SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 >
Topic Options
#311006 - 05/24/10 04:16 PM 4.2 Patch not working for me.
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Hi Domencio.

The 4.2 update you release does not fix the problems I reported. When I select a sound, I'm still hearing the wrong file being loaded.

Clavinet gives me a Harpsichord sound and so on.

Any ideas why this is still happening?

Regards
James

Top
#311007 - 05/24/10 04:25 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
For example....

On your own Program display screen Progarm 8 is Clavinet and it's program value is shown underneath as 7. This reflects exactly what the LSCP file shows.

Progarm 8 which is Clavinet is in the LSCP file at 0 0 7

Yet when looking at the data sitting in QSampler progarm 8 Clavinet is being displaed as 0 0 8.

But it's the harpsichord sound before it is what I hear when I play the keys.

Regards
James

Top
#311008 - 05/25/10 02:11 AM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
are you sure??
I have again tested here, all the sounds now match with the slots, when I press it, I get also the correct sounds ( I still use my default LSCP map)
Anyway, a new currentOS42V3.rar is available on gFTP server.
What new on this patch:
1) revisioned again the LSCP Sampler GM mode
2) resend the prog change on Giga GM when you switch engine, sometime when was selected the Giga solo and back to Giga GM, had play the old sound. Now wil resend again the Prg.
3) update also the Combi mode Giga GM, wil resend there the program too when you switch engines.
4) LiveArranger: On this update now is changed the file.exe Path. The OS now will run LiveArranger on: root/Presets/LiveArranger/LiveArranger.exe.
On gFtp I have alsoo upload the new compressed version with the last norbert bugfix. Extract the rar and you get the LiveArranger folder, just copy to the Preset folder and Restart players.

5) LSCP soundbanks changed:
Removed the two extra LSCP script: Tyros.lscp and Oriental.lscp
we made some more simple to understand:
soundbank1.lscp
soundbank2.lscp
soundbank3.lscp
soundbank4.lscp
here the edited code from source:
LS_SCRIPT="/home/mediastation/Presets/soundbank1.lscp"
if [ -f $LS_SCRIPT ]; then echo "Running $LS_SCRIPT script"; nc localhost 8888 < $LS_SCRIPT & else echo "$LS_SCRIPT file not exists"; fi

LS_SCRIPT="/home/mediastation/Presets/soundbank2.lscp"
if [ -f $LS_SCRIPT ]; then echo "Running $LS_SCRIPT script"; nc localhost 8888 < $LS_SCRIPT & else echo "$LS_SCRIPT file not exists"; fi

LS_SCRIPT="/home/mediastation/Presets/soundbank3.lscp"
if [ -f $LS_SCRIPT ]; then echo "Running $LS_SCRIPT script"; nc localhost 8888 < $LS_SCRIPT & else echo "$LS_SCRIPT file not exists"; fi

LS_SCRIPT="/home/mediastation/Presets/soundbank4.lscp"
if [ -f $LS_SCRIPT ]; then echo "Running $LS_SCRIPT script"; nc localhost 8888 < $LS_SCRIPT & else echo "$LS_SCRIPT file not exists"; fi

So, just edit your LSPC application with this new standard 4 extra soundbanks.

6) midifiles players volumes C1, C2, C3: bugfix: MIDI track volume sliders C1 .. C3 were disabled due to a workaround of another bug.
Now are fixed...request from dennis..

so..test it and let me know.
Today we contine with the new features integration.. Fran is waiting with patience..

Top
#311009 - 05/25/10 02:20 AM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Thanks Dom,I will download this latest update

Top
#311010 - 05/25/10 05:40 AM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Hi Domenico.

Quote:
are you sure??
I have again tested here, all the sounds now match with the slots, when I press it, I get also the correct sounds ( I still use my default LSCP map)


Yeah, but let me double check using the new version you uploaded anyway because thinking back the problem maybe slightly different. When I booted up I thought you had fixed the problem because selecting sounds on the first screen seemed to work, but when I went to the next category everything was ten out of place by 1 program sound. Going back to the piano category or to any others and they were all out of place from this point onwards.

So maybe the problem is being triggered when I go to a different category. Not to worry, I'll update to 4.2v3 and get back to you with either good news or steps to reproduce the problem yourself.

Quote:
So, just edit your LSPC application with this new standard 4 extra soundbanks.


Very good... yep will do.

Quote:
Today we contine with the new features integration.. Fran is waiting with patience..


lol... Any hints

Cheers
James.

Top
#311011 - 05/25/10 11:32 AM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Hi Domenico.

I've upgraded to 4.2v3 and the problem still exists.

See for yourself. I have Honkie Tonk selected here for example.



But this is what Qsampler is loading and that's what I'm hearing. As you can see, the CP80 is loaded.



Regards
James

Top
#311012 - 05/25/10 01:17 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
sorry..I think then the problem is to another place..
I have again scanned the all GIGA GM sounds patch slot and I get the all correct sounds.
I can aslo switch engine and return back and all play correct.
On my qsampler also will load the correct sounds too.
MAY you try to use again my original MS-02-instruments-1.lscp file and restart?
I can not stress my developer IF I can not reproduce your same bug.

Give some others MS user that have tested my last patch? May I know if the sounds match to the slots?

Top
#311013 - 05/25/10 01:50 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Dom and James, I can confirm that the new patch is working as it should.

I ran through all the Giga banks (tab 4 split-layer) and all sounds are as they should be.

Qsampler is also displaying the correct patch as well..

Dennis

Top
#311014 - 05/25/10 01:58 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Hi Domenico.

I've actually deleted the entire GigaLibrary folder off the keyboard and extracted your original RAR file again. Reboot and no difference, the problems still exist.

Regards
James

Top
#311015 - 05/25/10 02:02 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Quote:
Originally posted by miden:
Dom and James, I can confirm that the new patch is working as it should.

I ran through all the Giga banks (tab 4 split-layer) and all sounds are as they should be.

Qsampler is also displaying the correct patch as well..

Dennis


That's great news but here's what I've done.

Extracted the new 4.2v3 and it asked me it I wanted to overwrite the old files so I said yes.
Deleted the entire GigaLibrary off the keyboard and then extracted the original RAR.

Rebooted and I still have all the same problems.

Regards
James

Top
#311016 - 05/25/10 02:13 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
James all I ever do with these, is move the RAR to the users folder, delete the old "CURRENT" and just extract the RAR there..

Hit "restart players" and off it goes...I do not have anywhere near enough knowledge to comment on your issues.(And I DO believe you ) , all I can do is report on what I find with my system, sorry.

Dennis

Top
#311017 - 05/25/10 02:16 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Is it possible there MAY be a small glitch in the LSCP program. I do remember you had to do a fix to make an automatic patch number adjustment.

Maybe somewhere in the process between you and Dom, the two "fixes" have cancelled each other out???

Dennis

Top
#311018 - 05/25/10 02:30 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
AFG Music Offline
Member

Registered: 03/12/09
Posts: 513
James did you renewed the lscp file inside soundbankGM2 and presets folder both?

maybe you have a wrong file somewhere or somewhere you miss a file!!!

maybe reinstall with keep data helps?

[This message has been edited by AFG Music (edited 05-25-2010).]

Top
#311019 - 05/25/10 03:13 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Ok ...A lesson learned here tonight and a happy ending too.

Something Dennis said got me thinking so I decided to do an experiment. The way he got to 4.2v3 VS the way I did.

So first my way.
To be sure I had no rogue LSCP files I deleted the entire GigaLibrary folder and the the LSCP file from the Preset folder. Extracted the RAR to get back a fresh GigaLibrary folder, and copied the LSCP file from there into the Preset folder.

Next I went to user/mediastation and extracted OS 4.2v3. When asked if I wished to overwrite all the files I selected Yes.

Rebooted and no success. The problems remained.

So next I did what Dennis did. I deleted the current folder rather than allowing the 4.2v3 RAR to overwrite it.

Rebooted and ..... success

So what ya think of that. Overwriting the current folder did not work ( and I done 3 times in total) yet the second I deleted it and replace it like Dennis did, success.

Ho well, a lesson learned. Don't overwrite files. Delete them first if you want to replace them.

So thanks Dom, Dennis & AFG.

Kind Regards
James

Top
#311020 - 05/25/10 04:12 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Quote:
Originally posted by Irishacts:
Ok ...A lesson learned here tonight and a happy ending too.

Something Dennis said got me thinking so I decided to do an experiment. The way he got to 4.2v3 VS the way I did.

So first my way.
To be sure I had no rogue LSCP files I deleted the entire GigaLibrary folder and the the LSCP file from the Preset folder. Extracted the RAR to get back a fresh GigaLibrary folder, and copied the LSCP file from there into the Preset folder.

Next I went to user/mediastation and extracted OS 4.2v3. When asked if I wished to overwrite all the files I selected Yes.

Rebooted and no success. The problems remained.

So next I did what Dennis did. I deleted the current folder rather than allowing the 4.2v3 RAR to overwrite it.

Rebooted and ..... success

So what ya think of that. Overwriting the current folder did not work ( and I done 3 times in total) yet the second I deleted it and replace it like Dennis did, success.

Ho well, a lesson learned. Don't overwrite files. Delete them first if you want to replace them.

So thanks Dom, Dennis & AFG.

Kind Regards
James


Yayy!!

You have helped us so much, it was a real pleasure to be able to give just a little back

I am so glad you got it working

Cheers
Dennis

Top
#311021 - 05/25/10 11:54 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
correct, you have first to delete the file and then replace with the new one.
Anyway for mr, your issue was ONLY the LSCP file on the Presets folder.
the OS have nothing to do, just recall the script to run up the LSCP files present on Preset folder.

Top
#311022 - 05/26/10 12:11 AM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Dom, a quick question on the V3 Live Arranger...I see it unpacks a "complete" LiveArranger folder, do I juts save my LiveArrangerExt.dll and copy it into the new LA folder?

Or copy across the original LiveArrangerExt.ZIP and let the program do tis activation again?

Dennis

Top
#311023 - 05/26/10 12:19 AM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
Quote:
Originally posted by miden:
Dom, a quick question on the V3 Live Arranger...I see it unpacks a "complete" LiveArranger folder, do I juts save my LiveArrangerExt.dll and copy it into the new LA folder?

Or copy across the original LiveArrangerExt.ZIP and let the program do tis activation again?

Dennis


Just copy your own LiveArrangerExt.ZIP file inside the new LiveArranger folder and restart.
Untill you do not change the Hard Disk, this key have embedded your HD serial number and will work only with your HD.

Top
#311024 - 05/26/10 12:44 AM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Thanks Dom..

Top
#311025 - 05/26/10 04:15 AM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Quote:
Anyway for mr, your issue was ONLY the LSCP file on the Presets folder.


No that would be too obvious . If you follow my testing you would see that I deleted and refreshed all LSCP files.

The problem was 100% guaranteed down to me overwriting the current folder with the new 4.2v3 and not deleting the old and then extracting the new one.

In short, don't overwrite old files with new files. Delete the old ones first.

Hey... at least now we know and if anyone else does this in the future people will be able to give quick advice.

Regards
James

Top
#311026 - 05/26/10 05:37 AM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
tastenpoint.at Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 05/13/10
Posts: 5
Loc: AUSTRIA
hi james and all other here in the forum. nice work you do....

iīm only reading your post, but my language is german and not english (hope you understand me) ;-)
****
i never overwrite FILES, but rename the old one to e.g. ****.lscp.old

and copy the the new file into the folder. why ?
if the new one is corrupt i have still the old version and can delete the new one...

so thats all from me in this moment.

thx to all

helmut eder
tastenpoint.at

Top
#311027 - 05/26/10 06:27 AM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Thanks helmut.
Yes, that's I did in the end and it worked.

Thanks for your input.

Kind Regards
James

Top
#311028 - 05/26/10 08:21 AM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
AFG Music Offline
Member

Registered: 03/12/09
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally posted by tastenpoint.at:
hi james and all other here in the forum. nice work you do....

iīm only reading your post, but my language is german and not english (hope you understand me) ;-)
****
i never overwrite FILES, but rename the old one to e.g. ****.lscp.old

and copy the the new file into the folder. why ?
if the new one is corrupt i have still the old version and can delete the new one...

so thats all from me in this moment.

thx to all

helmut eder
tastenpoint.at


thanks Helmut and Welcome to synthzone.

Top
#311029 - 05/26/10 12:26 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Quote:
Originally posted by tastenpoint.at:
****
i never overwrite FILES, but rename the old one to e.g. ****.lscp.old

and copy the the new file into the folder. why ?
if the new one is corrupt i have still the old version and can delete the new one...



G'day Helmut and welcome to our little forum.

Thats a good idea, but unless the default settings are changed any "deleted" file is merely moved to the trash bin, its not truly deleted until you empty the trash bin.

But your system works just as well

By the way, I DO like your website, but PLEASE, when will you be able to have a full English version?

Dennis

Top
#311030 - 05/26/10 02:49 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Dom, can you please check the "Wave Output" on the latest RAR update.

I have now tried all the VST slots, including the preset Media Station VST's and none have an allocated "Wave Output".

Was the JACK compromised in any way wiht this latest release?

I have followed all the standard procedures in either getting them running or installing.

And there are NO ASIO outs, either listed or connected, in the JACK Connect display.

Thanks
Dennis

Top
#311031 - 05/26/10 10:35 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
we dont use the Wave out mode, only the ASIO I/O mode.
The wineasio.dll drivers are located on the .wine folder and not on the root application folder.
if you have this issue, it mean that you have made some mistake on the .wine folder.
Delete it and extract the backup wine.rar file again.
Wineasio configuration is registered there.

Top
#311032 - 05/26/10 10:42 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Thanks Dom, I will check that.

Although I have not made any changes to the Wine folder at all, nor any other system changes for that matter, so I dont know why it would have changed. ( and you KNOW I always admit when I have made a mistake).

Oh and one other query, when I run the Wine for the first time, it asks to download the Wine Gecko drivers, should I allow this to happen?

Dennis

Top
#311033 - 05/27/10 01:21 AM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
tastenpoint.at Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 05/13/10
Posts: 5
Loc: AUSTRIA
Quote:
Originally posted by miden:
G'day Helmut and welcome to our little forum.

Thats a good idea, but unless the default settings are changed any "deleted" file is merely moved to the trash bin, its not truly deleted until you empty the trash bin.

But your system works just as well

By the way, I DO like your website, but PLEASE, when will you be able to have a full English version?

Dennis



hi dennis

i know that the files are in the trash-folder. but from time to time i delete the whole content and not verfiy whatīs inside...

you mean my tastenpoint.at ? - itīs not so easy that (I) translate that in english.
i know if you uses google translator, itīs not the same, like a real translation.

what i have to do in future, is also an english version of some threats in the tastenpoint.at forum.

itīs crazy: domenico write me in enlish - i answer in german ;-) lol

i hope i can bring in some helpful ideas also in this forum, but now my priority is to create AUDIO-styles on Q-ranger....

best

Top
#311034 - 05/27/10 02:42 AM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Hi Helmut...Okay its just something for the future

I can't wait to hear your audio styles, I think they will osund amazing

Cheers
Dennis

Top
#311035 - 05/27/10 03:05 AM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Hi Dennis

I always let wine download whatever it needs. Normally it's drivers and somthing to do plugins that use HTML.

Once I didn't let it do that after installing the wine and it wouldn't work. So I deleted it, installed it again and let if download anything it wanted and it worked.

Don't know if that helps but I said I would let you know either way because everything is running very well for me. Well..... Except for the memory leak which I can avoid until the next ver of wine is out.

Regards
James

Top
#311036 - 05/27/10 12:14 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Thanks James, good info

Cheers
Dennis

Top
#311037 - 05/27/10 01:38 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Still no VST audio output.

I did a FULL clean installation of the OS, format disk....Loaded back all the Giga library and other data.

Tried number 1, Superwave P8, nothing, numnber 2, nothing. And these are supposed to be installed by default, and set up to go, yes?

Tried the EDIT tab , and then made sure the correct ASIO host was selected, pressed RUN ASIO, nothing

What else is there to try? I have NEVER had any issues with the ASIO audio outs before. (well that is when I set them up manually..you know open the ASIO host 1, and then manually enter the MIDI and AUDIO settings, etc etc).

By the way I also tried doing one manually, still no go.

Dennis



[This message has been edited by miden (edited 05-27-2010).]

Top
#311038 - 05/27/10 01:50 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
how much big size ( Mb) is the winebackup that you have?
280Mb or 670Mb rar file?

Top
#311039 - 05/27/10 01:52 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
where is that located Dom?

I have never MADE a backup, does the OS do it automatically? I have never needed to do one before.

Dennis

Top
#311040 - 05/27/10 01:55 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
the OS do NOT install the basic gigalibrary and wine backup: http://www.lionstracs.com/store/wine-xp-p-224.html
IF I embedded on the ISO, then we need a DVD disk and every time you all there have to download 3-4Gb data.

For that your asio system is all empty...how can play it?

In EACH MS/Groove that I have shipped, was included the DVD/USB stick with the basic library backup http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UQ6Ol_JNkQw


[This message has been edited by LIONSTRACS (edited 05-27-2010).]

Top
#311041 - 05/27/10 02:00 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
The GIGA Library IS installed....I already said that....

And the OS sets up the Super wave and Super Wave Pro on ASIO host 1 and 2....

As I said I also tried installing my own VST's and nothing.

In the past we had to setup up the MIDI out to teh correct ASIO host, and then select the WAVE under the Audio Tab...

So what is missing?

Top
#311042 - 05/27/10 02:03 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Right the WINE Xp download...I missed that . It was nothing we ever needed on OS 3.x

Top
#311043 - 05/27/10 02:05 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Okay, I think I know what I missed now...On the DVD you sent is the Basic Library .Deb file..

I did install that originally, but then all the other updates I just selected KEEP DATA, I did not realise the BL.deb had to be re-installed as well..

I will try that now..

[This message has been edited by miden (edited 05-27-2010).]

Top
#311044 - 05/27/10 02:12 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
Quote:
Originally posted by miden:
And I have to pay 50 Euros, JUST to get my VST's working??????

You are kidding right?


why you have to pay if you have the basic package on the gFTP?
Choose you...some paypal money FEE are always welcome..

Top
#311045 - 05/27/10 02:18 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Ahhh, damn, merde, And I forgot about gFTP....DUH!!!

It is still early AM here, brain is still fogged I think..

So the 279 mb is the right one?

Top
#311046 - 05/27/10 02:20 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
279 is the BASIC one, the FREE download.

Top
#311047 - 05/27/10 02:27 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Yes my bad, I had forgotten about it...

I also forgot that teh basic.deb installer also installs the Wine as well, right at the end. I thought it installed teh Giga Library only. I have a backup of the giga on a seperate hard drive.

After I set up the VST's etc etc, I then need to create my own Wine backup after that, yes?

Dennis

Sorry for the stress this late at night

Top
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online