SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
#310939 - 05/22/10 11:24 AM Vocal Harmony
Bachus Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 03/02/06
Posts: 5133
I can't find anything about a hardware vocal harmony solution in the Mediastation

Which software solutions work best?
_________________________
Korg PA4x(76), korg Kronos 88, Ipad, Macbook, Mainstage3, Komplete Ultimate 11, Omnisphere2, Keyscape, Trilian, Serum, pianoteq5, Ivory2, Blue2, Zebra2, Diva, Hive, V/collection, Synthmaster2.8, Halion 6, Superior drummer.

http://keyszone.boards.net

Top
#310940 - 05/22/10 01:42 PM Re: Vocal Harmony
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Hi Bachus.

Sorry but I can't answer you either. I don't have the Mic Input boards installed in my machine so all I can do is just access the screen.

Here's a screen shot of the Mic / Vocal section.



That said, I would assume you can run whatever plug-in you want on it, but I cannot verify this. There's no mention of this in the Manual either far as I know.

Regards
James

Top
#310941 - 05/22/10 10:29 PM Re: Vocal Harmony
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Bachus, I just use a TC Helicon Harmony M footpedal...Pretty simple system, just a midi out. Thats it

Dennis

Top
#310942 - 05/23/10 12:34 PM Re: Vocal Harmony
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
On the MIC interface is NOT embedded the harmonizer, normally I use the VST Voice Machine 1.0 as stand alone version
locate the VST: Voicemachine.dll and make: open with : FST.
The FST system wil run up the VSTi without VSTHost engine.
then connect the MIC out from jack to Voicemachine IN and the OUT to the FX MIC server IN.
Connect also the keyboard midi out to the voicemachine and you can change the vocals chords.
MAYBE in future we wil embedded the choir harmonizer with our Elastique pro engine, up to 8 Voices.
For this I need to redraw the AUDIO 8 Bank EQ, editing the all object with photoshop and then we are ready to open a new Page.

James, if you are interested, I can teach you how to change the whole OS graphics object..

Top
#310943 - 05/23/10 12:38 PM Re: Vocal Harmony
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
FWIW, the hardware vocal processors are FAR better than any software ones I have come across.

I am talking about straight vocal live processing, not soemthing liek Melodyne or the like. The VST ones I have heard are worse than the Yamaha one

Dennis

Top
#310944 - 05/23/10 02:35 PM Re: Vocal Harmony
AFG Music Offline
Member

Registered: 03/12/09
Posts: 513
Quote:

James, if you are interested, I can teach you how to change the whole OS graphics object..


you mean with QT gui editor?

Top
#310945 - 05/23/10 02:36 PM Re: Vocal Harmony
AFG Music Offline
Member

Registered: 03/12/09
Posts: 513


[This message has been edited by AFG Music (edited 05-23-2010).]

Top
#310946 - 05/23/10 03:19 PM Re: Vocal Harmony
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Quote:
James, if you are interested, I can teach you how to change the whole OS graphics object..


Yes please
I'm very interested to know as much about how the system works as possible.

Regards
James

Top
#310947 - 05/23/10 07:31 PM Re: Vocal Harmony
Fran Carango Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 05/26/99
Posts: 8180
Loc: Levittown, Pa, USA
.

[This message has been edited by Fran Carango (edited 05-24-2010).]
_________________________
www.francarango.com

Top
#310948 - 05/23/10 10:19 PM Re: Vocal Harmony
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
Quote:
Originally posted by Irishacts:
Yes please
I'm very interested to know as much about how the system works as possible.

Regards
James


ok, is really simple.
1) backup first your current folder, before you make some mistake.
2) the all object pictures are located to: usr/mediastation/current/usr/media
Inside the media folder, you can find the all images object used on the OS.
3) if you like to edit some object, first recall from the OS the desidered GUI, then browser to the "media" folder untill you find the same object used.
4) After found the object picture interested, open it with photoshop:

5) edit what you like and then Save as always under .PNG format and interlaced mode.
6) NEVER change the name of the file or then the OS can not loading
7) NEVER change the size pixel or the global GUI page will brocken.

When you redraw some nice GUI, then just send me the edited pictures object that I load on my SVN server and then will be compiled for the new OS update.

I never tested, BUT I think the QT interface is also able to use the .gif animated object.
Just make me one .gif for testing, I can edit the code to change the same .png object to .gif, recompile and we can see if is working.

Top
#310949 - 05/23/10 11:03 PM Re: Vocal Harmony
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Thanks Dom, I might have a go at that myself. I have Adobe Photoshop on mt PC already

Cheers
Dennis

Top
#310950 - 05/24/10 12:46 AM Re: Vocal Harmony
AFG Music Offline
Member

Registered: 03/12/09
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally posted by Lionstracs:

I never tested, BUT I think the QT interface is also able to use the .gif animated object.
Just make me one .gif for testing, I can edit the code to change the same .png object to .gif, recompile and we can see if is working.


maybe James can better learn to use QT Gui Editor for this too, with his level, he can certainly make good design.

becouse, you used Photoshop Slice tool or other Slice tool as i can see,to make the Graphics into small pieces .PNG.

so it's easy to create new graphics not sliced but for example 800x600 pixels. but as a slice tool is used, you must also modify your code for the Gui.

and Domenico why animated GIF, is not possible for you to use better animated PNG.

maybe you can use this:
http://animatedpng.com/



here one example of animate PNG:
http://i96.photobucket.com/albums/l197/DonJohnDoe/xtra/animated.png

[This message has been edited by AFG Music (edited 05-24-2010).]

Top
#310951 - 05/24/10 01:23 AM Re: Vocal Harmony
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
give a tool for create animated .png??
For what I know, the animated images are only under .GIF extension...
send me one animted .png I will test, or just edit one of my png image and test if are working.

Top
#310952 - 05/24/10 01:25 AM Re: Vocal Harmony
AFG Music Offline
Member

Registered: 03/12/09
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally posted by LIONSTRACS:
give a tool for create animated .png??
For what I know, the animated images are only under .GIF extension...
send me one animted .png I will test, or just edit one of my png image and test if are working.


my last post edited already, you have program and example.first open the link with firefox then use right click and save as.


but here one more program that converts animated gif to animated PNG:
http://gif2apng.sourceforge.net/



[This message has been edited by AFG Music (edited 05-24-2010).]

Top
#310953 - 05/24/10 05:56 AM Re: Vocal Harmony
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Hi Domenico.
Thanks a million for that, I will surly check it out.

Quote:
Just make me one .gif for testing, I can edit the code to change the same .png object to .gif, recompile and we can see if is working.


To be honest, GIF format can only contain 256 colors so it's never going to look nice. It would make the OS look cheap I think, so best to avoid it.

Regards
James

Top
#310954 - 05/24/10 06:03 AM Re: Vocal Harmony
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Quote:
Originally posted by AFG Music:
but here one more program that converts animated gif to animated PNG:
http://gif2apng.sourceforge.net/



Ouch.... why would anyone even write a tool to do that. It defeats the entire point of APNG format. As I said above, GIF format only contains 256 colors so converting such a horrible looking file to APNG is still going to leave you with 256 colors and a horrible looking file.

PNG can hold up to 24bit so the only way to get the best results from it are to make your graphics from scratch in 24bit resolution.

Cheers
james

Top
#310955 - 05/24/10 06:49 AM Re: Vocal Harmony
AFG Music Offline
Member

Registered: 03/12/09
Posts: 513
James becouse PNG is lossless format and GIF not. so when you convert ANIMATED GIF to APNG you make your animation lossless. so, it is better than original animated gif only because is lossless after Conversion.

but indeed it is better to make from scratch APNG.

therfore fist link for a program that can create APGN.

Top
#310956 - 05/24/10 08:36 AM Re: Vocal Harmony
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
I understand that but the point I'm making is that a GIF is only a 256 colour format, and so converting such a poor quality image to a superior format like PNG still leaves you with a poor quality image.

You do not gain anything in quality at all in the conversion process.

Kind Regards
James

Top
#310957 - 05/24/10 08:53 AM Re: Vocal Harmony
AFG Music Offline
Member

Registered: 03/12/09
Posts: 513
therefore remains one option James.

that is why i asked Domenico, can he use not animated PNG.

Top
#310958 - 05/24/10 09:00 AM Re: Vocal Harmony
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Yes, that would interesting for sure.

Animation can also be very distracting though, so if it was used it would have to be done with great care and taste.

Regards
James

Top
#310959 - 05/24/10 12:12 PM Re: Vocal Harmony
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Quote:
Originally posted by Irishacts:
Yes, that would interesting for sure.

Animation can also be very distracting though, so if it was used it would have to be done with great care and taste.

Regards
James


+1

Top
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online