SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#329038 - 07/18/11 06:24 AM Style edit mode
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 558
Loc: Slovenija
One simple question:
haw to change octave on some instrument in Style edit mode.If I want to change octave for some instrument I push 2/7 buton and try to set octave to +12,but nothing hapened.Octave for that instrument stay the same....
Its there some global setings who I miseed somehaw or simply that function dosent work? I run a latest OS on my Audya 76.

Thank you

Top
#329047 - 07/18/11 07:58 AM Re: Style edit mode [Re: Dusan]
skude Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/09
Posts: 370
Same here Dusan. Let's just hope we missed something. So how do we do this? Anyone? Thanks!
skude

Top
#329075 - 07/18/11 03:42 PM Re: Style edit mode [Re: Dusan]
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 716
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
So.....I try in my Audya, and in Octave in Style Edit work perfect....
I have 4.2B OS and I record many times, in any Chanels but don't have any problem about this....
Strange.......


Edited by Sokratis 1974 (07/18/11 03:42 PM)
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Yamaha Genos, Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#329101 - 07/19/11 01:42 AM Re: Style edit mode [Re: Dusan]
skude Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/09
Posts: 370
It's probably me not doing it right. I have only used the copy function so far.Really would like to learn the pattern editor better. As far as I know there are no tutorial of How to use the pattern editor. Maybe you could help out with some instructions. This is when I miss my Korg alot.
BTW. I use 4.1B, will wait for the pen before I do the update (another 2 weeks) Thanks!
skude

Top
#329116 - 07/19/11 08:36 AM Re: Style edit mode [Re: Sokratis 1974]
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 558
Loc: Slovenija
Thank you Sokratis,

maby i dont be clear anaf.I dont want to record eny trck.I just want o change exsisting octave to higer or lover octave.For exsample:
in Bass track I want to change octave to +12 or to -12.In Style edit mode I first push a F2/7 buton to aces to octave change and then i try to change octave like I say befor.Nothing hapened.Audya simply dont change octave.
My question is:is paseble to mis some global setings or my Audya dont work properly.

Thank you

Top
#329120 - 07/19/11 08:54 AM Re: Style edit mode [Re: skude]
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 558
Loc: Slovenija
Skude,
style edit mode on Audya is simple anaf to anderstand and you can edit or record your new style wery easy.Here I thing you dont nead some extra tutorial.
Let me say feu words about:
if you want to edit some track in existing style (let say Bass treck)and want to record new sequence for Bass line,first clear that track.Push F10 buton and hold them.In the left side of scren you see what you want to do.Clear one note,cler all notes and so on.Push desire button.After that simply record new sequence for Bass line.
All recording is in C kay.The same procedure you must record all parts of style that mean A,B,C and D part with Minor ,major and 7th .Allso intro ending and brake parts for all tracks in style.
That procedur is long way to make new Style.Much shorter way haw to do a new style is Style modeling way and you can read abaut in Audya manual.
If you nead some practikal sugestion abaut, you can call me on Skype.My Skype name is :"dusantina1"

Regards

Top
#329128 - 07/19/11 09:57 AM Re: Style edit mode [Re: Dusan]
skude Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/09
Posts: 370
Dusan
Thanks, but maybe I wasn't clear enough. I want exactly the same as you, just change the octave in a channel(track) than save the style. I don't want to record a new track. I really can't see why this should be a problem, not even with the Audya. Glad I'm not the only one that can't figure out how to do this. I use style modeling very much, and I think it's great feature. After many years with Korg I know the Korg OS (PA 80-PA800)pretty good, and after playing the T4 for 3 days I feel I know that OS better than 2 years with the Audya.
skude

Top
#329134 - 07/19/11 10:41 AM Re: Style edit mode [Re: skude]
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 558
Loc: Slovenija
Skude,
please forgive me about my misanderstanding.That mean I am not only one.Strange thing is cos Sokratis Audya work perfect with the same OS like I haw in my Audya.
I just like to know what are you try to do on your Audya to solve that problem.I am reload latest OS but with no result and dont know what I can do next....Prabably send Audya back to Italy...again!


Edited by Dusan (07/19/11 10:47 AM)

Top
#329137 - 07/19/11 10:52 AM Re: Style edit mode [Re: Dusan]
gruhs Offline
Member

Registered: 02/24/11
Posts: 198
Loc: Indiana USA
I would also like to know how to change octave of the bass line in style view. Need to do this when playing manual bass otherwise it is to low an octave.

Top
#329141 - 07/19/11 11:06 AM Re: Style edit mode [Re: gruhs]
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 558
Loc: Slovenija
Gruhs,
I am afraid you cant do this in Style wiew,but you can in Style Edit menu.Here is only one thig:that function dasent work.Sorry...

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online