have and put this in?
and how much does Audya4/5 have in it anyway?


thanks

Top
#332701 - 10/19/11 12:17 PM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3119
so after downloading the instructions/manual for this expansion from ketron.it

is seems base memory of Audya4/5/8 is 64mb
this ADDS 128MB

so you'll have a total of 192MB RAM
so you'll be tripling your memory

AJ, i thought there would also be a 256MB expansion chip ?

Top
#332728 - 10/20/11 05:19 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: necdetdoni]
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 713
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion


Edited by Sokratis 1974 (10/20/11 05:19 AM)
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Yamaha Genos, Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#332731 - 10/20/11 06:35 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: Sokratis 1974]
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 4923
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
Thanks Socratis

It looks like this can be done without shipping the keyboard. It might be a little work but it would be worth it.

Bernie
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,SX900, Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#332733 - 10/20/11 07:12 AM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: Bernie9]
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 713
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Originally Posted By: Bernie9
Thanks Socratis

It looks like this can be done without shipping the keyboard. It might be a little work but it would be worth it.

Bernie

Yes...I think yes smile
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Yamaha Genos, Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#332740 - 10/20/11 12:39 PM Re: Flash !!! Audya ram expansion avaible.. [Re: filipelou]
audyaplayer Offline
Member

Registered: 09/09/10
Posts: 249
Loc: Holland
This was where Aj waiting for,now he can do his Ajamsonic package on the market
Audyaplayer


Edited by audyaplayer (10/20/11 12:40 PM)

Top
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online