SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 2 of 3 < 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
#330512 - 08/16/11 08:22 AM Re: AUDYA NEW 4.2B OS ON SITE. [Re: Sokratis 1974]
DonM Online   elvis
Senior Member

Registered: 06/25/99
Posts: 15889
Loc: Benton, LA, USA
I've actually been very happy with my Roland BK7m module. It is very small, very light, very inexpensive and sounds great.
I'm in no hurry to change back, but nothing quite gets that live Ketron drum and bass feel.
DonM
_________________________
DonM

Top
#330528 - 08/16/11 10:35 AM Re: AUDYA NEW 4.2B OS ON SITE. [Re: Sokratis 1974]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3116
Don,

i was thinking about selling my G-70
and buying the BK7m
to use as backup to my AUDYA, just in case smile
i assume all my G-70 styles will work on the BK7m, yes?

good idea

Top
#330545 - 08/16/11 03:22 PM Re: AUDYA NEW 4.2B OS ON SITE. [Re: leezone]
DonM Online   elvis
Senior Member

Registered: 06/25/99
Posts: 15889
Loc: Benton, LA, USA
Yes, I've loaded lots of styles from G70 and E80.
DonM
_________________________
DonM

Top
#330715 - 08/22/11 02:35 AM Re: AUDYA NEW 4.2B OS ON SITE. [Re: Sokratis 1974]
dreamer85 Offline
Member

Registered: 01/13/11
Posts: 129
Loc: Portugal
DonM

We can create styles from scratch in Roland BK7m??
_________________________
www.youtube.com/lionelalexandre

Top
#330750 - 08/22/11 09:25 PM Re: AUDYA NEW 4.2B OS ON SITE. [Re: dreamer85]
DonM Online   elvis
Senior Member

Registered: 06/25/99
Posts: 15889
Loc: Benton, LA, USA
No, there is no style creation available in BK7m. You can edit styles as to parts, tempo, volume etc, and the Cover feature is there, but no creation from scratch. Styles from other Roland keyboards can be used.

DonM
_________________________
DonM

Top
#330800 - 08/24/11 02:48 AM Re: AUDYA NEW 4.2B OS ON SITE. [Re: Sokratis 1974]
dreamer85 Offline
Member

Registered: 01/13/11
Posts: 129
Loc: Portugal
Thanks for the information DonM.
_________________________
www.youtube.com/lionelalexandre

Top
#330808 - 08/24/11 07:25 AM Re: AUDYA NEW 4.2B OS ON SITE. [Re: Sokratis 1974]
Marcin Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/24/11
Posts: 8
Loc: Poland-WROCŁAW
hi everyone-My name is Marcin. I would like to show you something:
my problem you can see on this movie - someone know what is this?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2caQtIa07GM

My Audya have a 2 months-I buy new instrument-I have guarantees.
Nobody know how fix this bug (on servis at Poland too and I must wait to september-at september servis on Italy start work)
Best regards


Edited by Marcin (08/24/11 07:26 AM)
_________________________
Audya 76,Ketron SD1+,Solton MS60,Yamaha DGX-630,Roland BK-7m,Hughes&Kettner.

Top
#330811 - 08/24/11 07:57 AM Re: AUDYA NEW 4.2B OS ON SITE. [Re: Sokratis 1974]
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 4775
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
It appears that the Audya froze on one variation of Kramer Ballad. Does this happen with other styles also ?


Edited by Bernie9 (08/24/11 07:58 AM)
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#330815 - 08/24/11 09:43 AM Re: AUDYA NEW 4.2B OS ON SITE. [Re: Sokratis 1974]
Marcin Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/24/11
Posts: 8
Loc: Poland-WROCŁAW
Today i start play on Rock&Roll Style....I record this and now i send this on YT.First time rock&roll was finish like style Kramer Ballad - but on movie i restart AUDYA and play again end style play but not on arr A.I have a situatoin when Audya everything stoped and I must turn off instrument - many times style lose track melody hmm
Like Rock&Roll on arrA when You see on my movie on YT-not all instruments playing,not all drums line-I have drums only when I push button Fill 1,Fill 2,Fill 3 or Fill4...and break.
Normally normally ends as in like of Kramer's Ballad -
I think that it is a defective instrument-I exchanged for a new
Audya....But I need instrument now-I pay 5000$ and what?Give my money back or change instrument for new...Problem on system? I dont think so-this is some technical-some broken plate or defective sound processor.Few minutes and i give link to YT
_________________________
Audya 76,Ketron SD1+,Solton MS60,Yamaha DGX-630,Roland BK-7m,Hughes&Kettner.

Top
#330819 - 08/24/11 11:20 AM Re: AUDYA NEW 4.2B OS ON SITE. [Re: Marcin]
Marcin Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/24/11
Posts: 8
Loc: Poland-WROCŁAW
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_H9wKSZ9-ks

Old OS on Audya was some better because I can play when I use keyboard style and sometimes freez instrument-I hope new OS 42B fix this bug..but now is much worse...any time Audya Froze - few styles.I not have problems when i use MIDI files-on new OS play ok-old sysytem when I play some few MIDI`s he lost track- normal midi files have 16 tracks-when i play few times midi Audya play only 9 tracks (no bass and drums sometimes play only bass... smirk )


Edited by Marcin (08/24/11 11:27 AM)
_________________________
Audya 76,Ketron SD1+,Solton MS60,Yamaha DGX-630,Roland BK-7m,Hughes&Kettner.

Top
Page 2 of 3 < 1 2 3 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online