SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 >
Topic Options
#311006 - 05/24/10 04:16 PM 4.2 Patch not working for me.
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Hi Domencio.

The 4.2 update you release does not fix the problems I reported. When I select a sound, I'm still hearing the wrong file being loaded.

Clavinet gives me a Harpsichord sound and so on.

Any ideas why this is still happening?

Regards
James

Top
#311007 - 05/24/10 04:25 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
For example....

On your own Program display screen Progarm 8 is Clavinet and it's program value is shown underneath as 7. This reflects exactly what the LSCP file shows.

Progarm 8 which is Clavinet is in the LSCP file at 0 0 7

Yet when looking at the data sitting in QSampler progarm 8 Clavinet is being displaed as 0 0 8.

But it's the harpsichord sound before it is what I hear when I play the keys.

Regards
James

Top
#311008 - 05/25/10 02:11 AM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
are you sure??
I have again tested here, all the sounds now match with the slots, when I press it, I get also the correct sounds ( I still use my default LSCP map)
Anyway, a new currentOS42V3.rar is available on gFTP server.
What new on this patch:
1) revisioned again the LSCP Sampler GM mode
2) resend the prog change on Giga GM when you switch engine, sometime when was selected the Giga solo and back to Giga GM, had play the old sound. Now wil resend again the Prg.
3) update also the Combi mode Giga GM, wil resend there the program too when you switch engines.
4) LiveArranger: On this update now is changed the file.exe Path. The OS now will run LiveArranger on: root/Presets/LiveArranger/LiveArranger.exe.
On gFtp I have alsoo upload the new compressed version with the last norbert bugfix. Extract the rar and you get the LiveArranger folder, just copy to the Preset folder and Restart players.

5) LSCP soundbanks changed:
Removed the two extra LSCP script: Tyros.lscp and Oriental.lscp
we made some more simple to understand:
soundbank1.lscp
soundbank2.lscp
soundbank3.lscp
soundbank4.lscp
here the edited code from source:
LS_SCRIPT="/home/mediastation/Presets/soundbank1.lscp"
if [ -f $LS_SCRIPT ]; then echo "Running $LS_SCRIPT script"; nc localhost 8888 < $LS_SCRIPT & else echo "$LS_SCRIPT file not exists"; fi

LS_SCRIPT="/home/mediastation/Presets/soundbank2.lscp"
if [ -f $LS_SCRIPT ]; then echo "Running $LS_SCRIPT script"; nc localhost 8888 < $LS_SCRIPT & else echo "$LS_SCRIPT file not exists"; fi

LS_SCRIPT="/home/mediastation/Presets/soundbank3.lscp"
if [ -f $LS_SCRIPT ]; then echo "Running $LS_SCRIPT script"; nc localhost 8888 < $LS_SCRIPT & else echo "$LS_SCRIPT file not exists"; fi

LS_SCRIPT="/home/mediastation/Presets/soundbank4.lscp"
if [ -f $LS_SCRIPT ]; then echo "Running $LS_SCRIPT script"; nc localhost 8888 < $LS_SCRIPT & else echo "$LS_SCRIPT file not exists"; fi

So, just edit your LSPC application with this new standard 4 extra soundbanks.

6) midifiles players volumes C1, C2, C3: bugfix: MIDI track volume sliders C1 .. C3 were disabled due to a workaround of another bug.
Now are fixed...request from dennis..

so..test it and let me know.
Today we contine with the new features integration.. Fran is waiting with patience..

Top
#311009 - 05/25/10 02:20 AM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Thanks Dom,I will download this latest update

Top
#311010 - 05/25/10 05:40 AM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Hi Domenico.

Quote:
are you sure??
I have again tested here, all the sounds now match with the slots, when I press it, I get also the correct sounds ( I still use my default LSCP map)


Yeah, but let me double check using the new version you uploaded anyway because thinking back the problem maybe slightly different. When I booted up I thought you had fixed the problem because selecting sounds on the first screen seemed to work, but when I went to the next category everything was ten out of place by 1 program sound. Going back to the piano category or to any others and they were all out of place from this point onwards.

So maybe the problem is being triggered when I go to a different category. Not to worry, I'll update to 4.2v3 and get back to you with either good news or steps to reproduce the problem yourself.

Quote:
So, just edit your LSPC application with this new standard 4 extra soundbanks.


Very good... yep will do.

Quote:
Today we contine with the new features integration.. Fran is waiting with patience..


lol... Any hints

Cheers
James.

Top
#311011 - 05/25/10 11:32 AM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Hi Domenico.

I've upgraded to 4.2v3 and the problem still exists.

See for yourself. I have Honkie Tonk selected here for example.



But this is what Qsampler is loading and that's what I'm hearing. As you can see, the CP80 is loaded.



Regards
James

Top
#311012 - 05/25/10 01:17 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
sorry..I think then the problem is to another place..
I have again scanned the all GIGA GM sounds patch slot and I get the all correct sounds.
I can aslo switch engine and return back and all play correct.
On my qsampler also will load the correct sounds too.
MAY you try to use again my original MS-02-instruments-1.lscp file and restart?
I can not stress my developer IF I can not reproduce your same bug.

Give some others MS user that have tested my last patch? May I know if the sounds match to the slots?

Top
#311013 - 05/25/10 01:50 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Dom and James, I can confirm that the new patch is working as it should.

I ran through all the Giga banks (tab 4 split-layer) and all sounds are as they should be.

Qsampler is also displaying the correct patch as well..

Dennis

Top
#311014 - 05/25/10 01:58 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Hi Domenico.

I've actually deleted the entire GigaLibrary folder off the keyboard and extracted your original RAR file again. Reboot and no difference, the problems still exist.

Regards
James

Top
#311015 - 05/25/10 02:02 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Quote:
Originally posted by miden:
Dom and James, I can confirm that the new patch is working as it should.

I ran through all the Giga banks (tab 4 split-layer) and all sounds are as they should be.

Qsampler is also displaying the correct patch as well..

Dennis


That's great news but here's what I've done.

Extracted the new 4.2v3 and it asked me it I wanted to overwrite the old files so I said yes.
Deleted the entire GigaLibrary off the keyboard and then extracted the original RAR.

Rebooted and I still have all the same problems.

Regards
James

Top
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online