SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Topic Options
#329149 - 07/19/11 12:58 PM Re: Style edit mode [Re: Sokratis 1974]
skude Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/09
Posts: 371
Originally Posted By: Sokratis 1974
So.....I try in my Audya, and in Octave in Style Edit work perfect....
I have 4.2B OS and I record many times, in any Chanels but don't have any problem about this....
Strange.......


Sokrates you say record, can you please try to change the octave in one ch. and then just save the style? Does it work?
Thanks!
skude

Top
#329163 - 07/19/11 03:33 PM Re: Style edit mode [Re: skude]
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 716
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Originally Posted By: skude
Originally Posted By: Sokratis 1974
So.....I try in my Audya, and in Octave in Style Edit work perfect....
I have 4.2B OS and I record many times, in any Chanels but don't have any problem about this....
Strange.......


Sokrates you say record, can you please try to change the octave in one ch. and then just save the style? Does it work?
Thanks!
skude

Yes Skude.....
I have try this.....
I have record in a new style any chanels and it working perfect.....And I have try after your prost...
However I will try again for more sure....
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Yamaha Genos, Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#329173 - 07/19/11 06:10 PM Re: Style edit mode [Re: Dusan]
gruhs Offline
Member

Registered: 02/24/11
Posts: 198
Loc: Indiana USA
Originally Posted By: Dusan
Gruhs,
I am afraid you cant do this in Style wiew,but you can in Style Edit menu.Here is only one thig:that function dasent work.Sorry...


Think your right Dusan, it shows that the octave was changed but the actual sound does not

Top
#329182 - 07/19/11 08:08 PM Re: Style edit mode [Re: Dusan]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3247
Loc: Middletown, DE
The OCTAVE function in the STYLE EDITOR affects what you are about to record and not what has already been recorded (which can't be changed).

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#329204 - 07/20/11 12:34 AM Re: Style edit mode [Re: Dusan]
skude Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/09
Posts: 371
AJ
Thanks for making that clear, sorry to hear. At least now we don't have to spend more time on this. Looking forward to your new update. How is it going?
skude

Top
#329238 - 07/20/11 11:17 AM Re: Style edit mode [Re: Ketron_AJ]
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 558
Loc: Slovenija
Originally Posted By: Ketron_AJ
The OCTAVE function in the STYLE EDITOR affects what you are about to record and not what has already been recorded (which can't be changed).

Thanks,

AJ


Come one AJ,that function is simply forget from Ketron enginers and Ketron testers.If we talk about recording some track you dont nead that function for simple reason:you can record eny track from eny octave if you desire.
I know,OS for Audya is not finish jet,but that is fundament function and cant be ignored.
What a shame....


Edited by Dusan (07/20/11 11:18 AM)

Top
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online